Martin Buday: record, fights and statistics

Martin Buday (“Badys”) is a heavyweight fighter from Slovakia with a published career record of 16-2-0. StatsNext stores 8 UFC bouts for Martin Buday (7-1). In the 2 fights stored since Apr 5, 2025, Martin Buday is 2-0.

Fights through July 26, 2025 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'4"
Reach77"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classHeavyweight
Born1991

What are Martin Buday's fighting stats?

Across 8 stored UFC bouts with statistics (100 minutes) through July 26, 2025, Martin Buday lands 4.23 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 4.44, with 52.1% striking accuracy and 56.1% striking defense. Grappling: 0.15 takedowns per 15 minutes, 93.3% takedown defense, 0.15 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 7-1 in 8 stored UFC bouts, 1 of 7 wins inside the distance.

Martin Buday: striking, grappling and finishes

Martin Buday: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute4.23
Significant strikes absorbed per minute4.44
Significant striking accuracy52.1%
Significant striking defense56.1%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.15
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.15
Takedown accuracy–
Takedown defense93.3%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.15
Control minutes per 15 minutes3.37
Share of fight time in control22.4%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)8 (100.1)

Significant strikes landed: 64.3% head, 21.7% body, 13.9% legs; 71.9% at distance, 25.3% in the clinch, 2.8% on the ground.

Martin Buday: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO01
Submission10
Decision60

7-1 in the 8 stored UFC bouts since April 16, 2022, averaging 12.5 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Apr 5, 2025

  • 2 wins: 2 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Apr 5, 2025

Martin Buday — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Apr 5, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed99 of 193 (51.3%)
Significant strikes absorbed60 of 201 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed0 of 1
Opponent takedowns1 of 13 (92.3% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time7:57

Totals over 2 of 2 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Martin Buday: the 8 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Jul 26, 2025Marcus Buchecha (0-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight41 of 86 (24)0 of 02:51
Apr 5, 2025Uran Satybaldiev (0-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight58 of 107 (36)0 of 15:06
Jun 29, 2024Andrei Arlovski (23-17)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight54 of 84 (74)0 of 02:40
Dec 16, 2023Shamil Gaziev (0-0)LossKO/TKOR2 0:565.9Heavyweight8 of 20 (49)0 of 20:20
Aug 12, 2023Josh Parisian (2-3)WinSubmissionR1 4:114.2Heavyweight42 of 67 (26)1 of 11:56
Apr 29, 2023Jake Collier (5-7)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight98 of 177 (94)0 of 01:45
Aug 13, 2022Lukasz Brzeski (0-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight66 of 188 (118)0 of 00:06
Apr 16, 2022Chris Barnett (1-1)WinDecisionR3 1:3815Heavyweight56 of 83 (23)0 of 07:44

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext