SeungWoo Choi: record, fights and statistics

SeungWoo Choi (“Sting”) is a featherweight fighter from South Korea with a published career record of 11-8-0. StatsNext stores 11 UFC bouts for SeungWoo Choi (4-7). In the 1 fights stored since Mar 15, 2025, SeungWoo Choi is 0-1.

Fights through March 15, 2025 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'0"
Reach74"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classFeatherweight
Born1992

What are SeungWoo Choi's fighting stats?

Across 11 stored UFC bouts with statistics (108 minutes) through March 15, 2025, SeungWoo Choi lands 3.55 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 3.15, with 38.9% striking accuracy and 47.0% striking defense. Grappling: 0.83 takedowns per 15 minutes at 54.5% accuracy, 70.5% takedown defense, 0.00 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 4-7 in 11 stored UFC bouts, 1 of 4 wins inside the distance.

SeungWoo Choi: striking, grappling and finishes

SeungWoo Choi: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.55
Significant strikes absorbed per minute3.15
Significant striking accuracy38.9%
Significant striking defense47.0%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.69
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.83
Takedown accuracy54.5%
Takedown defense70.5%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.00
Control minutes per 15 minutes2.74
Share of fight time in control18.3%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)11 (108.1)

Significant strikes landed: 59.9% head, 21.9% body, 18.2% legs; 70.3% at distance, 17.4% in the clinch, 12.2% on the ground.

SeungWoo Choi: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO13
Submission02
Decision32

4-7 in the 11 stored UFC bouts since April 20, 2019, averaging 9.8 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Mar 15, 2025

  • 1 loss: 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Mar 15, 2025

SeungWoo Choi — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Mar 15, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed16 of 44 (36.4%)
Significant strikes absorbed14 of 27 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed0 of 0
Opponent takedowns0 of 0
Submission attempts0
Control time0:00

Totals over 1 of 1 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

SeungWoo Choi: the 11 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Mar 15, 2025Kevin Vallejos (0-0)LossKO/TKOR1 3:093.2Featherweight16 of 44 (14)0 of 00:00
Jul 20, 2024Steve Garcia (4-2)LossKO/TKOR1 1:361.6Featherweight9 of 15 (15)0 of 00:00
Aug 26, 2023Jarno Errens (0-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight56 of 115 (30)1 of 15:21
Nov 12, 2022Michael Trizano (2-3)LossKO/TKOR1 4:514.9Featherweight26 of 73 (32)0 of 10:12
Jun 11, 2022Josh Culibao (1-1-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight46 of 163 (51)1 of 22:30
Oct 23, 2021Alex Caceres (12-10)LossSubmissionR2 3:318.5Featherweight33 of 98 (46)0 of 00:15
Jun 19, 2021Julian Erosa (2-4)WinKO/TKOR1 1:371.6Featherweight13 of 29 (10)0 of 00:03
Feb 6, 2021Youssef Zalal (3-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight41 of 109 (23)2 of 33:39
Dec 21, 2019Suman Mokhtarian (0-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight95 of 187 (33)0 of 06:45
Jul 27, 2019Gavin Tucker (1-1)LossSubmissionR3 3:1713.3Featherweight23 of 96 (37)2 of 20:59
Apr 20, 2019Movsar Evloev (0-0)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight26 of 58 (50)0 of 20:00

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext