AJ Auxerre vs Le Mans preview: October 25, 2026

AJ Auxerre (3-0-4 W-D-L, 9 pts, 12th) host Le Mans (1-3-3 W-D-L, 6 pts, 16th) at Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre on October 25, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.

Preview · Kickoff October 25, 2026 at 12:15 PM ET · Statistics through October 18, 2026 · Updated October 20, 2026 at 8:21 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

On this page

How do AJ Auxerre and Le Mans compare heading into their match?

  • AJ Auxerre are 12th with 9 points from 7 matches (3-0-4 W-D-L); Le Mans are 16th with 6 points from 7 matches (1-3-3 W-D-L).
  • AJ Auxerre score 1.6 (9th fewest of 18) and concede 2.4 (1st most) per match. Le Mans score 1.4 (6th fewest of 18) and concede 2.1 (3rd most) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: AJ Auxerre 1.4 for and 1.8 against; Le Mans 1.5 for and 2.0 against.
  • AJ Auxerre at home: 2-0-1 W-D-L in 3 (1.3 scored, 1.3 conceded per match). Le Mans away: 0-1-2 W-D-L in 3 (1.3 scored, 2.3 conceded).
  • Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: AJ Auxerre 3-0-2 W-D-L, Le Mans 1-2-2 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of 7 (86%) AJ Auxerre matches and 6 of 7 (86%) Le Mans matches; 3 or more goals in 6 of 7 (86%) and 6 of 7 (86%).
  • No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored.

Ligue 1 matches this season only (AJ Auxerre 7, Le Mans 7); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

AJ Auxerre and Le Mans: 2026-27 Ligue 1 records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
AJ Auxerre3-0-43-0-2 (1.6-1.8)1-0-3 (1.8-3.3)2-0-1 (1.3-1.3)
Le Mans1-3-31-2-2 (1.2-2)0-1-2 (1.3-2.3)1-2-1 (1.5-2)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

AJ Auxerre attack against Le Mans defense

AJ Auxerre attack and Le Mans defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
AJ Auxerre forLe Mans against
Goals per match1.6 (10th)2.1 (3rd)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.4 (11th)2.0 (2nd)
Shots per match12 (14th)16.6 (2nd)
Shots on target per match5.1 (6th)5.4 (5th)
Big chances per match2.1 (11th)3.7 (1st)
Shots inside the box per match6.9 (16th)11.9 (1st)
Corners per match5.4 (7th)5.7 (3rd)

Le Mans attack against AJ Auxerre defense

Le Mans attack and AJ Auxerre defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Le Mans forAJ Auxerre against
Goals per match1.4 (11th)2.4 (1st)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.5 (10th)1.8 (7th)
Shots per match10.6 (17th)14.9 (6th)
Shots on target per match4.1 (14th)6.4 (2nd)
Big chances per match2.3 (10th)2.7 (9th)
Shots inside the box per match6.6 (17th)10 (5th)
Corners per match2.7 (16th)7.6 (1st)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

AJ Auxerre and Le Mans: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Ligue 1
AJ Auxerre, home matchesLe Mans, away matches
Matches33
Record2-0-1 W-D-L0-1-2 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.31.3
Goals conceded per match1.32.3
Clean sheets1 of 3 (33%)0 of 3 (0%)
Failed to score0 of 3 (0%)0 of 3 (0%)
Both teams scored2 of 3 (67%)3 of 3 (100%)
2 or more match goals2 of 3 (67%)3 of 3 (100%)
3 or more match goals2 of 3 (67%)2 of 3 (67%)

Scoring patterns

AJ Auxerre and Le Mans: how their Ligue 1 matches went
AJ AuxerreLe Mans
Clean sheets1 of 7 (14%)0 of 7 (0%)
Failed to score0 of 7 (0%)1 of 7 (14%)
Both teams scored6 of 7 (86%)6 of 7 (86%)
2 or more match goals6 of 7 (86%)7 of 7 (100%)
3 or more match goals6 of 7 (86%)6 of 7 (86%)
4 or more match goals5 of 7 (71%)4 of 7 (57%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.6 for, 0.9 against0.9 for, 0.9 against
Goals per match, 2nd half1 for, 1.6 against0.6 for, 1.3 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

AJ Auxerre and Le Mans, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Per matchAJ AuxerreLe Mans
Expected goals (xG)1.4 (11th)1.5 (10th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.8 (7th)2.0 (2nd)
Shots12 (14th)10.6 (17th)
Shots, opponents14.9 (6th)16.6 (2nd)
Shots on target5.1 (6th)4.1 (14th)
Shots on target, opponents6.4 (2nd)5.4 (5th)
Big chances2.1 (11th)2.3 (10th)
Big chances, opponents2.7 (9th)3.7 (1st)
Possession %45.0 (15th)44.5 (17th)
Passes384.3 (17th)408.6 (15th)
Passes, opponents476.6 (9th)507.3 (6th)
Corners5.4 (7th)2.7 (16th)
Corners, opponents7.6 (1st)5.7 (3rd)
Fouls15.1 (2nd)14.9 (3rd)
Fouls, opponents10.3 (15th)9.9 (16th)
Yellow cards1.4 (12th)2.4 (1st)
Yellow cards, opponents1.7 (7th)1.9 (6th)
Shots inside the box6.9 (16th)6.6 (17th)
Shots inside the box, opponents10 (5th)11.9 (1st)
Shots outside the box5.1 (5th)3.7 (15th)
Shots outside the box, opponents4.7 (7th)4.4 (10th)
Big chances missed1.2 (12th)1.5 (9th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.5 (10th)2.7 (1st)
Offsides2 (3rd)1.9 (6th)
Offsides, opponents1.7 (7th)2.1 (4th)
Pass accuracy %78.3 (18th)80.8 (16th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents83.8 (14th)84.9 (10th)
Long balls47.7 (8th)63.4 (2nd)
Long balls, opponents53.7 (2nd)50.3 (6th)
Long balls completed20.1 (15th)29.6 (4th)
Long balls completed, opponents27.6 (2nd)25.4 (7th)
Crosses13 (16th)16.7 (8th)
Crosses, opponents21.7 (3rd)16.1 (13th)
Crosses completed2.6 (17th)4.1 (8th)
Crosses completed, opponents4.9 (6th)4.9 (6th)
Dribbles completed11.4 (1st)5.7 (14th)
Dribbles completed, opponents5.3 (17th)7.1 (8th)
Tackles14.9 (12th)14.7 (13th)
Tackles, opponents21 (1st)11.6 (18th)
Interceptions10.4 (8th)11 (5th)
Interceptions, opponents10.6 (7th)10.1 (10th)
Clearances28.9 (1st)22.6 (9th)
Clearances, opponents21 (13th)22.3 (12th)
Ground duels won36 (6th)29.1 (18th)
Ground duels won, opponents40 (1st)31.4 (16th)
Aerial duels won11.9 (6th)11.9 (6th)
Aerial duels won, opponents12.4 (5th)19 (1st)
Big saves1.3 (2nd)0.4 (15th)
Big saves, opponents0.7 (11th)0.6 (12th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

AJ Auxerre

Le Mans

Head-to-head

No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored in StatsNext.

Players to research

AJ Auxerre: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Danny Namasoforward73 G, 2 A, 15 SH2 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Cameron Archerforward54 G, 0 A, 12 SH4 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Remy Labeau Lascaryforward51 G, 0 A, 9 SH1 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target
Romain Faivremidfielder71 G, 2 A, 11 SH1 G, 8 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Kévin Danoismidfielder70 G, 1 A, 7 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Lamine Sydefender71 G, 0 A, 5 SH0 G, 3 SHNo prop page
Le Mans: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Louis Mafoutaforward74 G, 1 A, 17 SH1 G, 10 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Dame Guèyeforward71 G, 0 A, 8 SH0 G, 5 SHNo prop page
Habib Dialloforward51 G, 0 A, 5 SH1 G, 5 SHShots
Adil Bourabaamidfielder53 G, 2 A, 7 SH3 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Jean Vercruyssemidfielder60 G, 1 A, 8 SH0 G, 8 SHShots, assists
Lucas Calodatdefender71 G, 2 A, 4 SH1 G, 3 SHShots on target, assists

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching