Guardians vs Rays: head-to-head

The Cleveland Guardians and Tampa Bay Rays have met 16 times in StatsNext’s stored MLB results, from August 25, 2025 to October 15, 2026 (2 seasons). The series is level at 8-8.

Meetings through October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026 · StatsNext box-score records

Next meeting: October 16, 2026 at 6:00 PM ET. Preview: form, team figures and players to research.

Series summary

Cleveland Guardians vs Tampa Bay Rays: results from each side, per game
MeetingsGamesCLE winsTB winsCLE runs/gTB runs/gTotal runs/g
All meetings16882.535.5
Regular season13672.23.15.3
Postseason3213.72.76.3
At CLE7432.12.74.9
At TB9452.83.26
Last 55232.22.44.6

Every stored meeting

Cleveland Guardians and Tampa Bay Rays: stored final meetings, most recent first
DateSeasonVenueScoreWinnerMarginTotal
Oct 15, 20262026 playoffsAt CLECLE 3, TB 2CLE15
Oct 13, 20262026 playoffsAt TBCLE 1, TB 3TB24
Oct 12, 20262026 playoffsAt TBCLE 7, TB 3CLE410
Jul 26, 20262026At TBCLE 0, TB 1TB11
Jul 25, 20262026At TBCLE 0, TB 3TB33
Jul 24, 20262026At TBCLE 3, TB 11TB814
Apr 29, 20262026At CLECLE 3, TB 1CLE24
Apr 28, 20262026At CLECLE 0, TB 1TB11
Apr 27, 20262026At CLECLE 2, TB 3TB15
Sep 7, 20252025At TBCLE 2, TB 1CLE13
Sep 6, 20252025At TBCLE 3, TB 2CLE15
Sep 5, 20252025At TBCLE 7, TB 1CLE68
Sep 4, 20252025At TBCLE 2, TB 4TB26
Aug 27, 20252025At CLECLE 4, TB 3CLE17
Aug 26, 20252025At CLECLE 3, TB 0CLE33
Aug 25, 20252025At CLECLE 0, TB 9TB99

What stands out

  • Largest Guardians win in these meetings: 7-1 on Sep 5, 2025.
  • Largest Rays win: 9-0 on Aug 25, 2025.
  • Highest combined score: 14 runs (Jul 24, 2026); lowest: 1 (Jul 26, 2026).
  • Average margin: 2.9 runs per meeting.

How to read this

  • These are the final scores of the meetings stored in StatsNext (the 16 most recent, up to 30). Older meetings may not be in these records.
  • Rosters, coaches and venues change between seasons, and a few meetings are a small sample: past results describe what happened, not what will happen.
  • Scores are final scores.

This page contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines.

Keep researching

More Guardians head-to-head

More Rays head-to-head