Kody Steele: MMA record, fight history and statistics

Kody Steele is a lightweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 9-1-0. Last fight: beat Noah Gugnon by KO/TKO in round 1 on Oct 24, 2026. StatsNext stores 3 UFC bouts for Kody Steele (2-1). In the 3 fights stored since Feb 8, 2025, Kody Steele is 2-1.

Fights through October 24, 2026 · Updated October 25, 2026 at 8:32 AM ET · StatsNext fight records

On this page

Profile

Height5'9"
Reach71"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classLightweight
Born1995

What are Kody Steele's fighting stats?

Across 3 stored UFC bouts with statistics (23 minutes) through October 24, 2026, Kody Steele lands 3.73 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 6.89, with 32.4% striking accuracy and 47.7% striking defense. Grappling: 1.97 takedowns per 15 minutes, 0.66 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 2-1 in 3 stored UFC bouts, 2 of 2 wins inside the distance.

Kody Steele: striking, grappling and finishes

Kody Steele: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.73
Significant strikes absorbed per minute6.89
Significant striking accuracy32.4%
Significant striking defense47.7%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.66
Takedowns per 15 minutes1.97
Takedown accuracy–
Takedown defense–
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.66
Control minutes per 15 minutes1.45
Share of fight time in control9.6%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)3 (22.8)

Significant strikes landed: 80% head, 15.3% body, 4.7% legs; 94.1% at distance, 2.4% in the clinch, 3.5% on the ground.

Kody Steele: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO10
Submission10
Decision01

2-1 in the 3 stored UFC bouts since February 8, 2025, averaging 7.6 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Kody Steele among fighters

Kody Steele: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureKody SteelePlace
Wins by KO, TKO or submission100.01st of 397
Significant strikes landed per minute3.33177th of 276
Significant strikes absorbed per minute4.10167th of 276
Significant strike accuracy49.1137th of 276
Knockdowns per 15 minutes1.9229th of 276
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes3.8531st of 276
Submission attempts per 15 minutes1.9227th of 276
Share of fight time in control26.974th of 276

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Feb 8, 2025

  • 2 wins: 1 by ko/tko, 1 by submission
  • 1 loss: 1 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Feb 8, 2025

Kody Steele, MMA, Striking and grappling totals since Feb 8, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed85 of 262 (32.4%)
Significant strikes absorbed157 of 300 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns1
Takedowns landed3 of 8
Opponent takedowns0 of 0
Submission attempts1
Control time2:12

Totals over 3 of 3 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Kody Steele: the 3 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Oct 24, 2026Noah Gugnon (1-0)WinKO/TKOR1 3:543.9Lightweight25 of 52 (31)1 of 30:22
May 2, 2026Dom Mar Fan (3-0)WinSubmissionR1 3:563.9Lightweight1 of 1 (1)1 of 11:44
Feb 8, 2025Rongzhu (4-3)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight59 of 209 (125)1 of 40:06

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext