Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest preview: October 23, 2026

Ipswich Town (3-0-4 W-D-L, 9 pts, 10th) host Nottingham Forest (1-2-4 W-D-L, 5 pts, 19th) at Portman Road, Ipswich on October 23, 2026 in the 2026-27 Premier League.

Preview · Kickoff October 23, 2026 at 3:00 PM ET · Statistics through October 18, 2026 · Updated October 20, 2026 at 8:21 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

On this page

How do Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest compare heading into their match?

  • Ipswich Town are 10th with 9 points from 7 matches (3-0-4 W-D-L); Nottingham Forest are 19th with 5 points from 7 matches (1-2-4 W-D-L).
  • Ipswich Town score 1.6 (5th most of 20) and concede 2.1 (2nd most) per match. Nottingham Forest score 0.7 (1st fewest of 20) and concede 1.3 (9th fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Ipswich Town 1.5 for and 2.0 against; Nottingham Forest 1.5 for and 1.2 against.
  • Ipswich Town at home: 2-0-1 W-D-L in 3 (1.3 scored, 1.3 conceded per match). Nottingham Forest away: 1-1-1 W-D-L in 3 (1.7 scored, 2 conceded).
  • Last 5 Premier League matches: Ipswich Town 2-0-3 W-D-L, Nottingham Forest 1-1-3 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 5 of 7 (71%) Ipswich Town matches and 3 of 7 (43%) Nottingham Forest matches; 3 or more goals in 5 of 7 (71%) and 3 of 7 (43%).
  • No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored.

Premier League matches this season only (Ipswich Town 7, Nottingham Forest 7); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest: 2026-27 Premier League records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Ipswich Town3-0-42-0-3 (1.4-1.8)1-0-3 (1.8-2.8)2-0-1 (1.3-1.3)
Nottingham Forest1-2-41-1-3 (0.6-1.2)1-1-1 (1.7-2)0-1-3 (0-0.8)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Premier League season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Premier League matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Ipswich Town attack against Nottingham Forest defense

Ipswich Town attack and Nottingham Forest defense, 2026-27 Premier League per match
Ipswich Town forNottingham Forest against
Goals per match1.6 (5th)1.3 (12th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.5 (10th)1.2 (17th)
Shots per match10.9 (17th)10.7 (18th)
Shots on target per match4.4 (9th)3.3 (18th)
Big chances per match2.5 (10th)1.8 (19th)
Shots inside the box per match7 (18th)7.4 (16th)
Corners per match3.3 (18th)4.9 (8th)

Nottingham Forest attack against Ipswich Town defense

Nottingham Forest attack and Ipswich Town defense, 2026-27 Premier League per match
Nottingham Forest forIpswich Town against
Goals per match0.7 (20th)2.1 (2nd)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.5 (9th)2.0 (1st)
Shots per match17.1 (3rd)16.7 (4th)
Shots on target per match3.6 (16th)5.6 (3rd)
Big chances per match3.2 (4th)4 (1st)
Shots inside the box per match10.4 (5th)10.7 (2nd)
Corners per match4.7 (9th)4.7 (9th)
  • Ipswich Town have the 4th fewest shots per match (10.9) and Nottingham Forest concede the 3rd fewest (10.7).
  • Nottingham Forest have the 3rd most shots per match (17.1) and Ipswich Town concede the 4th most (16.7).

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Premier League
Ipswich Town, home matchesNottingham Forest, away matches
Matches33
Record2-0-1 W-D-L1-1-1 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.31.7
Goals conceded per match1.32
Clean sheets0 of 3 (0%)0 of 3 (0%)
Failed to score1 of 3 (33%)0 of 3 (0%)
Both teams scored2 of 3 (67%)3 of 3 (100%)
2 or more match goals3 of 3 (100%)3 of 3 (100%)
3 or more match goals2 of 3 (67%)3 of 3 (100%)

Scoring patterns

Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest: how their Premier League matches went
Ipswich TownNottingham Forest
Clean sheets0 of 7 (0%)1 of 7 (14%)
Failed to score2 of 7 (29%)4 of 7 (57%)
Both teams scored5 of 7 (71%)3 of 7 (43%)
2 or more match goals6 of 7 (86%)3 of 7 (43%)
3 or more match goals5 of 7 (71%)3 of 7 (43%)
4 or more match goals3 of 7 (43%)2 of 7 (29%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.7 for, 1.1 against0.3 for, 0.3 against
Goals per match, 2nd half0.9 for, 1 against0.4 for, 1 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest, 2026-27 Premier League
Per matchIpswich TownNottingham Forest
Expected goals (xG)1.5 (10th)1.5 (9th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents2.0 (1st)1.2 (17th)
Shots10.9 (17th)17.1 (3rd)
Shots, opponents16.7 (4th)10.7 (18th)
Shots on target4.4 (9th)3.6 (16th)
Shots on target, opponents5.6 (3rd)3.3 (18th)
Big chances2.5 (10th)3.2 (4th)
Big chances, opponents4 (1st)1.8 (19th)
Possession %43.2 (18th)45.6 (15th)
Passes397.1 (15th)365.6 (17th)
Passes, opponents533 (3rd)446.7 (8th)
Corners3.3 (18th)4.7 (9th)
Corners, opponents4.7 (9th)4.9 (8th)
Fouls11.7 (9th)14 (2nd)
Fouls, opponents9.1 (17th)11.4 (10th)
Yellow cards1.7 (12th)2.3 (6th)
Yellow cards, opponents2.1 (7th)1.7 (12th)
Shots inside the box7 (18th)10.4 (5th)
Shots inside the box, opponents10.7 (2nd)7.4 (16th)
Shots outside the box4 (12th)6.7 (4th)
Shots outside the box, opponents6 (4th)3.3 (16th)
Big chances missed1 (20th)2.5 (2nd)
Big chances missed, opponents2.7 (1st)0.8 (20th)
Offsides1.9 (12th)2 (11th)
Offsides, opponents1.7 (10th)1.7 (10th)
Pass accuracy %82.7 (9th)80.6 (14th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents84.6 (3rd)80.8 (11th)
Long balls47.7 (14th)58.7 (3rd)
Long balls, opponents51.3 (9th)51.6 (8th)
Long balls completed20 (14th)28.1 (1st)
Long balls completed, opponents24.6 (4th)22.9 (7th)
Crosses15.1 (18th)19.3 (5th)
Crosses, opponents17.6 (9th)18.9 (7th)
Crosses completed3.9 (11th)5.3 (3rd)
Crosses completed, opponents4.6 (5th)4.9 (3rd)
Dribbles completed6.1 (13th)6.6 (9th)
Dribbles completed, opponents7.3 (4th)6.1 (15th)
Tackles16.6 (6th)18 (2nd)
Tackles, opponents16.9 (5th)16 (8th)
Interceptions9.3 (6th)6 (20th)
Interceptions, opponents7.7 (12th)9.4 (6th)
Clearances24.9 (13th)28.4 (6th)
Clearances, opponents20.7 (18th)24.1 (13th)
Ground duels won31.7 (14th)35.6 (4th)
Ground duels won, opponents35.4 (6th)35.9 (4th)
Aerial duels won11.9 (17th)16.6 (7th)
Aerial duels won, opponents13.1 (15th)16.4 (6th)
Big saves1.1 (6th)0.5 (17th)
Big saves, opponents0.7 (14th)1 (5th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Ipswich Town

Nottingham Forest

Head-to-head

No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored in StatsNext.

Players to research

Ipswich Town: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Emersonnforward72 G, 1 A, 14 SH1 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Zian Flemmingforward52 G, 0 A, 7 SH2 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Daizen Maedaforward71 G, 0 A, 4 SH1 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Jack Clarkemidfielder61 G, 1 A, 4 SH0 G, 2 SHAssists
Kasey McAteermidfielder30 G, 0 A, 1 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Leif Davisdefender72 G, 1 A, 7 SH1 G, 5 SHGoals
Nottingham Forest: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Dan Ndoyeforward72 G, 0 A, 17 SH1 G, 14 SHShots
Liam Delapforward61 G, 0 A, 18 SH1 G, 17 SHShots
Igor Jesusforward51 G, 0 A, 9 SH1 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Morgan Gibbs-Whitemidfielder61 G, 2 A, 11 SH1 G, 8 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
James McAteemidfielder70 G, 0 A, 12 SH0 G, 12 SHNo prop page
Murillodefender70 G, 1 A, 12 SH0 G, 11 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Premier League season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching