Anthony Hernandez: record, fights and statistics

Anthony Hernandez (“Fluffy”) is a middleweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 15-4-0 (1 no contest). StatsNext stores 13 UFC bouts for Anthony Hernandez (9-4). In the 4 fights stored since Feb 22, 2025, Anthony Hernandez is 2-2.

Fights through August 22, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'0"
Reach75"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classMiddleweight
Born1993

What are Anthony Hernandez's fighting stats?

Across 13 stored UFC bouts with statistics (162 minutes) through August 22, 2026, Anthony Hernandez lands 4.22 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 3.54, with 57.9% striking accuracy and 50.3% striking defense. Grappling: 5.27 takedowns per 15 minutes at 40.7% accuracy, 68.2% takedown defense, 1.39 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 9-4 in 13 stored UFC bouts, 7 of 9 wins inside the distance.

Anthony Hernandez: striking, grappling and finishes

Anthony Hernandez: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute4.22
Significant strikes absorbed per minute3.54
Significant striking accuracy57.9%
Significant striking defense50.3%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00
Takedowns per 15 minutes5.27
Takedown accuracy40.7%
Takedown defense68.2%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes1.39
Control minutes per 15 minutes7.60
Share of fight time in control50.7%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)13 (162.3)

Significant strikes landed: 82% head, 11.2% body, 6.7% legs; 49.5% at distance, 11.6% in the clinch, 38.9% on the ground.

Anthony Hernandez: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO22
Submission51
Decision21

9-4 in the 13 stored UFC bouts since February 2, 2019, averaging 12.5 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Anthony Hernandez among fighters

Anthony Hernandez: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureAnthony HernandezPlace
Significant strikes landed per minute3.21166th of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute6.95224th of 243
Significant strike accuracy42.4180th of 243
Significant strike defense51.1108th of 177
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00113th of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes1.20101st of 243
Takedown accuracy10.340th of 44
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.0082nd of 243
Share of fight time in control29.951st of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Feb 22, 2025

  • 2 wins: 1 by submission, 1 by decision
  • 2 losses: 1 by decision, 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Feb 22, 2025

Anthony Hernandez — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Feb 22, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed241 of 477 (50.5%)
Significant strikes absorbed310 of 665 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed16 of 48
Opponent takedowns0 of 2 (100.0% defended)
Submission attempts1
Control time29:22

Totals over 4 of 4 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Anthony Hernandez: the 13 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Aug 22, 2026Gregory Rodrigues (10-3)LossDecisionR5 5:0025Middleweight65 of 161 (150)3 of 2810:40
Feb 21, 2026Sean Strickland (16-7)LossKO/TKOR3 2:2312.4Middleweight55 of 122 (110)0 of 10:32
Aug 9, 2025Roman Dolidze (9-3)WinSubmissionR4 2:4517.8Middleweight91 of 152 (36)9 of 117:48
Feb 22, 2025Brendan Allen (12-3)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight30 of 42 (14)4 of 810:22
Oct 19, 2024Michel Pereira (9-2)WinKO/TKOR5 2:2222.4Middleweight152 of 212 (24)10 of 2915:42
Feb 17, 2024Roman Kopylov (3-2)WinSubmissionR2 3:238.4Middleweight34 of 77 (35)3 of 144:05
May 20, 2023Edmen Shahbazyan (4-3)WinKO/TKOR3 1:0111Middleweight63 of 88 (30)6 of 157:11
Sep 17, 2022Marc-Andre Barriault (3-4)WinSubmissionR3 1:5311.9Middleweight39 of 60 (25)8 of 148:45
Apr 9, 2022Josh Fremd (0-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight48 of 71 (31)8 of 1110:45
Feb 14, 2021Rodolfo Vieira (2-0)WinSubmissionR2 1:536.9Middleweight32 of 50 (9)0 of 01:25
May 16, 2020Kevin Holland (3-2)LossKO/TKOR1 0:390.7Middleweight0 of 3 (14)0 of 00:00
Aug 31, 2019JunYong Park (0-0)WinSubmissionR2 4:399.7Middleweight59 of 110 (81)6 of 94:32
Feb 2, 2019Markus Perez (1-2)LossSubmissionR2 1:076.1Middleweight17 of 35 (16)0 of 00:27

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext