Angers vs Lorient preview: October 25, 2026

Angers (2-1-4 W-D-L, 7 pts, 15th) host Lorient (3-2-2 W-D-L, 11 pts, 7th) at Stade Raymond Kopa, Angers on October 25, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.

Preview · Kickoff October 25, 2026 at 12:15 PM ET · Statistics through October 18, 2026 · Updated October 20, 2026 at 8:21 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

On this page

How do Angers and Lorient compare heading into their match?

  • Angers are 15th with 7 points from 7 matches (2-1-4 W-D-L); Lorient are 7th with 11 points from 7 matches (3-2-2 W-D-L).
  • Angers score 1.3 (5th fewest of 18) and concede 2.1 (3rd most) per match. Lorient score 1 (4th fewest of 18) and concede 0.9 (3rd fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Angers 1.6 for and 1.8 against; Lorient 1.1 for and 1.0 against.
  • Angers at home: 1-0-3 W-D-L in 4 (1.3 scored, 2.3 conceded per match). Lorient away: 1-1-1 W-D-L in 3 (0.7 scored, 0.7 conceded).
  • Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: Angers 1-1-3 W-D-L, Lorient 3-1-1 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 4 of 7 (57%) Angers matches and 3 of 7 (43%) Lorient matches; 3 or more goals in 4 of 7 (57%) and 3 of 7 (43%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Angers 1, Lorient 1, draws 0.

Ligue 1 matches this season only (Angers 7, Lorient 7); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Angers and Lorient: 2026-27 Ligue 1 records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Angers2-1-41-1-3 (1.2-2.4)1-1-1 (1.3-2)1-0-3 (1.3-2.3)
Lorient3-2-23-1-1 (1.2-0.8)1-1-1 (0.7-0.7)2-1-1 (1.3-1)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Angers attack against Lorient defense

Angers attack and Lorient defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Angers forLorient against
Goals per match1.3 (14th)0.9 (15th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.6 (7th)1.0 (17th)
Shots per match13.6 (8th)14 (9th)
Shots on target per match3 (18th)3.9 (16th)
Big chances per match1.7 (13th)1 (18th)
Shots inside the box per match9 (9th)9.3 (7th)
Corners per match6.4 (3rd)5.6 (6th)

Lorient attack against Angers defense

Lorient attack and Angers defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Lorient forAngers against
Goals per match1 (15th)2.1 (3rd)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.1 (17th)1.8 (6th)
Shots per match9.9 (18th)17.4 (1st)
Shots on target per match3.4 (16th)6.6 (1st)
Big chances per match1.7 (13th)3.4 (2nd)
Shots inside the box per match6.6 (17th)11.3 (3rd)
Corners per match2.6 (17th)5.7 (3rd)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Angers and Lorient: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Angers, home matchesLorient, away matches
Matches43
Record1-0-3 W-D-L1-1-1 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.30.7
Goals conceded per match2.30.7
Clean sheets1 of 4 (25%)2 of 3 (67%)
Failed to score1 of 4 (25%)1 of 3 (33%)
Both teams scored2 of 4 (50%)1 of 3 (33%)
2 or more match goals4 of 4 (100%)1 of 3 (33%)
3 or more match goals2 of 4 (50%)1 of 3 (33%)

Scoring patterns

Angers and Lorient: how their Ligue 1 matches went
AngersLorient
Clean sheets2 of 7 (29%)4 of 7 (57%)
Failed to score2 of 7 (29%)1 of 7 (14%)
Both teams scored4 of 7 (57%)3 of 7 (43%)
2 or more match goals6 of 7 (86%)3 of 7 (43%)
3 or more match goals4 of 7 (57%)3 of 7 (43%)
4 or more match goals3 of 7 (43%)1 of 7 (14%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.6 for, 1.6 against0.3 for, 0.4 against
Goals per match, 2nd half0.7 for, 0.6 against0.7 for, 0.4 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Angers and Lorient, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Per matchAngersLorient
Expected goals (xG)1.6 (7th)1.1 (17th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.8 (6th)1.0 (17th)
Shots13.6 (8th)9.9 (18th)
Shots, opponents17.4 (1st)14 (9th)
Shots on target3 (18th)3.4 (16th)
Shots on target, opponents6.6 (1st)3.9 (16th)
Big chances1.7 (13th)1.7 (13th)
Big chances, opponents3.4 (2nd)1 (18th)
Possession %49.0 (11th)45.9 (13th)
Passes420.7 (13th)484.4 (8th)
Passes, opponents456 (13th)574 (2nd)
Corners6.4 (3rd)2.6 (17th)
Corners, opponents5.7 (3rd)5.6 (6th)
Fouls11 (13th)9.3 (17th)
Fouls, opponents13 (7th)15.1 (1st)
Yellow cards1.6 (7th)1.1 (17th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.6 (8th)2.1 (2nd)
Shots inside the box9 (9th)6.6 (17th)
Shots inside the box, opponents11.3 (3rd)9.3 (7th)
Shots outside the box4.4 (8th)3.1 (18th)
Shots outside the box, opponents6.1 (2nd)4.7 (7th)
Big chances missed0.9 (16th)1.7 (6th)
Big chances missed, opponents2 (3rd)0.5 (17th)
Offsides1 (17th)0.7 (18th)
Offsides, opponents1.7 (12th)1.6 (13th)
Pass accuracy %84.7 (10th)83.5 (14th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents84.4 (13th)87.5 (2nd)
Long balls57.1 (3rd)50.1 (7th)
Long balls, opponents46.6 (13th)47.6 (12th)
Long balls completed34.1 (2nd)23 (10th)
Long balls completed, opponents25 (9th)23.9 (12th)
Crosses27 (2nd)14.9 (13th)
Crosses, opponents17.3 (11th)23.1 (1st)
Crosses completed7.4 (1st)3.4 (11th)
Crosses completed, opponents5.6 (2nd)5.7 (1st)
Dribbles completed5.3 (17th)7.3 (6th)
Dribbles completed, opponents8 (3rd)4 (18th)
Tackles14.3 (15th)13.9 (17th)
Tackles, opponents15 (14th)15.4 (10th)
Interceptions9.4 (13th)13.4 (1st)
Interceptions, opponents11.4 (1st)10.9 (6th)
Clearances23.1 (8th)26.4 (4th)
Clearances, opponents25.3 (4th)18.4 (17th)
Ground duels won31.6 (14th)35.6 (7th)
Ground duels won, opponents33.3 (9th)28 (17th)
Aerial duels won11.3 (8th)14.3 (2nd)
Aerial duels won, opponents11.6 (8th)12.7 (3rd)
Big saves1.2 (4th)0.6 (13th)
Big saves, opponents0.2 (17th)0.6 (15th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Angers

Lorient

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Feb 15, 20262025-26Angers 0-2 Lorient (at Lorient)
Oct 26, 20252025-26Angers 2-0 Lorient (at Angers)

Full Angers vs Lorient head-to-head.

Players to research

Angers: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Amine El Ouazzaniforward72 G, 2 A, 11 SH1 G, 6 SHShots, goals, assists
Amine Sbaïforward71 G, 1 A, 14 SH1 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target
Prosper Peterforward72 G, 0 A, 12 SH2 G, 8 SHShots on target
Branco van den Boomenmidfielder71 G, 1 A, 4 SH0 G, 3 SHNo prop page
Anthony Bermontmidfielder50 G, 0 A, 6 SH0 G, 6 SHNo prop page
Lilian Raolisoadefender61 G, 0 A, 4 SH1 G, 3 SHAssists
Lorient: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Mamadou Konéforward71 G, 0 A, 12 SH1 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target
Ibrahima Baldéforward51 G, 0 A, 4 SH1 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Isak Jensenforward51 G, 0 A, 3 SH1 G, 3 SHNo prop page
Jean-Victor Makengomidfielder71 G, 1 A, 9 SH0 G, 5 SHShots
Gabin Bernardeaumidfielder71 G, 0 A, 9 SH1 G, 6 SHNo prop page
Panos Katserisdefender50 G, 3 A, 1 SH0 G, 1 SHAssists

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching