Tom Nolan: record, fights and statistics

Tom Nolan (“Big Train”) is a lightweight fighter from Australia with a published career record of 11-1-0. StatsNext stores 6 UFC bouts for Tom Nolan (5-1). In the 3 fights stored since Feb 8, 2025, Tom Nolan is 3-0.

Fights through June 6, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'3"
Reach73"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classLightweight
Born2000
Current UFC rankingLightweight #14 (as of Oct 16, 2026)

What are Tom Nolan's fighting stats?

Across 5 stored UFC bouts with statistics (50 minutes) through June 6, 2026, Tom Nolan lands 4.42 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 3.73, with 44.6% striking accuracy and 49.7% striking defense. Grappling: 1.20 takedowns per 15 minutes at 26.7% accuracy, 54.5% takedown defense, 1.49 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 5-1 in 6 stored UFC bouts, 2 of 5 wins inside the distance.

Tom Nolan: striking, grappling and finishes

Tom Nolan: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute4.42
Significant strikes absorbed per minute3.73
Significant striking accuracy44.6%
Significant striking defense49.7%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00
Takedowns per 15 minutes1.20
Takedown accuracy26.7%
Takedown defense54.5%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes1.49
Control minutes per 15 minutes2.91
Share of fight time in control19.4%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)5 (50.2)

Significant strikes landed: 51.4% head, 30.6% body, 18% legs; 75.7% at distance, 18.9% in the clinch, 5.4% on the ground.

Tom Nolan: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO11
Submission10
Decision30

5-1 in the 6 stored UFC bouts since January 13, 2024, averaging 10 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Next fight

Listed on UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Nolan, October 31, 2026. Fight card preview · Tom Nolan vs Renato Moicano: statistical comparison.

Wins and losses by method since Feb 8, 2025

  • 3 wins: 2 by decision, 1 by submission

Striking and grappling totals since Feb 8, 2025

Tom Nolan — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Feb 8, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed126 of 302 (41.7%)
Significant strikes absorbed97 of 192 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed4 of 15
Opponent takedowns3 of 6 (50.0% defended)
Submission attempts4
Control time9:22

Totals over 3 of 3 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Tom Nolan: the 6 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Jun 6, 2026Farés Ziam (8-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight31 of 66 (16)2 of 66:47
Sep 27, 2025Charlie Campbell (1-0)WinSubmissionR1 4:084.1Lightweight26 of 61 (15)1 of 10:34
Feb 8, 2025Viacheslav Borshchev (3-3-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight69 of 175 (66)1 of 82:01
Aug 17, 2024Alex Reyes (0-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight84 of 176 (69)0 of 00:22
May 18, 2024Victor Martinez (0-1)WinKO/TKOR1––33 of 64 (18)0 of 0–
Jan 13, 2024Nikolas Motta (1-2)LossKO/TKOR1 1:031.1Lightweight12 of 20 (21)0 of 00:00

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext