Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC preview: October 31, 2026

Charlotte FC (14-8-10 W-D-L, 50 pts, 5th) host Orlando City SC (12-7-13 W-D-L, 43 pts, 7th) at Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, North Carolina on October 31, 2026 in the 2026 MLS.

Preview · Kickoff October 31, 2026 at 1:00 PM ET · Statistics through October 28, 2026 · Updated October 29, 2026 at 2:28 PM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

On this page

How do Charlotte FC and Orlando City SC compare heading into their match?

  • Charlotte FC are 5th in the Eastern Conference with 50 points from 32 matches (14-8-10 W-D-L); Orlando City SC are 7th in the Eastern Conference with 43 points from 32 matches (12-7-13 W-D-L).
  • Charlotte FC score 1.8 (7th most of 30) and concede 1.5 (11th fewest) per match. Orlando City SC score 1.9 (5th most of 30) and concede 2.3 (2nd most) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Charlotte FC 1.5 for and 1.6 against; Orlando City SC 1.6 for and 2.0 against.
  • Charlotte FC at home: 9-4-3 W-D-L in 16 (2.1 scored, 1 conceded per match). Orlando City SC away: 3-4-9 W-D-L in 16 (1.9 scored, 3.3 conceded).
  • Last 5 MLS matches: Charlotte FC 2-1-2 W-D-L, Orlando City SC 2-3-0 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 22 of 32 (69%) Charlotte FC matches and 23 of 32 (72%) Orlando City SC matches; 3 or more goals in 23 of 32 (72%) and 25 of 32 (78%).
  • 3 earlier stored meetings: Charlotte FC 0, Orlando City SC 2, draws 1.

MLS matches this season only (Charlotte FC 32, Orlando City SC 32); ranks are among 30 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Charlotte FC and Orlando City SC: 2026 MLS records
TeamRecord (2026)Last 5Away (2026)Home (2026)
Charlotte FC14-8-102-1-2 (2.4-2)5-4-7 (1.6-2)9-4-3 (2.1-1)
Orlando City SC12-7-132-3-0 (2.8-2)3-4-9 (1.9-3.3)9-3-4 (2-1.4)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026 MLS season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026 MLS matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Charlotte FC attack against Orlando City SC defense

Charlotte FC attack and Orlando City SC defense, 2026 MLS per match
Charlotte FC forOrlando City SC against
Goals per match1.8 (7th)2.3 (2nd)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.5 (15th)2.0 (1st)
Shots per match11.3 (28th)17.0 (2nd)
Shots on target per match4.8 (16th)6.4 (1st)
Big chances per match2.6 (11th)3.5 (1st)
Shots inside the box per match8.5 (17th)11.2 (2nd)
Corners per match4.7 (22nd)6.8 (1st)

Orlando City SC attack against Charlotte FC defense

Orlando City SC attack and Charlotte FC defense, 2026 MLS per match
Orlando City SC forCharlotte FC against
Goals per match1.9 (5th)1.5 (19th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.6 (11th)1.6 (11th)
Shots per match12.0 (26th)17.1 (1st)
Shots on target per match4.9 (12th)6.0 (4th)
Big chances per match2.8 (6th)2.2 (18th)
Shots inside the box per match8.6 (16th)10.3 (4th)
Corners per match3.9 (30th)6.1 (2nd)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Charlotte FC and Orlando City SC: the splits for this venue, 2026 MLS
Charlotte FC, home matchesOrlando City SC, away matches
Matches1616
Record9-4-3 W-D-L3-4-9 W-D-L
Goals scored per match2.11.9
Goals conceded per match13.3
Clean sheets4 of 16 (25%)1 of 16 (6%)
Failed to score4 of 16 (25%)4 of 16 (25%)
Both teams scored10 of 16 (63%)11 of 16 (69%)
2 or more match goals11 of 16 (69%)16 of 16 (100%)
3 or more match goals11 of 16 (69%)14 of 16 (88%)

Scoring patterns

Charlotte FC and Orlando City SC: how their MLS matches went
Charlotte FCOrlando City SC
Clean sheets6 of 32 (19%)4 of 32 (13%)
Failed to score6 of 32 (19%)5 of 32 (16%)
Both teams scored22 of 32 (69%)23 of 32 (72%)
2 or more match goals26 of 32 (81%)29 of 32 (91%)
3 or more match goals23 of 32 (72%)25 of 32 (78%)
4 or more match goals16 of 32 (50%)20 of 32 (63%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.8 for, 0.7 against (31 matches)0.8 for, 1 against (30 matches)
Goals per match, 2nd half1.1 for, 0.8 against (31 matches)1.1 for, 1.3 against (30 matches)

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Charlotte FC and Orlando City SC, 2026 MLS
Per matchCharlotte FCOrlando City SC
Expected goals (xG)1.5 (15th)1.6 (11th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.6 (11th)2.0 (1st)
Shots11.3 (28th)12.0 (26th)
Shots, opponents17.1 (1st)17.0 (2nd)
Shots on target4.8 (16th)4.9 (12th)
Shots on target, opponents6.0 (4th)6.4 (1st)
Big chances2.6 (11th)2.8 (6th)
Big chances, opponents2.2 (18th)3.5 (1st)
Possession %46.6 (24th)49.7 (16th)
Passes441.7 (22nd)447.6 (19th)
Passes, opponents513.6 (5th)449.6 (18th)
Corners4.7 (22nd)3.9 (30th)
Corners, opponents6.1 (2nd)6.8 (1st)
Fouls10 (27th)10.4 (22nd)
Fouls, opponents11.6 (17th)12.8 (10th)
Yellow cards1.8 (18th)2.1 (7th)
Yellow cards, opponents2.3 (2nd)2 (11th)
Shots inside the box8.5 (17th)8.6 (16th)
Shots inside the box, opponents10.3 (4th)11.2 (2nd)
Shots outside the box2.9 (30th)3.6 (29th)
Shots outside the box, opponents6.7 (1st)5.7 (2nd)
Big chances missed1.5 (20th)1.6 (15th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.6 (11th)2.4 (1st)
Offsides1.6 (20th)1.4 (25th)
Offsides, opponents1.6 (17th)3.2 (1st)
Pass accuracy %83.9 (19th)85.2 (11th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents86.2 (8th)84.7 (13th)
Long balls50.8 (6th)41.9 (27th)
Long balls, opponents41.9 (26th)42.9 (24th)
Long balls completed27.6 (2nd)19.1 (28th)
Long balls completed, opponents21.9 (19th)25.1 (3rd)
Crosses15.6 (17th)12.7 (27th)
Crosses, opponents20.5 (1st)20.2 (2nd)
Crosses completed4.0 (14th)3.3 (25th)
Crosses completed, opponents4.7 (7th)5.3 (2nd)
Dribbles completed6.3 (12th)6.2 (14th)
Dribbles completed, opponents5 (29th)6.3 (11th)
Tackles11.3 (30th)14.4 (21st)
Tackles, opponents14.5 (14th)14.4 (15th)
Interceptions7.3 (30th)7.7 (27th)
Interceptions, opponents8.6 (19th)8.7 (18th)
Clearances22.4 (12th)22.4 (14th)
Clearances, opponents19.9 (22nd)18.9 (24th)
Ground duels won28.1 (30th)32 (17th)
Ground duels won, opponents28.5 (29th)30.6 (20th)
Aerial duels won9.6 (19th)7.8 (26th)
Aerial duels won, opponents9.3 (20th)8.8 (23rd)
Big saves0.8 (17th)1.4 (3rd)
Big saves, opponents0.9 (19th)0.9 (15th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 30 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Charlotte FC

Orlando City SC

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Apr 22, 20262026Charlotte FC 1-4 Orlando City SC (at Orlando City SC)
Jul 5, 20252025Charlotte FC 2-2 Orlando City SC (at Charlotte FC)
May 14, 20252025Charlotte FC 1-3 Orlando City SC (at Orlando City SC)

Full Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC head-to-head.

Players to research

Charlotte FC: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026 totalsLast 5Prop research
Idan Toklomatiforward3115 G, 5 A, 50 SH6 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Liel Abadaforward258 G, 5 A, 39 SH3 G, 6 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Kerwin Vargasforward173 G, 4 A, 22 SH1 G, 10 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Pep Bielmidfielder3113 G, 9 A, 62 SH1 G, 6 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Ashley Westwoodmidfielder283 G, 5 A, 18 SH0 G, 5 SHAssists
Harry Toffolodefender191 G, 2 A, 8 SH1 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Orlando City SC: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026 totalsLast 5Prop research
Antoine Griezmannforward1514 G, 5 A, 41 SH6 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Justin Ellisforward231 G, 10 A, 34 SH0 G, 6 SHShots, assists
Tyrese Spicerforward226 G, 1 A, 33 SH1 G, 5 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Martín Ojedamidfielder2515 G, 4 A, 74 SH3 G, 13 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Iván Angulomidfielder316 G, 5 A, 26 SH2 G, 8 SHShots on target, goals
Griffin Dorseydefender213 G, 1 A, 19 SH0 G, 4 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this MLS season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching