Lille vs Brest preview: October 17, 2026

Lille (4-1-1 W-D-L, 13 pts, 2nd) host Brest (2-2-2 W-D-L, 8 pts, 7th) at Decathlon Arena - Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille on October 17, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.

Preview · Kickoff October 17, 2026 at 2:45 PM ET · Statistics through October 10, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 12:29 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

How do Lille and Brest compare heading into their match?

  • Lille are 2nd with 13 points from 6 matches (4-1-1 W-D-L); Brest are 7th with 8 points from 6 matches (2-2-2 W-D-L).
  • Lille score 1.5 (9th most of 18) and concede 0.7 (1st fewest) per match. Brest score 2 (1st most of 18) and concede 1.5 (9th most) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Lille 1.3 for and 1.6 against; Brest 2.0 for and 1.2 against.
  • Lille at home: 2-1-0 W-D-L in 3 (1.7 scored, 0.7 conceded per match). Brest away: 1-1-1 W-D-L in 3 (1.7 scored, 1.7 conceded).
  • Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: Lille 3-1-1 W-D-L, Brest 2-1-2 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 2 of 6 (33%) Lille matches and 5 of 6 (83%) Brest matches; 3 or more goals in 2 of 6 (33%) and 5 of 6 (83%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Lille 0, Brest 0, draws 2.

Ligue 1 matches this season only (Lille 6, Brest 6); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Lille and Brest: 2026-27 Ligue 1 records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Lille4-1-13-1-1 (1.4-0.8)2-0-1 (1.3-0.7)2-1-0 (1.7-0.7)
Brest2-2-22-1-2 (2-1.4)1-1-1 (1.7-1.7)1-1-1 (2.3-1.3)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Lille attack against Brest defense

Lille attack and Brest defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Lille forBrest against
Goals per match1.5 (9th)1.5 (9th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.3 (12th)1.2 (16th)
Shots per match11.5 (14th)11.2 (16th)
Shots on target per match5.5 (5th)4.2 (13th)
Big chances per match2.5 (7th)1.5 (14th)
Shots inside the box per match7.8 (11th)7 (16th)
Corners per match3 (15th)3.8 (13th)

Brest attack against Lille defense

Brest attack and Lille defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Brest forLille against
Goals per match2 (1st)0.7 (16th)
Expected goals (xG) per match2.0 (2nd)1.6 (9th)
Shots per match18.8 (2nd)16 (5th)
Shots on target per match6.5 (2nd)3.7 (16th)
Big chances per match3.3 (4th)2.2 (12th)
Shots inside the box per match11.3 (3rd)9 (7th)
Corners per match5.3 (6th)5.3 (7th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Lille and Brest: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Lille, home matchesBrest, away matches
Matches33
Record2-1-0 W-D-L1-1-1 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.71.7
Goals conceded per match0.71.7
Clean sheets2 of 3 (67%)0 of 3 (0%)
Failed to score0 of 3 (0%)0 of 3 (0%)
Both teams scored1 of 3 (33%)3 of 3 (100%)
2 or more match goals2 of 3 (67%)3 of 3 (100%)
3 or more match goals1 of 3 (33%)3 of 3 (100%)

Scoring patterns

Lille and Brest: how their Ligue 1 matches went
LilleBrest
Clean sheets4 of 6 (67%)0 of 6 (0%)
Failed to score0 of 6 (0%)1 of 6 (17%)
Both teams scored2 of 6 (33%)5 of 6 (83%)
2 or more match goals4 of 6 (67%)5 of 6 (83%)
3 or more match goals2 of 6 (33%)5 of 6 (83%)
4 or more match goals1 of 6 (17%)3 of 6 (50%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.8 for, 0.2 against1.4 for, 0.4 against (5 matches)
Goals per match, 2nd half0.7 for, 0.5 against0.6 for, 1 against (5 matches)

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Lille and Brest, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Per matchLilleBrest
Expected goals (xG)1.3 (12th)2.0 (2nd)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.6 (9th)1.2 (16th)
Shots11.5 (14th)18.8 (2nd)
Shots, opponents16 (5th)11.2 (16th)
Shots on target5.5 (5th)6.5 (2nd)
Shots on target, opponents3.7 (16th)4.2 (13th)
Big chances2.5 (7th)3.3 (4th)
Big chances, opponents2.2 (12th)1.5 (14th)
Possession %47.7 (13th)48 (11th)
Passes453.3 (12th)424.7 (14th)
Passes, opponents495.8 (7th)467.3 (11th)
Corners3 (15th)5.3 (6th)
Corners, opponents5.3 (7th)3.8 (13th)
Fouls11.7 (10th)13.3 (6th)
Fouls, opponents13.7 (5th)14 (3rd)
Yellow cards1.3 (13th)1.2 (16th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.5 (9th)1.5 (9th)
Shots inside the box7.8 (11th)11.3 (3rd)
Shots inside the box, opponents9 (7th)7 (16th)
Big chances missed1.7 (6th)2 (4th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.8 (8th)0.6 (15th)
Offsides2.5 (2nd)2 (6th)
Offsides, opponents2 (4th)1.5 (14th)
Pass accuracy %86.9 (6th)83.8 (12th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents83.0 (14th)84.6 (12th)
Long balls44 (13th)65.7 (1st)
Long balls, opponents54.2 (2nd)53.7 (3rd)
Long balls completed21 (14th)33.7 (3rd)
Long balls completed, opponents31.7 (1st)27.2 (4th)
Crosses11 (18th)20 (6th)
Crosses, opponents22.8 (2nd)16.5 (12th)
Crosses completed4 (8th)6.2 (5th)
Crosses completed, opponents5.3 (5th)4.8 (8th)
Dribbles completed6.3 (9th)6.5 (8th)
Dribbles completed, opponents6 (16th)7.7 (5th)
Tackles15.5 (11th)17.5 (5th)
Tackles, opponents17.5 (6th)16 (10th)
Interceptions7.2 (17th)12 (4th)
Interceptions, opponents9.7 (11th)9.5 (13th)
Clearances29.7 (1st)21.2 (11th)
Clearances, opponents16.3 (17th)27.3 (1st)
Ground duels won34.7 (8th)37.3 (4th)
Ground duels won, opponents35 (9th)35.7 (5th)
Aerial duels won10.3 (14th)17.5 (1st)
Aerial duels won, opponents9.8 (11th)14.7 (2nd)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Lille

Brest

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Feb 14, 20262025-26Lille 1-1 Brest (at Lille)
Aug 17, 20252025-26Lille 3-3 Brest (at Brest)

Full Lille vs Brest head-to-head.

Players to research

Lille: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Dilane Bakwaforward52 G, 1 A, 6 SH2 G, 6 SHGoals, assists
Olivier Giroudforward61 G, 2 A, 5 SH0 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Ayase Uedaforward42 G, 0 A, 9 SH2 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Maurits Kjaergaardmidfielder30 G, 2 A, 3 SH0 G, 3 SHAssists
Ethan Mbappémidfielder51 G, 0 A, 9 SH1 G, 9 SHShots on target
Tiago Santosdefender62 G, 0 A, 9 SH1 G, 7 SHNo prop page
Brest: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Pathé Mboupforward62 G, 1 A, 20 SH2 G, 18 SHShots, shots on target
Ludovic Ajorqueforward62 G, 1 A, 18 SH2 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Mama Baldéforward51 G, 1 A, 8 SH1 G, 8 SHShots
Kamory Doumbiamidfielder64 G, 1 A, 15 SH3 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Joris Chotardmidfielder60 G, 2 A, 8 SH0 G, 6 SHAssists
Kenny Laladefender61 G, 0 A, 6 SH1 G, 6 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching