Azat Maksum: record, fights and statistics

Azat Maksum (“Kazakh”) is a flyweight fighter from Kazakhstan with a published career record of 15-3-0. StatsNext stores 4 UFC bouts for Azat Maksum (1-3). In the 2 fights stored since Jun 21, 2025, Azat Maksum is 0-2.

Fights through October 25, 2025 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

On this page

Profile

Height5'7"
Reach70"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classFlyweight
Born1995

What are Azat Maksum's fighting stats?

Across 4 stored UFC bouts with statistics (60 minutes) through October 25, 2025, Azat Maksum lands 2.75 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 4.25, with 27.5% striking accuracy and 52.5% striking defense. Grappling: 3.50 takedowns per 15 minutes at 31.8% accuracy, 85.7% takedown defense, 0.25 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 1-3 in 4 stored UFC bouts, 0 of 1 wins inside the distance.

Azat Maksum: striking, grappling and finishes

Azat Maksum: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute2.75
Significant strikes absorbed per minute4.25
Significant striking accuracy27.5%
Significant striking defense52.5%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.25
Takedowns per 15 minutes3.50
Takedown accuracy31.8%
Takedown defense85.7%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.25
Control minutes per 15 minutes2.25
Share of fight time in control15.0%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)4 (60)

Significant strikes landed: 68.5% head, 26% body, 5.5% legs; 87.3% at distance, 12.1% in the clinch, 0.6% on the ground.

Azat Maksum: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO00
Submission00
Decision13

1-3 in the 4 stored UFC bouts since July 15, 2023, averaging 15 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Jun 21, 2025

  • 2 losses: 2 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Jun 21, 2025

Azat Maksum — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Jun 21, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed81 of 247 (32.8%)
Significant strikes absorbed98 of 184 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed10 of 26
Opponent takedowns0 of 8 (100.0% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time6:23

Totals over 2 of 2 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Azat Maksum: the 4 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Oct 25, 2025Mitch Raposo (0-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Flyweight19 of 88 (30)7 of 195:27
Jun 21, 2025Tagir Ulanbekov (5-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Flyweight62 of 159 (68)3 of 70:56
Feb 3, 2024Charles Johnson (2-4)LossDecisionR315–38 of 163 (76)2 of 7–
Jul 15, 2023Tyson Nam (3-4)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Flyweight46 of 189 (81)2 of 110:22

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext