MLS team statistics, 2026

How each of 30 MLS clubs’ matches have gone in the 2026 season through October 14, 2026: clean sheets, failing to score, both teams scoring and goals by half, then attack, defense and possession per match. Every figure is a stored result or match statistic with its sample.

Statistics through October 14, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 12:29 AM ET · StatsNext match records

What stands out

  • Highest rate of matches with a clean sheet: Nashville SC, 14 of 29 (48%).
  • Highest rate of matches with both teams scoring: Toronto FC, 23 of 29 (79%).
  • Highest rate of matches with 3 or more goals: Sporting Kansas City, 23 of 29 (79%).
  • Highest rate of matches with no goal scored: CF Montréal, 11 of 29 (38%).
  • Across the competition: both teams scored in 64% and 3 or more goals were scored in 64% of club matches (each match counts once per club).

Season records so far, not a prediction.

Scoring patterns

2026 MLS: scoring patterns by club, most clean sheets first
ClubMatchesClean sheetsFailed to scoreBoth teams scored3+ match goals1st-half goals for1st-half goals against
Nashville SC2914 of 29 (48%)5 of 29 (17%)13 of 29 (45%)18 of 29 (62%)1.00.3
LAFC3013 of 30 (43%)6 of 30 (20%)14 of 30 (47%)15 of 30 (50%)0.70.5
Vancouver Whitecaps2912 of 29 (41%)5 of 29 (17%)14 of 29 (48%)17 of 29 (59%)1.10.6
Houston Dynamo FC2911 of 29 (38%)8 of 29 (28%)12 of 29 (41%)12 of 29 (41%)0.70.5
Colorado Rapids299 of 29 (31%)7 of 29 (24%)14 of 29 (48%)14 of 29 (48%)0.60.5
Seattle Sounders FC298 of 29 (28%)7 of 29 (24%)16 of 29 (55%)13 of 29 (45%)0.40.5
Chicago Fire FC297 of 29 (24%)2 of 29 (7%)21 of 29 (72%)22 of 29 (76%)0.80.7
FC Dallas297 of 29 (24%)7 of 29 (24%)18 of 29 (62%)19 of 29 (66%)0.90.8
San Jose Earthquakes297 of 29 (24%)4 of 29 (14%)19 of 29 (66%)16 of 29 (55%)0.80.7
San Diego FC297 of 29 (24%)5 of 29 (17%)17 of 29 (59%)20 of 29 (69%)0.81.1
D.C. United286 of 28 (21%)9 of 28 (32%)17 of 28 (61%)17 of 28 (61%)0.50.6
Inter Miami CF296 of 29 (21%)2 of 29 (7%)22 of 29 (76%)22 of 29 (76%)1.20.8
Philadelphia Union296 of 29 (21%)5 of 29 (17%)20 of 29 (69%)20 of 29 (69%)0.60.9
New England Revolution295 of 29 (17%)7 of 29 (24%)18 of 29 (62%)21 of 29 (72%)0.80.8
Charlotte FC295 of 29 (17%)6 of 29 (21%)20 of 29 (69%)20 of 29 (69%)0.80.7
New York City FC295 of 29 (17%)6 of 29 (21%)19 of 29 (66%)15 of 29 (52%)0.90.5
Columbus Crew295 of 29 (17%)4 of 29 (14%)21 of 29 (72%)21 of 29 (72%)0.80.8
St. Louis CITY SC295 of 29 (17%)5 of 29 (17%)20 of 29 (69%)16 of 29 (55%)1.00.4
Minnesota United FC295 of 29 (17%)5 of 29 (17%)21 of 29 (72%)19 of 29 (66%)0.61.0
Austin FC295 of 29 (17%)6 of 29 (21%)20 of 29 (69%)20 of 29 (69%)0.50.6
LA Galaxy305 of 30 (17%)4 of 30 (13%)22 of 30 (73%)19 of 30 (63%)0.70.9
Orlando City SC294 of 29 (14%)5 of 29 (17%)20 of 29 (69%)22 of 29 (76%)0.71.0
Red Bull New York294 of 29 (14%)8 of 29 (28%)18 of 29 (62%)17 of 29 (59%)0.70.7
Atlanta United FC294 of 29 (14%)9 of 29 (31%)18 of 29 (62%)18 of 29 (62%)0.50.7
CF Montréal294 of 29 (14%)11 of 29 (38%)15 of 29 (52%)19 of 29 (66%)0.60.8
Toronto FC293 of 29 (10%)5 of 29 (17%)23 of 29 (79%)20 of 29 (69%)0.40.8
Real Salt Lake293 of 29 (10%)6 of 29 (21%)20 of 29 (69%)19 of 29 (66%)0.70.7
FC Cincinnati282 of 28 (7%)4 of 28 (14%)22 of 28 (79%)21 of 28 (75%)0.91.1
Portland Timbers291 of 29 (3%)6 of 29 (21%)22 of 29 (76%)21 of 29 (72%)0.81.1
Sporting Kansas City291 of 29 (3%)10 of 29 (34%)18 of 29 (62%)23 of 29 (79%)0.51.2

Goals by half and results from the half-time score

2026 MLS: goals per match by half and results from the half-time score, most second-half goals first
ClubMatches with half-time score1st-half goals for1st-half goals against2nd-half goals for2nd-half goals againstWon when leading at half-timeWon when level at half-timeNot lost when trailing at half-time
Philadelphia Union270.60.91.30.65 of 7 (71%)2 of 8 (25%)6 of 12 (50%)
Inter Miami CF271.20.81.316 of 10 (60%)6 of 14 (43%)2 of 3 (67%)
FC Cincinnati270.91.11.31.33 of 6 (50%)5 of 11 (45%)5 of 10 (50%)
Nashville SC281.00.31.20.512 of 14 (86%)7 of 12 (58%)1 of 2 (50%)
Toronto FC270.40.81.21.11 of 3 (33%)4 of 11 (36%)6 of 13 (46%)
Orlando City SC270.71.01.11.36 of 10 (60%)3 of 6 (50%)3 of 11 (27%)
New England Revolution270.80.810.610 of 11 (91%)2 of 6 (33%)3 of 10 (30%)
Charlotte FC280.80.710.88 of 11 (73%)4 of 11 (36%)2 of 6 (33%)
Minnesota United FC280.61.01.00.84 of 6 (67%)2 of 8 (25%)6 of 14 (43%)
Vancouver Whitecaps271.10.61.00.312 of 13 (92%)2 of 6 (33%)3 of 8 (38%)
Chicago Fire FC260.80.71.00.95 of 10 (50%)4 of 9 (44%)3 of 7 (43%)
San Jose Earthquakes270.80.70.90.78 of 9 (89%)3 of 10 (30%)4 of 8 (50%)
LAFC290.70.50.90.67 of 10 (70%)5 of 10 (50%)3 of 9 (33%)
San Diego FC280.81.10.90.86 of 9 (67%)2 of 8 (25%)2 of 11 (18%)
FC Dallas270.90.80.90.77 of 9 (78%)4 of 11 (36%)3 of 7 (43%)
St. Louis CITY SC271.00.40.81.011 of 13 (85%)1 of 11 (9%)0 of 3 (0%)
Seattle Sounders FC270.40.50.80.65 of 5 (100%)4 of 14 (29%)5 of 8 (63%)
Portland Timbers270.81.10.80.83 of 7 (43%)4 of 6 (67%)3 of 14 (21%)
Colorado Rapids280.60.50.80.87 of 11 (64%)4 of 9 (44%)0 of 8 (0%)
Red Bull New York280.70.70.71.16 of 9 (67%)4 of 9 (44%)2 of 10 (20%)
Columbus Crew280.80.80.70.95 of 10 (50%)3 of 8 (38%)2 of 10 (20%)
D.C. United270.50.60.71.06 of 9 (67%)1 of 9 (11%)3 of 9 (33%)
Atlanta United FC270.50.70.70.96 of 7 (86%)1 of 10 (10%)4 of 10 (40%)
Houston Dynamo FC270.70.50.70.85 of 10 (50%)5 of 11 (45%)2 of 6 (33%)
Austin FC270.50.60.71.33 of 7 (43%)4 of 13 (31%)1 of 7 (14%)
Real Salt Lake280.70.70.715 of 8 (63%)3 of 13 (23%)1 of 7 (14%)
LA Galaxy290.70.90.70.85 of 8 (63%)3 of 10 (30%)1 of 11 (9%)
New York City FC270.90.50.60.88 of 12 (67%)0 of 9 (0%)2 of 6 (33%)
CF Montréal270.60.80.61.33 of 6 (50%)2 of 10 (20%)2 of 11 (18%)
Sporting Kansas City260.51.20.51.34 of 6 (67%)0 of 5 (0%)4 of 15 (27%)

Only matches whose stored half-time scores add up to the final score count. Not lost means won or drawn.

Attack per match

2026 MLS: attack per match, most goals first
ClubGoalsxGShotsOn targetBig chancesShots in box
Inter Miami CF2.4215.16.13.610.1
Nashville SC2.21.613.05.32.78.6
FC Cincinnati2.11.714.66.03.09.6
Vancouver Whitecaps2.12.116.85.93.412
Philadelphia Union2.01.816.55.42.810.8
Orlando City SC1.91.612.24.92.88.7
St. Louis CITY SC1.91.613.44.92.49.2
FC Dallas1.81.512.04.72.78.3
Chicago Fire FC1.81.6145.12.89.4
Charlotte FC1.81.511.44.92.68.5
San Jose Earthquakes1.81.713.452.89.9
Portland Timbers1.81.413.44.52.78.4
San Diego FC1.81.512.04.52.68.3
New England Revolution1.71.612.44.82.48.2
LAFC1.61.514.44.82.59.2
Toronto FC1.51.312.24.52.08.3
Columbus Crew1.51.313.24.72.48
Minnesota United FC1.51.613.54.72.89.7
New York City FC1.41.411.74.72.37.7
Real Salt Lake1.41.514.05.32.48.5
Colorado Rapids1.41.412.24.42.58.3
LA Galaxy1.41.4135.328.9
Red Bull New York1.31.714.04.92.210.1
Houston Dynamo FC1.31.112.84.22.17.9
Seattle Sounders FC1.31.413.65.12.39.6
D.C. United1.31.413.04.52.27.6
Austin FC1.31.010.64.01.67.1
Atlanta United FC1.21.412.94.02.08.0
CF Montréal1.21.312.94.81.87.7
Sporting Kansas City1.21.010.84.21.67

Defense per match

2026 MLS: defense per match, most goals conceded first
ClubGoals againstxG againstShots againstOn target againstTacklesInterceptionsClearances
Sporting Kansas City2.52.015.95.914.79.323.7
FC Cincinnati2.41.815.35.514.58.622.4
Orlando City SC2.42.016.86.514.17.721.6
CF Montréal2.01.713.44.813.79.720.0
Portland Timbers1.91.715.46.114.210.124.5
Toronto FC1.91.513.25.314.910.520.9
Red Bull New York1.92.013.35.514.99.620.9
San Diego FC1.91.613.75.514.68.614.6
Austin FC1.92.017.06.512.57.423.2
Minnesota United FC1.81.512.35.015.59.520.5
Inter Miami CF1.71.612.84.614.99.216
D.C. United1.71.514.75.418.79.925.1
LA Galaxy1.71.613.75.015.19.621.3
Atlanta United FC1.71.612.24.115.89.920.4
Columbus Crew1.61.210.84.616.49.617.6
Real Salt Lake1.61.413.54.314.89.622.7
Philadelphia Union1.61.39.13.716.313.519.5
FC Dallas1.61.412.55.014.91028.9
Chicago Fire FC1.51.312.24.314.38.324.8
Charlotte FC1.51.516.9611.07.421.6
New England Revolution1.41.413.05.312.88.625.1
San Jose Earthquakes1.41.412.64.913.98.522.9
Colorado Rapids1.41.211.4413.69.517.8
New York City FC1.41.512.24.816.37.922.1
St. Louis CITY SC1.31.111.83.71610.923.0
Houston Dynamo FC1.31.312.33.913.19.123.4
Seattle Sounders FC1.21.314.35.214.69.023.0
LAFC1.11.213.14.115.18.321.6
Vancouver Whitecaps1.00.88.93.118.98.715.8
Nashville SC0.81.210.73.515.07.120.9

Possession, passing and duels

2026 MLS: possession, passing and duels per match, most possession first
ClubPossession %PassesPass accuracy %Ground duels wonAerial duels wonCorners
San Diego FC59.8638.386.551.9%44.0%4.9
Inter Miami CF56.9550.889.750.9%50.1%5.2
Columbus Crew56.1558.188.650.3%44.3%5.4
Vancouver Whitecaps55.7504.584.450.3%47.6%6.0
Colorado Rapids55.7488.286.349.3%57.9%5.1
Nashville SC53.9487.687.751.1%50.3%5.4
New York City FC53.6500.784.553.6%50.3%3.7
St. Louis CITY SC52.5482.986.049.5%52.9%5.4
Red Bull New York52.1470.780.945.4%49.7%5.8
Chicago Fire FC51.4459.882.248.1%49.8%4.2
Portland Timbers51.1498.68851.8%56.8%4.7
Atlanta United FC51.0489.685.550.5%49.1%5.0
Seattle Sounders FC51.0479.986.249.4%50.1%5.6
FC Cincinnati50.9468.587.849.5%54.7%5.2
New England Revolution50.7481.187.551.0%49.5%4.7
Orlando City SC49.8446.185.650.8%46.9%4.1
Austin FC48.9447.384.151.2%45.2%4.5
Real Salt Lake48.846583.350.3%48.1%4.8
San Jose Earthquakes48.6417.081.948.7%43.9%6.2
CF Montréal48.6429.383.148.3%47.3%5
LA Galaxy48.4467.383.752.7%47.7%5.1
Philadelphia Union47.4384.678.347.9%57.4%6.0
Houston Dynamo FC47.3439.987.951.7%55.8%4.3
LAFC46.6477.784.650.1%51.3%6.1
Charlotte FC46.2439.884.248.9%52.3%4.7
Minnesota United FC45.8428.680.647.2%52.1%5.2
Toronto FC45.1376.578.353.0%51.5%5.1
Sporting Kansas City44.7412.285.650.1%42.6%4.0
FC Dallas42.4378.580.547.4%53.8%4.4
D.C. United38.2320.374.951.0%43.3%4.8

How to read these tables

  • MLS matches this season only.
  • Match goals are both clubs’ goals. Half figures use stored half-time scores.
  • Per-match statistics average only the matches that publish them; a dash (–) means not published, never zero. xG is the provider’s expected-goals model, shown as stored.
  • Duels won is won duels over all duels the club contested.
  • Small samples early in a season move quickly.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Related research