Ramon Taveras: record, fights and statistics

Ramon Taveras (“The Savage”) is a featherweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 10-4-0. StatsNext stores 3 UFC bouts for Ramon Taveras (1-2). In the 1 fights stored since Sep 27, 2025, Ramon Taveras is 0-1.

Fights through September 27, 2025 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'8"
Reach70"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classFeatherweight
Born1994

What are Ramon Taveras's fighting stats?

Across 3 stored UFC bouts with statistics (45 minutes) through September 27, 2025, Ramon Taveras lands 3.87 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 6.47, with 41.8% striking accuracy and 53.4% striking defense. Grappling: 0.00 takedowns per 15 minutes, 72.7% takedown defense, 0.00 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 1-2 in 3 stored UFC bouts, 0 of 1 wins inside the distance.

Ramon Taveras: striking, grappling and finishes

Ramon Taveras: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.87
Significant strikes absorbed per minute6.47
Significant striking accuracy41.8%
Significant striking defense53.4%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.33
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.00
Takedown accuracy–
Takedown defense72.7%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.00
Control minutes per 15 minutes0.58
Share of fight time in control3.9%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)3 (45)

Significant strikes landed: 84.5% head, 10.9% body, 4.6% legs; 94.8% at distance, 1.7% in the clinch, 3.4% on the ground.

Ramon Taveras: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO00
Submission00
Decision12

1-2 in the 3 stored UFC bouts since January 20, 2024, averaging 15 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Sep 27, 2025

  • 1 loss: 1 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Sep 27, 2025

Ramon Taveras — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Sep 27, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed43 of 113 (38.1%)
Significant strikes absorbed65 of 109 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed0 of 4
Opponent takedowns3 of 6 (50.0% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time1:39

Totals over 1 of 1 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Ramon Taveras: the 3 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Sep 27, 2025Jack Jenkins (3-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight43 of 113 (65)0 of 41:39
Dec 15, 2024Davey Grant (6-5)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight69 of 156 (147)0 of 00:00
Jan 20, 2024Serhiy Sidey (0-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight62 of 147 (79)0 of 00:06

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext