Barcelona vs Alavés preview: October 31, 2026

Barcelona (9-0-0 W-D-L, 27 pts, 1st) host Alavés (3-3-4 W-D-L, 12 pts, 7th) at Spotify Camp Nou, Barcelona on October 31, 2026 in the 2026-27 La Liga.

Preview · Kickoff October 31, 2026 at 4:00 PM ET · Statistics through October 23, 2026 · Updated October 24, 2026 at 11:06 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

On this page

How do Barcelona and Alavés compare heading into their match?

  • Barcelona are 1st with 27 points from 9 matches (9-0-0 W-D-L); Alavés are 7th with 12 points from 10 matches (3-3-4 W-D-L).
  • Barcelona score 4.3 (1st most of 20) and concede 1 (3rd fewest) per match. Alavés score 1.4 (9th fewest of 20) and concede 1.1 (5th fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Barcelona 3.6 for and 1.0 against; Alavés 1.3 for and 1.1 against.
  • Barcelona at home: 4-0-0 W-D-L in 4 (4.3 scored, 1 conceded per match). Alavés away: 0-2-2 W-D-L in 4 (0.8 scored, 1.3 conceded).
  • Last 5 La Liga matches: Barcelona 5-0-0 W-D-L, Alavés 0-2-3 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 5 of 9 (56%) Barcelona matches and 6 of 10 (60%) Alavés matches; 3 or more goals in 8 of 9 (89%) and 5 of 10 (50%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Barcelona 1, Alavés 1, draws 0.

La Liga matches this season only (Barcelona 9, Alavés 10); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Barcelona and Alavés: 2026-27 La Liga records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Barcelona9-0-05-0-0 (4.4-1.4)5-0-0 (4.4-1)4-0-0 (4.3-1)
Alavés3-3-40-2-3 (0.6-1.2)0-2-2 (0.8-1.3)3-1-2 (1.8-1)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 La Liga season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 La Liga matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Barcelona attack against Alavés defense

Barcelona attack and Alavés defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Barcelona forAlavés against
Goals per match4.3 (1st)1.1 (16th)
Expected goals (xG) per match3.6 (1st)1.1 (15th)
Shots per match21.2 (1st)11.9 (17th)
Shots on target per match8.4 (1st)4.2 (15th)
Big chances per match6.4 (1st)1.1 (20th)
Shots inside the box per match14.8 (1st)6.9 (17th)
Corners per match7.3 (1st)4.8 (12th)

Alavés attack against Barcelona defense

Alavés attack and Barcelona defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Alavés forBarcelona against
Goals per match1.4 (12th)1 (17th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.3 (11th)1.0 (20th)
Shots per match13.3 (9th)6.8 (20th)
Shots on target per match4.7 (7th)3.1 (19th)
Big chances per match2 (7th)1.8 (15th)
Shots inside the box per match8.4 (7th)4.4 (20th)
Corners per match4.1 (14th)2.4 (20th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Barcelona and Alavés: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 La Liga
Barcelona, home matchesAlavés, away matches
Matches44
Record4-0-0 W-D-L0-2-2 W-D-L
Goals scored per match4.30.8
Goals conceded per match11.3
Clean sheets2 of 4 (50%)1 of 4 (25%)
Failed to score0 of 4 (0%)1 of 4 (25%)
Both teams scored2 of 4 (50%)3 of 4 (75%)
2 or more match goals4 of 4 (100%)3 of 4 (75%)
3 or more match goals3 of 4 (75%)2 of 4 (50%)

Scoring patterns

Barcelona and Alavés: how their La Liga matches went
BarcelonaAlavés
Clean sheets4 of 9 (44%)3 of 10 (30%)
Failed to score0 of 9 (0%)2 of 10 (20%)
Both teams scored5 of 9 (56%)6 of 10 (60%)
2 or more match goals9 of 9 (100%)7 of 10 (70%)
3 or more match goals8 of 9 (89%)5 of 10 (50%)
4 or more match goals7 of 9 (78%)1 of 10 (10%)
Goals per match, 1st half2 for, 0.4 against0.5 for, 0.3 against
Goals per match, 2nd half2.3 for, 0.6 against0.9 for, 0.8 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Barcelona and Alavés, 2026-27 La Liga
Per matchBarcelonaAlavés
Expected goals (xG)3.6 (1st)1.3 (11th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.0 (20th)1.1 (15th)
Shots21.2 (1st)13.3 (9th)
Shots, opponents6.8 (20th)11.9 (17th)
Shots on target8.4 (1st)4.7 (7th)
Shots on target, opponents3.1 (19th)4.2 (15th)
Big chances6.4 (1st)2 (7th)
Big chances, opponents1.8 (15th)1.1 (20th)
Possession %70.3 (1st)42.9 (18th)
Passes697 (1st)348.1 (18th)
Passes, opponents284.1 (20th)486.5 (7th)
Corners7.3 (1st)4.1 (14th)
Corners, opponents2.4 (20th)4.8 (12th)
Fouls9.7 (19th)13.6 (6th)
Fouls, opponents10.2 (19th)13.2 (5th)
Yellow cards1.3 (19th)1.7 (16th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.8 (18th)2.1 (11th)
Shots inside the box14.8 (1st)8.4 (7th)
Shots inside the box, opponents4.4 (20th)6.9 (17th)
Shots outside the box6.4 (4th)4.9 (13th)
Shots outside the box, opponents2.3 (20th)5 (13th)
Big chances missed3.6 (1st)1.6 (7th)
Big chances missed, opponents1 (16th)0.4 (20th)
Offsides3.1 (2nd)3.3 (1st)
Offsides, opponents3.2 (3rd)1.8 (9th)
Pass accuracy %91.3 (1st)79.5 (15th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents72.5 (20th)84.3 (11th)
Long balls35.2 (19th)51.7 (9th)
Long balls, opponents53.6 (6th)52.8 (8th)
Long balls completed21.3 (17th)25.4 (10th)
Long balls completed, opponents21.9 (17th)24.8 (8th)
Crosses12.1 (19th)20.9 (2nd)
Crosses, opponents10.9 (20th)16 (14th)
Crosses completed3.4 (14th)6 (1st)
Crosses completed, opponents2.6 (17th)2.7 (16th)
Dribbles completed13.4 (1st)6.8 (13th)
Dribbles completed, opponents7.6 (12th)7.7 (11th)
Tackles16.1 (15th)18.7 (3rd)
Tackles, opponents17 (10th)18.4 (2nd)
Interceptions8 (14th)10.7 (2nd)
Interceptions, opponents10.8 (2nd)8.7 (13th)
Clearances20.6 (15th)23.8 (10th)
Clearances, opponents19.3 (17th)26 (6th)
Ground duels won38.8 (4th)37.8 (6th)
Ground duels won, opponents33.4 (16th)39 (5th)
Aerial duels won10.2 (11th)12.7 (5th)
Aerial duels won, opponents6.4 (19th)13.5 (4th)
Big saves0.3 (20th)0.6 (16th)
Big saves, opponents1.3 (3rd)0.7 (16th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Barcelona

Alavés

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
May 13, 20262025-26Barcelona 0-1 Alavés (at Alavés)
Nov 29, 20252025-26Barcelona 3-1 Alavés (at Barcelona)

Full Barcelona vs Alavés head-to-head.

Players to research

Barcelona: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Raphinhaforward812 G, 3 A, 26 SH7 G, 16 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Lamine Yamalforward98 G, 6 A, 48 SH4 G, 25 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Anthony Gordonforward81 G, 4 A, 18 SH1 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Fermín Lópezmidfielder84 G, 3 A, 14 SH1 G, 8 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Dani Olmomidfielder91 G, 3 A, 14 SH1 G, 8 SHShots, assists
Xavi Espartdefender71 G, 2 A, 8 SH1 G, 7 SHAssists
Alavés: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Mariano Díazforward103 G, 4 A, 13 SH0 G, 4 SHShots on target, assists
Lucas Boyéforward95 G, 0 A, 23 SH1 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Aitor Mañasforward71 G, 0 A, 2 SH1 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Pablo Ibáñezmidfielder101 G, 0 A, 13 SH0 G, 7 SHNo prop page
Carles Aleñámidfielder80 G, 1 A, 3 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Ángel Pérezdefender90 G, 3 A, 14 SH0 G, 9 SHShots, assists

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this La Liga season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching