Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion preview: October 25, 2026

Liverpool (3-3-1 W-D-L, 12 pts, 5th) host Brighton & Hove Albion (5-1-1 W-D-L, 16 pts, 3rd) at Anfield, Liverpool on October 25, 2026 in the 2026-27 Premier League.

Preview · Kickoff October 25, 2026 at 10:00 AM ET · Statistics through October 18, 2026 · Updated October 20, 2026 at 8:21 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

On this page

How do Liverpool and Brighton & Hove Albion compare heading into their match?

  • Liverpool are 5th with 12 points from 7 matches (3-3-1 W-D-L); Brighton & Hove Albion are 3rd with 16 points from 7 matches (5-1-1 W-D-L).
  • Liverpool score 1.3 (9th most of 20) and concede 1.1 (7th fewest) per match. Brighton & Hove Albion score 3.3 (1st most of 20) and concede 0.7 (1st fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Liverpool 1.4 for and 1.2 against; Brighton & Hove Albion 2.0 for and 1.5 against.
  • Liverpool at home: 0-2-1 W-D-L in 3 (0.7 scored, 1.7 conceded per match). Brighton & Hove Albion away: 2-0-1 W-D-L in 3 (3.3 scored, 1.3 conceded).
  • Last 5 Premier League matches: Liverpool 3-1-1 W-D-L, Brighton & Hove Albion 4-1-0 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 3 of 7 (43%) Liverpool matches and 2 of 7 (29%) Brighton & Hove Albion matches; 3 or more goals in 4 of 7 (57%) and 5 of 7 (71%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Liverpool 1, Brighton & Hove Albion 1, draws 0.

Premier League matches this season only (Liverpool 7, Brighton & Hove Albion 7); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Liverpool and Brighton & Hove Albion: 2026-27 Premier League records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Liverpool3-3-13-1-1 (1-0.8)3-1-0 (1.8-0.8)0-2-1 (0.7-1.7)
Brighton & Hove Albion5-1-14-1-0 (3.2-0.2)2-0-1 (3.3-1.3)3-1-0 (3.3-0.3)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Premier League season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Premier League matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Liverpool attack against Brighton & Hove Albion defense

Liverpool attack and Brighton & Hove Albion defense, 2026-27 Premier League per match
Liverpool forBrighton & Hove Albion against
Goals per match1.3 (9th)0.7 (19th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.4 (12th)1.5 (8th)
Shots per match15.7 (4th)10.7 (18th)
Shots on target per match5 (5th)3.3 (18th)
Big chances per match1.7 (18th)2.3 (12th)
Shots inside the box per match8.7 (10th)8.1 (14th)
Corners per match4.9 (8th)5 (7th)

Brighton & Hove Albion attack against Liverpool defense

Brighton & Hove Albion attack and Liverpool defense, 2026-27 Premier League per match
Brighton & Hove Albion forLiverpool against
Goals per match3.3 (1st)1.1 (13th)
Expected goals (xG) per match2.0 (2nd)1.2 (18th)
Shots per match17.9 (2nd)11.7 (14th)
Shots on target per match6 (1st)3.4 (17th)
Big chances per match4.1 (1st)2.3 (10th)
Shots inside the box per match10.7 (3rd)7.3 (17th)
Corners per match5.7 (5th)4.4 (11th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Liverpool and Brighton & Hove Albion: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Premier League
Liverpool, home matchesBrighton & Hove Albion, away matches
Matches33
Record0-2-1 W-D-L2-0-1 W-D-L
Goals scored per match0.73.3
Goals conceded per match1.71.3
Clean sheets1 of 3 (33%)2 of 3 (67%)
Failed to score2 of 3 (67%)0 of 3 (0%)
Both teams scored1 of 3 (33%)1 of 3 (33%)
2 or more match goals2 of 3 (67%)3 of 3 (100%)
3 or more match goals2 of 3 (67%)2 of 3 (67%)

Scoring patterns

Liverpool and Brighton & Hove Albion: how their Premier League matches went
LiverpoolBrighton & Hove Albion
Clean sheets3 of 7 (43%)5 of 7 (71%)
Failed to score2 of 7 (29%)0 of 7 (0%)
Both teams scored3 of 7 (43%)2 of 7 (29%)
2 or more match goals5 of 7 (71%)7 of 7 (100%)
3 or more match goals4 of 7 (57%)5 of 7 (71%)
4 or more match goals2 of 7 (29%)4 of 7 (57%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.3 for, 0.4 against1.7 for, 0.2 against (6 matches)
Goals per match, 2nd half1 for, 0.7 against1.7 for, 0 against (6 matches)

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Liverpool and Brighton & Hove Albion, 2026-27 Premier League
Per matchLiverpoolBrighton & Hove Albion
Expected goals (xG)1.4 (12th)2.0 (2nd)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.2 (18th)1.5 (8th)
Shots15.7 (4th)17.9 (2nd)
Shots, opponents11.7 (14th)10.7 (18th)
Shots on target5 (5th)6 (1st)
Shots on target, opponents3.4 (17th)3.3 (18th)
Big chances1.7 (18th)4.1 (1st)
Big chances, opponents2.3 (10th)2.3 (12th)
Possession %55.8 (6th)59.8 (3rd)
Passes477.6 (7th)498.6 (6th)
Passes, opponents377.9 (16th)331.7 (18th)
Corners4.9 (8th)5.7 (5th)
Corners, opponents4.4 (11th)5 (7th)
Fouls13.9 (3rd)12.9 (6th)
Fouls, opponents10.3 (14th)10 (15th)
Yellow cards2.4 (5th)2.1 (7th)
Yellow cards, opponents2 (9th)1.3 (18th)
Shots inside the box8.7 (10th)10.7 (3rd)
Shots inside the box, opponents7.3 (17th)8.1 (14th)
Shots outside the box7 (2nd)6.9 (3rd)
Shots outside the box, opponents4.6 (12th)2.6 (20th)
Big chances missed1.2 (16th)2.3 (3rd)
Big chances missed, opponents1.5 (13th)1.7 (6th)
Offsides2.1 (8th)2.3 (6th)
Offsides, opponents2.1 (7th)2.5 (4th)
Pass accuracy %81.9 (11th)79.7 (15th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents79.4 (15th)77.9 (18th)
Long balls49.4 (10th)52.7 (7th)
Long balls, opponents55.3 (3rd)52.3 (7th)
Long balls completed25.7 (6th)27.7 (2nd)
Long balls completed, opponents22.6 (9th)20 (15th)
Crosses19.1 (6th)21.7 (2nd)
Crosses, opponents14.4 (19th)13.4 (20th)
Crosses completed3.6 (14th)4.7 (5th)
Crosses completed, opponents2.9 (18th)3.3 (17th)
Dribbles completed8.9 (3rd)5.6 (16th)
Dribbles completed, opponents5.3 (18th)6.7 (7th)
Tackles15.7 (11th)14 (16th)
Tackles, opponents16.7 (6th)13.7 (14th)
Interceptions8.6 (9th)7.6 (14th)
Interceptions, opponents7.4 (16th)7.7 (12th)
Clearances23.4 (16th)26.9 (8th)
Clearances, opponents28.1 (5th)26.7 (8th)
Ground duels won34 (8th)28.7 (19th)
Ground duels won, opponents35 (8th)32.7 (11th)
Aerial duels won14 (13th)17 (6th)
Aerial duels won, opponents10.3 (20th)16 (7th)
Big saves0.6 (16th)0.5 (17th)
Big saves, opponents0.9 (11th)1 (5th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Liverpool

Brighton & Hove Albion

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Mar 21, 20262025-26Liverpool 1-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (at Brighton & Hove Albion)
Dec 13, 20252025-26Liverpool 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (at Liverpool)

Full Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion head-to-head.

Players to research

Liverpool: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Alexander Isakforward65 G, 0 A, 17 SH5 G, 13 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Cody Gakpoforward51 G, 3 A, 10 SH1 G, 10 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Víctor Muñozforward72 G, 0 A, 12 SH1 G, 6 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Florian Wirtzmidfielder70 G, 2 A, 15 SH0 G, 10 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Dominik Szoboszlaimidfielder61 G, 0 A, 14 SH0 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Milos Kerkezdefender70 G, 0 A, 3 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Brighton & Hove Albion: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Charalambos Kostoulasforward73 G, 2 A, 18 SH3 G, 15 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Georginio Rutterforward40 G, 2 A, 4 SH0 G, 5 SHAssists
Ibrahim Osmanforward30 G, 0 A, 2 SH0 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Pascal Grossmidfielder73 G, 4 A, 13 SH2 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Diego Gómezmidfielder71 G, 2 A, 19 SH1 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Maxim De Cuyperdefender72 G, 2 A, 8 SH1 G, 3 SHAssists

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Premier League season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching