Lens vs Paris FC preview: October 24, 2026

Lens (3-1-3 W-D-L, 10 pts, 8th) host Paris FC (4-2-1 W-D-L, 14 pts, 3rd) at Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens on October 24, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.

Preview · Kickoff October 24, 2026 at 2:45 PM ET · Statistics through October 18, 2026 · Updated October 20, 2026 at 8:21 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

On this page

How do Lens and Paris FC compare heading into their match?

  • Lens are 8th with 10 points from 7 matches (3-1-3 W-D-L); Paris FC are 3rd with 14 points from 7 matches (4-2-1 W-D-L).
  • Lens score 2 (2nd most of 18) and concede 1.6 (7th most) per match. Paris FC score 1.7 (7th most of 18) and concede 1 (5th fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Lens 1.7 for and 1.5 against; Paris FC 1.9 for and 1.0 against.
  • Lens at home: 2-0-1 W-D-L in 3 (2.3 scored, 1.3 conceded per match). Paris FC away: 1-1-1 W-D-L in 3 (1 scored, 1 conceded).
  • Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: Lens 2-1-2 W-D-L, Paris FC 3-1-1 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of 7 (86%) Lens matches and 3 of 7 (43%) Paris FC matches; 3 or more goals in 6 of 7 (86%) and 4 of 7 (57%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Lens 2, Paris FC 0, draws 0.

Ligue 1 matches this season only (Lens 7, Paris FC 7); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Lens and Paris FC: 2026-27 Ligue 1 records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Lens3-1-32-1-2 (1.6-1.4)1-1-2 (1.8-1.8)2-0-1 (2.3-1.3)
Paris FC4-2-13-1-1 (1.8-1.4)1-1-1 (1-1)3-1-0 (2.3-1)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Lens attack against Paris FC defense

Lens attack and Paris FC defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Lens forParis FC against
Goals per match2 (2nd)1 (14th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.7 (6th)1.0 (18th)
Shots per match14.7 (5th)9.7 (18th)
Shots on target per match6 (3rd)3.6 (17th)
Big chances per match3.3 (3rd)1.1 (16th)
Shots inside the box per match10.6 (3rd)6.4 (18th)
Corners per match6.4 (3rd)3.6 (14th)

Paris FC attack against Lens defense

Paris FC attack and Lens defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Paris FC forLens against
Goals per match1.7 (7th)1.6 (7th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.9 (4th)1.5 (9th)
Shots per match14.4 (6th)11.6 (16th)
Shots on target per match5 (7th)5 (7th)
Big chances per match2.4 (8th)2.4 (10th)
Shots inside the box per match9.1 (8th)7.9 (14th)
Corners per match3.7 (13th)3.6 (14th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Lens and Paris FC: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Lens, home matchesParis FC, away matches
Matches33
Record2-0-1 W-D-L1-1-1 W-D-L
Goals scored per match2.31
Goals conceded per match1.31
Clean sheets0 of 3 (0%)1 of 3 (33%)
Failed to score1 of 3 (33%)2 of 3 (67%)
Both teams scored2 of 3 (67%)1 of 3 (33%)
2 or more match goals2 of 3 (67%)1 of 3 (33%)
3 or more match goals2 of 3 (67%)1 of 3 (33%)

Scoring patterns

Lens and Paris FC: how their Ligue 1 matches went
LensParis FC
Clean sheets0 of 7 (0%)3 of 7 (43%)
Failed to score1 of 7 (14%)3 of 7 (43%)
Both teams scored6 of 7 (86%)3 of 7 (43%)
2 or more match goals6 of 7 (86%)4 of 7 (57%)
3 or more match goals6 of 7 (86%)4 of 7 (57%)
4 or more match goals3 of 7 (43%)2 of 7 (29%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.9 for, 0.6 against0.9 for, 0.3 against
Goals per match, 2nd half1.1 for, 1 against0.9 for, 0.7 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Lens and Paris FC, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Per matchLensParis FC
Expected goals (xG)1.7 (6th)1.9 (4th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.5 (9th)1.0 (18th)
Shots14.7 (5th)14.4 (6th)
Shots, opponents11.6 (16th)9.7 (18th)
Shots on target6 (3rd)5 (7th)
Shots on target, opponents5 (7th)3.6 (17th)
Big chances3.3 (3rd)2.4 (8th)
Big chances, opponents2.4 (10th)1.1 (16th)
Possession %52.0 (5th)52.1 (4th)
Passes488.3 (7th)581.1 (3rd)
Passes, opponents455.1 (14th)529.6 (5th)
Corners6.4 (3rd)3.7 (13th)
Corners, opponents3.6 (14th)3.6 (14th)
Fouls11.6 (10th)13.6 (6th)
Fouls, opponents13.1 (6th)10.7 (14th)
Yellow cards1.7 (6th)2.3 (3rd)
Yellow cards, opponents1.4 (12th)1.6 (8th)
Shots inside the box10.6 (3rd)9.1 (8th)
Shots inside the box, opponents7.9 (14th)6.4 (18th)
Shots outside the box3.4 (17th)5.3 (3rd)
Shots outside the box, opponents3.6 (16th)3.3 (18th)
Big chances missed1.6 (7th)1.2 (12th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.3 (13th)0.5 (17th)
Offsides1.6 (11th)1.7 (8th)
Offsides, opponents1.6 (13th)0.7 (18th)
Pass accuracy %84.5 (12th)88.8 (3rd)
Pass accuracy %, opponents84.8 (11th)85.6 (7th)
Long balls43.7 (12th)38.1 (18th)
Long balls, opponents44.1 (16th)46 (14th)
Long balls completed22.4 (12th)17.6 (18th)
Long balls completed, opponents24.4 (10th)22.1 (16th)
Crosses20.7 (5th)13.1 (15th)
Crosses, opponents15.7 (14th)15.7 (14th)
Crosses completed6.9 (3rd)2.4 (18th)
Crosses completed, opponents4.4 (11th)3 (16th)
Dribbles completed5.4 (16th)6 (12th)
Dribbles completed, opponents5.9 (16th)6.7 (11th)
Tackles16.7 (6th)18.1 (3rd)
Tackles, opponents14.6 (15th)13.7 (17th)
Interceptions11.1 (3rd)9.7 (11th)
Interceptions, opponents9.7 (11th)11 (4th)
Clearances18 (16th)20.1 (14th)
Clearances, opponents25.9 (2nd)22.4 (10th)
Ground duels won33.7 (11th)34 (9th)
Ground duels won, opponents31.7 (15th)33.1 (11th)
Aerial duels won10.1 (12th)7.3 (18th)
Aerial duels won, opponents9.3 (15th)12.3 (6th)
Big saves0.9 (8th)0.6 (12th)
Big saves, opponents0.9 (7th)1 (5th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Lens

Paris FC

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Feb 14, 20262025-26Lens 5-0 Paris FC (at Paris FC)
Oct 19, 20252025-26Lens 2-1 Paris FC (at Lens)

Full Lens vs Paris FC head-to-head.

Players to research

Lens: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Florian Thauvinforward73 G, 6 A, 18 SH0 G, 14 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Abdallah Simaforward51 G, 1 A, 9 SH1 G, 9 SHShots, assists
Franjo Ivanovicforward52 G, 0 A, 5 SH2 G, 5 SHShots on target, goals
Andrija Bulatovicmidfielder70 G, 0 A, 10 SH0 G, 7 SHAssists
Michaël Cuisancemidfielder60 G, 0 A, 5 SH0 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Matthieu Udoldefender62 G, 0 A, 8 SH2 G, 8 SHShots, shots on target
Paris FC: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Lassine Sinayokoforward76 G, 3 A, 26 SH5 G, 20 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Pablo Pagisforward71 G, 1 A, 15 SH1 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Luca Koleoshoforward60 G, 1 A, 15 SH0 G, 14 SHShots, shots on target
Maxime Lópezmidfielder72 G, 1 A, 6 SH2 G, 6 SHNo prop page
Ilan Kebbalmidfielder71 G, 1 A, 15 SH1 G, 10 SHShots, shots on target
Samir Cherguidefender51 G, 0 A, 2 SH1 G, 2 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching