Leon Edwards: record, fights and statistics

Leon Edwards (“Rocky”) is a welterweight fighter from England with a published career record of 22-6-0 (1 no contest). StatsNext stores 20 UFC bouts for Leon Edwards (14-5, 1 no contest). In the 2 fights stored since Mar 22, 2025, Leon Edwards is 0-2.

Fights through November 15, 2025 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'2"
Reach74"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classWelterweight
Born1991
Current UFC rankingWelterweight #8 (as of Oct 16, 2026)

What are Leon Edwards's fighting stats?

Across 19 stored UFC bouts with statistics (301 minutes) through November 15, 2025, Leon Edwards lands 2.79 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 2.61, with 54.4% striking accuracy and 52.5% striking defense. Grappling: 1.40 takedowns per 15 minutes at 37.3% accuracy, 63.5% takedown defense, 0.40 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 14-5 in 20 stored UFC bouts, 4 of 14 wins inside the distance.

Leon Edwards: striking, grappling and finishes

Leon Edwards: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute2.79
Significant strikes absorbed per minute2.61
Significant striking accuracy54.4%
Significant striking defense52.5%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.25
Takedowns per 15 minutes1.40
Takedown accuracy37.3%
Takedown defense63.5%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.40
Control minutes per 15 minutes2.49
Share of fight time in control16.6%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)19 (300.7)

Significant strikes landed: 55.4% head, 23.6% body, 21.1% legs; 76.2% at distance, 13.5% in the clinch, 10.4% on the ground.

Leon Edwards: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO31
Submission11
Decision103

14-5 (1 no contest) in the 20 stored UFC bouts since November 8, 2014, averaging 16.3 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Mar 22, 2025

  • 2 losses: 1 by ko/tko, 1 by submission

Striking and grappling totals since Mar 22, 2025

Leon Edwards — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Mar 22, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed35 of 52 (67.3%)
Significant strikes absorbed78 of 125 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed2 of 4
Opponent takedowns5 of 7 (28.6% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time3:15

Totals over 2 of 2 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Leon Edwards: the 15 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Nov 15, 2025Carlos Prates (5-1)LossKO/TKOR2 1:286.5Welterweight12 of 17 (21)2 of 33:00
Mar 22, 2025Sean Brady (7-1)LossSubmissionR4 1:3916.7Welterweight23 of 35 (57)0 of 10:15
Jul 27, 2024Belal Muhammad (14-3)LossDecisionR5 5:0025Welterweight (title)47 of 71 (68)2 of 27:11
Dec 16, 2023Colby Covington (12-3)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Welterweight (title)57 of 108 (44)2 of 31:27
Mar 18, 2023Kamaru Usman (13-1)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Welterweight (title)120 of 161 (87)0 of 10:00
Aug 20, 2022Kamaru Usman (13-0)WinKO/TKOR5 4:0424.1Welterweight (title)55 of 75 (83)1 of 52:56
Jun 12, 2021Nate Diaz (13-9)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Welterweight77 of 132 (76)4 of 54:59
Mar 13, 2021Belal Muhammad (9-3)No contestNo contestR2 0:185.3Welterweight19 of 39 (8)0 of 10:19
Jul 20, 2019Rafael Dos Anjos (18-8)WinDecisionR5 5:0015Welterweight92 of 215 (81)3 of 107:17
Mar 16, 2019Gunnar Nelson (8-3)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight31 of 49 (9)2 of 32:54
Jun 23, 2018Donald Cerrone (21-7)WinDecisionR5 5:0015Welterweight84 of 166 (60)0 of 4–
Mar 17, 2018Peter Sobotta (4-4)WinKO/TKOR3 4:5915Welterweight42 of 86 (16)1 of 2–
Sep 2, 2017Bryan Barberena (4-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight23 of 51 (44)3 of 6–
Mar 18, 2017Vicente Luque (4-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight53 of 102 (24)3 of 12–
Oct 9, 2016Albert Tumenov (5-2)WinSubmissionR3 3:0113Welterweight16 of 72 (32)3 of 10–

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext