Bernardo Sopaj: record, fights and statistics

Bernardo Sopaj (“The Lion King”) is a bantamweight fighter from Albania with a published career record of 13-3-0. StatsNext stores 3 UFC bouts for Bernardo Sopaj (2-1). In the 2 fights stored since Jan 18, 2025, Bernardo Sopaj is 2-0.

Fights through May 16, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

On this page

Profile

Height5'6"
Reach66"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classBantamweight
Born2000

What are Bernardo Sopaj's fighting stats?

Across 3 stored UFC bouts with statistics (37 minutes) through May 16, 2026, Bernardo Sopaj lands 4.39 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 4.69, with 58.0% striking accuracy and 52.7% striking defense. Grappling: 2.43 takedowns per 15 minutes at 60.0% accuracy, 76.9% takedown defense, 0.81 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 2-1 in 3 stored UFC bouts, 1 of 2 wins inside the distance.

Bernardo Sopaj: striking, grappling and finishes

Bernardo Sopaj: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute4.39
Significant strikes absorbed per minute4.69
Significant striking accuracy58.0%
Significant striking defense52.7%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.81
Takedowns per 15 minutes2.43
Takedown accuracy60.0%
Takedown defense76.9%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.81
Control minutes per 15 minutes3.58
Share of fight time in control23.9%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)3 (37.1)

Significant strikes landed: 85.9% head, 5.5% body, 8.6% legs; 50.9% at distance, 9.8% in the clinch, 39.3% on the ground.

Bernardo Sopaj: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO01
Submission10
Decision10

2-1 in the 3 stored UFC bouts since March 2, 2024, averaging 12.4 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Jan 18, 2025

  • 2 wins: 1 by submission, 1 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Jan 18, 2025

Bernardo Sopaj — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Jan 18, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed118 of 195 (60.5%)
Significant strikes absorbed107 of 224 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns2
Takedowns landed3 of 6
Opponent takedowns1 of 9 (88.9% defended)
Submission attempts2
Control time4:24

Totals over 2 of 2 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Bernardo Sopaj: the 3 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
May 16, 2026Timmy Cuamba (2-2)WinSubmissionR2 2:257.4Bantamweight37 of 56 (29)1 of 31:54
Jan 18, 2025Ricky Turcios (2-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight81 of 139 (78)2 of 32:30
Mar 2, 2024Vinicius Oliveira (0-0)LossKO/TKOR3 4:4114.7Bantamweight45 of 86 (67)3 of 44:28

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext