Damir Hadzovic: record, fights and statistics

Damir Hadzovic (“The Bosnian Bomber”) is a lightweight fighter from Denmark with a published career record of 14-8-0. StatsNext stores 10 UFC bouts for Damir Hadzovic (4-6). In the 1 fights stored since Feb 1, 2025, Damir Hadzovic is 0-1.

Fights through February 1, 2025 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'9"
Reach70"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classLightweight
Born1986

What are Damir Hadzovic's fighting stats?

Across 10 stored UFC bouts with statistics (99 minutes) through February 1, 2025, Damir Hadzovic lands 3.34 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 3.74, with 47.8% striking accuracy and 59.5% striking defense. Grappling: 0.91 takedowns per 15 minutes at 54.5% accuracy, 34.8% takedown defense, 0.15 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 4-6 in 10 stored UFC bouts, 2 of 4 wins inside the distance.

Damir Hadzovic: striking, grappling and finishes

Damir Hadzovic: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.34
Significant strikes absorbed per minute3.74
Significant striking accuracy47.8%
Significant striking defense59.5%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.30
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.91
Takedown accuracy54.5%
Takedown defense34.8%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.15
Control minutes per 15 minutes1.73
Share of fight time in control11.6%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)10 (98.6)

Significant strikes landed: 75.7% head, 14.9% body, 9.4% legs; 78.4% at distance, 10.6% in the clinch, 10.9% on the ground.

Damir Hadzovic: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO22
Submission01
Decision23

4-6 in the 10 stored UFC bouts since April 10, 2016, averaging 9.9 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Feb 1, 2025

  • 1 loss: 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Feb 1, 2025

Damir Hadzovic — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Feb 1, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed4 of 13 (30.8%)
Significant strikes absorbed54 of 69 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed1 of 2
Opponent takedowns0 of 0
Submission attempts0
Control time0:08

Totals over 1 of 1 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Damir Hadzovic: the 10 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Feb 1, 2025Terrance McKinney (5-4)LossKO/TKOR1 2:012Lightweight4 of 13 (54)1 of 20:08
Jul 23, 2022Marc Diakiese (6-4)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight5 of 10 (13)0 of 10:00
Jun 26, 2021Yancy Medeiros (5-7)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight121 of 237 (103)2 of 31:54
Mar 14, 2020Renato Moicano (5-3)LossSubmissionR1 0:440.7Lightweight1 of 5 (1)0 of 00:00
Jun 1, 2019Christos Giagos (2-3)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight24 of 61 (47)1 of 12:03
Feb 23, 2019Polo Reyes (4-1)WinKO/TKOR2 2:037.1Lightweight58 of 109 (24)2 of 32:15
Jul 22, 2018Nick Hein (4-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight71 of 155 (43)0 of 0–
Feb 4, 2018Alan Patrick (4-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight20 of 25 (28)0 of 0–
May 29, 2017Marcin Held (0-2)WinKO/TKOR3 0:0710.1Lightweight14 of 30 (31)0 of 1–
Apr 10, 2016Mairbek Taisumov (4-1)LossKO/TKOR1 3:443.7Lightweight11 of 43 (25)0 of 0–

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext