Sean Woodson: record, fights and statistics

Sean Woodson (“The Sniper”) is a featherweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 14-2-1. StatsNext stores 11 UFC bouts for Sean Woodson (8-2-1). In the 2 fights stored since Apr 12, 2025, Sean Woodson is 1-1.

Fights through August 29, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'2"
Reach78"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classFeatherweight
Born1992

What are Sean Woodson's fighting stats?

Across 11 stored UFC bouts with statistics (138 minutes) through August 29, 2026, Sean Woodson lands 5.63 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 4.18, with 46.5% striking accuracy and 58.7% striking defense. Grappling: 0.54 takedowns per 15 minutes at 45.5% accuracy, 87.9% takedown defense, 0.33 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 8-2-1 in 11 stored UFC bouts, 2 of 8 wins inside the distance.

Sean Woodson: striking, grappling and finishes

Sean Woodson: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute5.63
Significant strikes absorbed per minute4.18
Significant striking accuracy46.5%
Significant striking defense58.7%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.33
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.54
Takedown accuracy45.5%
Takedown defense87.9%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.33
Control minutes per 15 minutes1.17
Share of fight time in control7.8%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)11 (138.4)

Significant strikes landed: 70% head, 15.3% body, 14.8% legs; 93.1% at distance, 6% in the clinch, 0.9% on the ground.

Sean Woodson: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO21
Submission01
Decision60

8-2-1 in the 11 stored UFC bouts since October 18, 2019, averaging 12.6 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Apr 12, 2025

  • 1 win: 1 by decision
  • 1 loss: 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Apr 12, 2025

Sean Woodson — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Apr 12, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed109 of 244 (44.7%)
Significant strikes absorbed87 of 202 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed0 of 3
Opponent takedowns0 of 7 (100.0% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time1:21

Totals over 2 of 2 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Sean Woodson: the 11 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Aug 29, 2026Jack Jenkins (4-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight58 of 129 (43)0 of 21:11
Apr 12, 2025Dan Ige (10-8)LossKO/TKOR3 1:1211.2Featherweight51 of 115 (44)0 of 10:10
Dec 15, 2024Fernando Padilla (2-0)WinKO/TKOR1 4:585Featherweight38 of 71 (22)0 of 01:03
May 11, 2024Alex Caceres (15-12)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight101 of 226 (82)0 of 00:00
Jan 20, 2024Charles Jourdain (6-5-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight80 of 168 (60)1 of 30:39
Aug 5, 2023Dennis Buzukja (0-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight71 of 126 (42)4 of 55:52
Aug 20, 2022Luis Saldana (2-1)DrawDrawR3 5:0015Featherweight73 of 157 (91)0 of 00:22
Nov 13, 2021Collin Anglin (0-1)WinKO/TKOR1 4:304.5Featherweight50 of 98 (8)0 of 00:24
Jun 5, 2021Youssef Zalal (3-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight40 of 116 (42)0 of 01:03
Jun 27, 2020Julian Erosa (0-4)LossSubmissionR3 2:4412.7Catchweight106 of 219 (103)0 of 00:05
Oct 18, 2019Kyle Bochniak (2-4)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight111 of 251 (42)0 of 00:00

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext