Melissa Martinez: record, fights and statistics

Melissa Martinez (“Super Melly”) is a women's strawweight fighter from Mexico with a published career record of 8-2-0. StatsNext stores 3 UFC bouts for Melissa Martinez (1-2). In the 1 fights stored since Jul 12, 2025, Melissa Martinez is 0-1.

Fights through July 12, 2025 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'2"
Reach66"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classWomen's Strawweight
Born1997

What are Melissa Martinez's fighting stats?

Across 3 stored UFC bouts with statistics (43 minutes) through July 12, 2025, Melissa Martinez lands 3.78 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 5.21, with 47.1% striking accuracy and 53.3% striking defense. Grappling: 0.35 takedowns per 15 minutes, 0.00 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 1-2 in 3 stored UFC bouts, 0 of 1 wins inside the distance.

Melissa Martinez: striking, grappling and finishes

Melissa Martinez: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.78
Significant strikes absorbed per minute5.21
Significant striking accuracy47.1%
Significant striking defense53.3%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.35
Takedown accuracy–
Takedown defense–
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.00
Control minutes per 15 minutes1.14
Share of fight time in control7.6%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)3 (42.6)

Significant strikes landed: 41% head, 31.1% body, 28% legs; 95% at distance, 3.7% in the clinch, 1.2% on the ground.

Melissa Martinez: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO01
Submission00
Decision11

1-2 in the 3 stored UFC bouts since September 10, 2022, averaging 14.2 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Jul 12, 2025

  • 1 loss: 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Jul 12, 2025

Melissa Martinez — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Jul 12, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed44 of 119 (37.0%)
Significant strikes absorbed92 of 181 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed0 of 0
Opponent takedowns0 of 2 (100.0% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time0:32

Totals over 1 of 1 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Melissa Martinez: the 3 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Jul 12, 2025Fatima Kline (1-1)LossKO/TKOR3 2:3612.6Women's Strawweight44 of 119 (92)0 of 00:32
Oct 19, 2024Alice Ardelean (0-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Women's Strawweight72 of 145 (92)0 of 00:00
Sep 10, 2022Elise Reed (1-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Women's Strawweight45 of 78 (38)1 of 22:42

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext