Torino vs Como preview: October 27, 2026

Torino (4-1-3 W-D-L, 13 pts, 8th) host Como (4-2-1 W-D-L, 14 pts, 5th) at Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino, Torino on October 27, 2026 in the 2026-27 Serie A.

Preview · Kickoff October 27, 2026 at 3:45 PM ET · Statistics through October 23, 2026 · Updated October 24, 2026 at 8:17 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

On this page

How do Torino and Como compare heading into their match?

  • Torino are 8th with 13 points from 8 matches (4-1-3 W-D-L); Como are 5th with 14 points from 7 matches (4-2-1 W-D-L).
  • Torino score 1.6 (9th most of 20) and concede 1.4 (10th fewest) per match. Como score 1.7 (7th most of 20) and concede 1 (3rd fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Torino 1.2 for and 1.2 against; Como 1.8 for and 1.5 against.
  • Torino at home: 2-0-2 W-D-L in 4 (1.5 scored, 1.8 conceded per match). Como away: 3-1-1 W-D-L in 5 (2 scored, 1.2 conceded).
  • Last 5 Serie A matches: Torino 3-1-1 W-D-L, Como 3-1-1 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of 8 (75%) Torino matches and 5 of 7 (71%) Como matches; 3 or more goals in 6 of 8 (75%) and 4 of 7 (57%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Torino 0, Como 2, draws 0.

Serie A matches this season only (Torino 8, Como 7); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Torino and Como: 2026-27 Serie A records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Torino4-1-33-1-1 (1.8-1.2)2-1-1 (1.8-1)2-0-2 (1.5-1.8)
Como4-2-13-1-1 (1.8-1)3-1-1 (2-1.2)1-1-0 (1-0.5)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Serie A season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Serie A matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Torino attack against Como defense

Torino attack and Como defense, 2026-27 Serie A per match
Torino forComo against
Goals per match1.6 (9th)1 (15th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.2 (14th)1.5 (8th)
Shots per match10.6 (19th)14.7 (12th)
Shots on target per match3.6 (17th)3.7 (16th)
Big chances per match2.4 (13th)2.7 (9th)
Shots inside the box per match6.3 (20th)9 (13th)
Corners per match3.3 (19th)4.4 (12th)

Como attack against Torino defense

Como attack and Torino defense, 2026-27 Serie A per match
Como forTorino against
Goals per match1.7 (7th)1.4 (11th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.8 (4th)1.2 (15th)
Shots per match21.6 (1st)15.5 (8th)
Shots on target per match6.9 (2nd)4.4 (13th)
Big chances per match3.3 (3rd)1.1 (19th)
Shots inside the box per match13.6 (2nd)11.3 (6th)
Corners per match7.3 (2nd)4.1 (14th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Torino and Como: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Serie A
Torino, home matchesComo, away matches
Matches45
Record2-0-2 W-D-L3-1-1 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.52
Goals conceded per match1.81.2
Clean sheets0 of 4 (0%)0 of 5 (0%)
Failed to score1 of 4 (25%)1 of 5 (20%)
Both teams scored3 of 4 (75%)4 of 5 (80%)
2 or more match goals4 of 4 (100%)5 of 5 (100%)
3 or more match goals3 of 4 (75%)3 of 5 (60%)

Scoring patterns

Torino and Como: how their Serie A matches went
TorinoComo
Clean sheets1 of 8 (13%)1 of 7 (14%)
Failed to score1 of 8 (13%)2 of 7 (29%)
Both teams scored6 of 8 (75%)5 of 7 (71%)
2 or more match goals8 of 8 (100%)6 of 7 (86%)
3 or more match goals6 of 8 (75%)4 of 7 (57%)
4 or more match goals1 of 8 (13%)2 of 7 (29%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.6 for, 0.5 against1.1 for, 0.9 against
Goals per match, 2nd half1 for, 0.9 against0.6 for, 0.1 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Torino and Como, 2026-27 Serie A
Per matchTorinoComo
Expected goals (xG)1.2 (14th)1.8 (4th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.2 (15th)1.5 (8th)
Shots10.6 (19th)21.6 (1st)
Shots, opponents15.5 (8th)14.7 (12th)
Shots on target3.6 (17th)6.9 (2nd)
Shots on target, opponents4.4 (13th)3.7 (16th)
Big chances2.4 (13th)3.3 (3rd)
Big chances, opponents1.1 (19th)2.7 (9th)
Possession %50.9 (9th)61.0 (2nd)
Passes467.9 (10th)592.6 (2nd)
Passes, opponents453.8 (12th)372 (19th)
Corners3.3 (19th)7.3 (2nd)
Corners, opponents4.1 (14th)4.4 (12th)
Fouls9.4 (16th)8.6 (19th)
Fouls, opponents11.6 (8th)10.9 (10th)
Yellow cards0.9 (18th)1.3 (14th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.3 (15th)2 (6th)
Shots inside the box6.3 (20th)13.6 (2nd)
Shots inside the box, opponents11.3 (6th)9 (13th)
Shots outside the box4.3 (13th)8 (1st)
Shots outside the box, opponents4.1 (16th)5.6 (6th)
Big chances missed1.7 (11th)2.6 (2nd)
Big chances missed, opponents0.7 (18th)2 (8th)
Offsides1.6 (13th)1.1 (17th)
Offsides, opponents1.6 (11th)3.9 (2nd)
Pass accuracy %81.5 (14th)88.8 (4th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents82.6 (13th)79.9 (19th)
Long balls51.1 (2nd)39.4 (16th)
Long balls, opponents50.1 (5th)40.3 (16th)
Long balls completed20.3 (11th)20.7 (10th)
Long balls completed, opponents22.8 (8th)16.7 (19th)
Crosses13 (19th)19.1 (4th)
Crosses, opponents19.3 (3rd)16 (12th)
Crosses completed2.6 (20th)5.7 (3rd)
Crosses completed, opponents6 (1st)5 (8th)
Dribbles completed6.8 (6th)9.9 (1st)
Dribbles completed, opponents6.4 (13th)6.7 (8th)
Tackles14.6 (15th)18.1 (5th)
Tackles, opponents15.6 (11th)14.4 (16th)
Interceptions7.4 (18th)9.3 (6th)
Interceptions, opponents9.6 (6th)8.9 (11th)
Clearances23.1 (5th)19.1 (16th)
Clearances, opponents18.5 (16th)19.4 (14th)
Ground duels won32.3 (12th)38 (2nd)
Ground duels won, opponents30.9 (16th)29.6 (18th)
Aerial duels won13.9 (1st)10.4 (13th)
Aerial duels won, opponents13.1 (6th)11 (12th)
Big saves0.9 (12th)0.3 (20th)
Big saves, opponents1.1 (6th)1.7 (2nd)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Torino

Como

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Jan 24, 20262025-26Torino 0-6 Como (at Como)
Nov 24, 20252025-26Torino 1-5 Como (at Torino)

Full Torino vs Como head-to-head.

Players to research

Torino: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Giovanni Simeoneforward82 G, 1 A, 17 SH2 G, 14 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Ché Adamsforward63 G, 0 A, 11 SH2 G, 10 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Sandro Kulenovicforward62 G, 0 A, 5 SH2 G, 5 SHNo prop page
Gvidas Gineitismidfielder70 G, 2 A, 1 SH0 G, 0 SHNo prop page
Nikola Vlasicmidfielder81 G, 0 A, 7 SH1 G, 3 SHShots, shots on target
Rafik Belghalidefender61 G, 3 A, 2 SH1 G, 2 SHAssists
Como: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Anastasios Douvikasforward84 G, 0 A, 22 SH2 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Assane Diaoforward62 G, 1 A, 10 SH2 G, 8 SHShots, shots on target
Moise Keanforward40 G, 1 A, 6 SH0 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Nico Pazmidfielder72 G, 2 A, 35 SH2 G, 26 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Martin Baturinamidfielder72 G, 1 A, 14 SH1 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target
Álex Valledefender50 G, 2 A, 5 SH0 G, 5 SHAssists

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Serie A season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching