Adrian Yañez: record, fights and statistics

Adrian Yañez is a bantamweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 18-6-1. StatsNext stores 11 UFC bouts for Adrian Yañez (7-3-1). In the 2 fights stored since Mar 28, 2026, Adrian Yañez is 1-0 with 1 draw or no contest.

Fights through July 11, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'7"
Reach70"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classBantamweight
Born1993

What are Adrian Yañez's fighting stats?

Across 10 stored UFC bouts with statistics (83 minutes) through July 11, 2026, Adrian Yañez lands 5.67 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 5.19, with 40.7% striking accuracy and 56.8% striking defense. Grappling: 0.00 takedowns per 15 minutes, 75.0% takedown defense, 0.00 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 7-3-1 in 11 stored UFC bouts, 6 of 7 wins inside the distance.

Adrian Yañez: striking, grappling and finishes

Adrian Yañez: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute5.67
Significant strikes absorbed per minute5.19
Significant striking accuracy40.7%
Significant striking defense56.8%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes1.27
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.00
Takedown accuracy–
Takedown defense75.0%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.00
Control minutes per 15 minutes0.32
Share of fight time in control2.2%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)10 (82.5)

Significant strikes landed: 73.9% head, 13.5% body, 12.6% legs; 94.9% at distance, 1.9% in the clinch, 3.2% on the ground.

Adrian Yañez: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO62
Submission00
Decision11

7-3-1 in the 11 stored UFC bouts since October 31, 2020, averaging 8.3 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Adrian Yañez among fighters

Adrian Yañez: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureAdrian YañezPlace
Wins by KO, TKO or submission100.01st of 360
Significant strikes landed per minute4.8979th of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute3.2091st of 243
Significant strike accuracy43.7173rd of 243
Significant strike defense66.713th of 177
Knockdowns per 15 minutes1.6928th of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes0.00146th of 243
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.0082nd of 243
Share of fight time in control0.6225th of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Mar 28, 2026

  • 1 win: 1 by ko/tko
  • 1 draw or no contest

Striking and grappling totals since Mar 28, 2026

Adrian Yañez — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Mar 28, 2026
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed87 of 199 (43.7%)
Significant strikes absorbed57 of 171 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns2
Takedowns landed0 of 0
Opponent takedowns2 of 6 (66.7% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time0:06

Totals over 2 of 2 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Adrian Yañez: the 11 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Jul 11, 2026Cody Garbrandt (10-7)WinKO/TKOR1 2:472.8Bantamweight16 of 30 (13)0 of 00:00
Mar 28, 2026Ricky Simon (10-6)DrawDrawR3 5:0015Bantamweight71 of 169 (44)0 of 00:06
Dec 15, 2024Daniel Marcos (3-0)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight79 of 183 (86)0 of 11:15
May 18, 2024Vinicius Salvador (0-2)WinKO/TKOR1––36 of 56 (17)0 of 0–
Oct 14, 2023Jonathan Martinez (9-3)LossKO/TKOR2 2:267.4Bantamweight20 of 72 (36)0 of 00:10
Apr 9, 2023Rob Font (8-5)LossKO/TKOR1 2:573Bantamweight25 of 54 (33)0 of 00:00
Jun 18, 2022Tony Kelley (2-1)WinKO/TKOR1 3:493.8Bantamweight35 of 67 (20)0 of 00:04
Nov 20, 2021Davey Grant (4-3)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight100 of 255 (98)0 of 00:00
Jul 24, 2021Randy Costa (2-1)WinKO/TKOR2 2:117.2Bantamweight64 of 184 (69)0 of 00:04
Mar 20, 2021Gustavo Lopez (1-1)WinKO/TKOR3 0:2710.5Bantamweight41 of 103 (23)0 of 00:03
Oct 31, 2020Victor Rodriguez (0-0)WinKO/TKOR1 2:462.8Bantamweight17 of 34 (6)0 of 00:05

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext