Yadier del Valle: record, fights and statistics

Yadier del Valle (“The Cuban Problem”) is a featherweight fighter from Cuba with a published career record of 11-1-0. StatsNext stores 4 UFC bouts for Yadier del Valle (3-1). In the 4 fights stored since May 17, 2025, Yadier del Valle is 3-1.

Fights through August 8, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'9"
Reach69"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classFeatherweight
Born1996

What are Yadier del Valle's fighting stats?

Across 4 stored UFC bouts with statistics (22 minutes) through August 8, 2026, Yadier del Valle lands 1.26 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 0.90, with 45.9% striking accuracy. Grappling: 0.68 takedowns per 15 minutes, 60.0% takedown defense, 2.70 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 3-1 in 4 stored UFC bouts, 3 of 3 wins inside the distance.

Yadier del Valle: striking, grappling and finishes

Yadier del Valle: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute1.26
Significant strikes absorbed per minute0.90
Significant striking accuracy45.9%
Significant striking defense–
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.68
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.68
Takedown accuracy–
Takedown defense60.0%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes2.70
Control minutes per 15 minutes4.54
Share of fight time in control30.3%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)4 (22.2)

Significant strikes landed: 42.9% head, 32.1% body, 25% legs; 60.9% at distance, 4.3% in the clinch, 34.8% on the ground.

Yadier del Valle: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO10
Submission20
Decision01

3-1 in the 4 stored UFC bouts since May 17, 2025, averaging 5.6 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Yadier del Valle among fighters

Yadier del Valle: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureYadier del VallePlace
Wins by KO, TKO or submission100.01st of 360
Significant strikes landed per minute1.15235th of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute1.0912th of 243
Significant strike accuracy37.5211th of 243
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.9656th of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes0.00146th of 243
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.0082nd of 243
Share of fight time in control15.6109th of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since May 17, 2025

  • 3 wins: 1 by ko/tko, 2 by submission
  • 1 loss: 1 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since May 17, 2025

Yadier del Valle — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since May 17, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed28 of 61 (45.9%)
Significant strikes absorbed20 of 58 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns1
Takedowns landed1 of 1
Opponent takedowns4 of 10 (60.0% defended)
Submission attempts4
Control time6:43

Totals over 4 of 4 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Yadier del Valle: the 4 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Aug 8, 2026Darren Elkins (19-11)WinKO/TKOR1 0:350.6Featherweight5 of 6 (0)0 of 00:09
Feb 21, 2026Jordan Leavitt (5-3)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight13 of 42 (17)0 of 02:17
Nov 1, 2025Isaac Dulgarian (2-1)WinSubmissionR1 3:413.7Featherweight1 of 1 (0)0 of 02:56
May 17, 2025Connor Matthews (0-2)WinSubmissionR1 2:542.9Featherweight9 of 12 (3)1 of 11:21

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext