Sporting Kansas City vs Austin FC preview: October 24, 2026

Sporting Kansas City (6-4-20 W-D-L, 22 pts, 15th) host Austin FC (7-10-13 W-D-L, 31 pts, 14th) at Sporting Park, Kansas City, Kansas on October 24, 2026 in the 2026 MLS.

Preview · Kickoff October 24, 2026 at 8:30 PM ET · Statistics through October 17, 2026 · Updated October 20, 2026 at 8:21 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

On this page

How do Sporting Kansas City and Austin FC compare heading into their match?

  • Sporting Kansas City are 15th in the Western Conference with 22 points from 30 matches (6-4-20 W-D-L); Austin FC are 14th in the Western Conference with 31 points from 30 matches (7-10-13 W-D-L).
  • Sporting Kansas City score 1.2 (1st fewest of 30) and concede 2.5 (1st most) per match. Austin FC score 1.3 (4th fewest of 30) and concede 1.9 (5th most) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Sporting Kansas City 1 for and 2.0 against; Austin FC 1.0 for and 2.0 against.
  • Sporting Kansas City at home: 3-4-8 W-D-L in 15 (1.5 scored, 2.1 conceded per match). Austin FC away: 3-4-8 W-D-L in 15 (1.1 scored, 2.3 conceded).
  • Last 5 MLS matches: Sporting Kansas City 1-1-3 W-D-L, Austin FC 0-2-3 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 19 of 30 (63%) Sporting Kansas City matches and 21 of 30 (70%) Austin FC matches; 3 or more goals in 24 of 30 (80%) and 21 of 30 (70%).
  • 3 earlier stored meetings: Sporting Kansas City 1, Austin FC 2, draws 0.

MLS matches this season only (Sporting Kansas City 30, Austin FC 30); ranks are among 30 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Sporting Kansas City and Austin FC: 2026 MLS records
TeamRecord (2026)Last 5Away (2026)Home (2026)
Sporting Kansas City6-4-201-1-3 (1.4-2.4)3-0-12 (0.9-2.9)3-4-8 (1.5-2.1)
Austin FC7-10-130-2-3 (1.2-2.4)3-4-8 (1.1-2.3)4-6-5 (1.4-1.4)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026 MLS season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026 MLS matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Sporting Kansas City attack against Austin FC defense

Sporting Kansas City attack and Austin FC defense, 2026 MLS per match
Sporting Kansas City forAustin FC against
Goals per match1.2 (29th)1.9 (5th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1 (29th)2.0 (2nd)
Shots per match10.7 (29th)16.7 (3rd)
Shots on target per match4.2 (28th)6.3 (2nd)
Big chances per match1.6 (29th)3.3 (3rd)
Shots inside the box per match7 (30th)11.9 (1st)
Corners per match4.1 (28th)6.0 (4th)

Austin FC attack against Sporting Kansas City defense

Austin FC attack and Sporting Kansas City defense, 2026 MLS per match
Austin FC forSporting Kansas City against
Goals per match1.3 (27th)2.5 (1st)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.0 (30th)2.0 (3rd)
Shots per match10.5 (30th)15.8 (4th)
Shots on target per match4.1 (29th)6 (3rd)
Big chances per match1.5 (30th)3.4 (2nd)
Shots inside the box per match7.0 (29th)10.7 (3rd)
Corners per match4.4 (24th)5.8 (8th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Sporting Kansas City and Austin FC: the splits for this venue, 2026 MLS
Sporting Kansas City, home matchesAustin FC, away matches
Matches1515
Record3-4-8 W-D-L3-4-8 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.51.1
Goals conceded per match2.12.3
Clean sheets0 of 15 (0%)1 of 15 (7%)
Failed to score3 of 15 (20%)5 of 15 (33%)
Both teams scored12 of 15 (80%)10 of 15 (67%)
2 or more match goals14 of 15 (93%)13 of 15 (87%)
3 or more match goals11 of 15 (73%)13 of 15 (87%)

Scoring patterns

Sporting Kansas City and Austin FC: how their MLS matches went
Sporting Kansas CityAustin FC
Clean sheets1 of 30 (3%)5 of 30 (17%)
Failed to score10 of 30 (33%)6 of 30 (20%)
Both teams scored19 of 30 (63%)21 of 30 (70%)
2 or more match goals29 of 30 (97%)26 of 30 (87%)
3 or more match goals24 of 30 (80%)21 of 30 (70%)
4 or more match goals15 of 30 (50%)11 of 30 (37%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.6 for, 1.2 against (27 matches)0.5 for, 0.6 against (28 matches)
Goals per match, 2nd half0.5 for, 1.3 against (27 matches)0.7 for, 1.3 against (28 matches)

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Sporting Kansas City and Austin FC, 2026 MLS
Per matchSporting Kansas CityAustin FC
Expected goals (xG)1 (29th)1.0 (30th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents2.0 (3rd)2.0 (2nd)
Shots10.7 (29th)10.5 (30th)
Shots, opponents15.8 (4th)16.7 (3rd)
Shots on target4.2 (28th)4.1 (29th)
Shots on target, opponents6 (3rd)6.3 (2nd)
Big chances1.6 (29th)1.5 (30th)
Big chances, opponents3.4 (2nd)3.3 (3rd)
Possession %44.9 (27th)48.8 (18th)
Passes416.3 (25th)447.4 (20th)
Passes, opponents518.1 (4th)466.9 (14th)
Corners4.1 (28th)4.4 (24th)
Corners, opponents5.8 (8th)6.0 (4th)
Fouls12.4 (12th)10.4 (24th)
Fouls, opponents11.3 (20th)12.8 (9th)
Yellow cards1.6 (25th)1.8 (21st)
Yellow cards, opponents1.7 (24th)2.1 (10th)
Shots inside the box7 (30th)7.0 (29th)
Shots inside the box, opponents10.7 (3rd)11.9 (1st)
Shots outside the box3.7 (27th)3.5 (29th)
Shots outside the box, opponents4.8 (7th)5 (5th)
Big chances missed1.0 (29th)1.0 (30th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.6 (11th)2.4 (1st)
Offsides1.5 (21st)1.3 (28th)
Offsides, opponents1.2 (26th)1.4 (25th)
Pass accuracy %86.0 (10th)83.8 (19th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents87.8 (4th)86.6 (8th)
Long balls48.4 (12th)52.4 (1st)
Long balls, opponents43.1 (23rd)40.8 (28th)
Long balls completed23.4 (12th)24.6 (9th)
Long balls completed, opponents23.4 (12th)21.1 (22nd)
Crosses15.1 (20th)15.2 (17th)
Crosses, opponents16.9 (13th)18.3 (6th)
Crosses completed3 (29th)4.0 (12th)
Crosses completed, opponents5.1 (3rd)5.3 (2nd)
Dribbles completed6.6 (9th)5.1 (25th)
Dribbles completed, opponents6 (16th)5.2 (28th)
Tackles14.3 (22nd)12.6 (29th)
Tackles, opponents14.2 (19th)13.3 (27th)
Interceptions9.4 (13th)7.5 (28th)
Interceptions, opponents9.1 (15th)8.6 (17th)
Clearances23.5 (7th)23.4 (9th)
Clearances, opponents20.5 (20th)19.7 (22nd)
Ground duels won31.6 (20th)29.6 (28th)
Ground duels won, opponents32.1 (15th)28.2 (30th)
Aerial duels won8.3 (24th)9.7 (17th)
Aerial duels won, opponents11 (8th)12.1 (6th)
Big saves1.0 (10th)1.1 (6th)
Big saves, opponents1.0 (12th)0.7 (26th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 30 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Sporting Kansas City

Austin FC

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
May 16, 20262026Sporting Kansas City 2-1 Austin FC (at Austin FC)
Sep 7, 20252025Sporting Kansas City 1-2 Austin FC (at Sporting Kansas City)
Feb 22, 20252025Sporting Kansas City 0-1 Austin FC (at Austin FC)

Full Sporting Kansas City vs Austin FC head-to-head.

Players to research

Sporting Kansas City: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026 totalsLast 5Prop research
Calvin Harrisforward273 G, 4 A, 50 SH0 G, 8 SHShots, shots on target, assists
André Luizforward86 G, 1 A, 29 SH5 G, 17 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Taylor Calheiraforward214 G, 2 A, 31 SH1 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target
Manu Garcíamidfielder172 G, 3 A, 9 SH2 G, 4 SHAssists
Lasse Berg Johnsenmidfielder211 G, 1 A, 10 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Justin Reynoldsdefender151 G, 2 A, 6 SH1 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Austin FC: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026 totalsLast 5Prop research
Facundo Torresforward294 G, 7 A, 39 SH0 G, 4 SHAssists
Christian Ramírezforward257 G, 2 A, 24 SH2 G, 3 SHShots on target, goals
Myrto Uzuniforward227 G, 1 A, 49 SH1 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Joseph Rosalesmidfielder271 G, 4 A, 30 SH0 G, 4 SHAssists
Ervin Torresmidfielder161 G, 2 A, 8 SH0 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Guilherme Birodefender253 G, 1 A, 19 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this MLS season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching