St. Louis CITY SC vs San Diego FC preview: October 31, 2026

St. Louis CITY SC (14-9-9 W-D-L, 51 pts, 3rd) host San Diego FC (8-11-13 W-D-L, 35 pts, 13th) at Energizer Park, St. Louis, Missouri on October 31, 2026 in the 2026 MLS.

Preview · Kickoff October 31, 2026 at 3:00 PM ET · Statistics through October 28, 2026 · Updated October 29, 2026 at 2:28 PM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

On this page

How do St. Louis CITY SC and San Diego FC compare heading into their match?

  • St. Louis CITY SC are 3rd in the Western Conference with 51 points from 32 matches (14-9-9 W-D-L); San Diego FC are 13th in the Western Conference with 35 points from 32 matches (8-11-13 W-D-L).
  • St. Louis CITY SC score 1.8 (8th most of 30) and concede 1.5 (9th fewest) per match. San Diego FC score 1.8 (12th most of 30) and concede 1.9 (5th most) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: St. Louis CITY SC 1.5 for and 1.2 against; San Diego FC 1.6 for and 1.6 against.
  • St. Louis CITY SC at home: 9-4-3 W-D-L in 16 (2.3 scored, 1.4 conceded per match). San Diego FC away: 2-6-8 W-D-L in 16 (1.2 scored, 2.1 conceded).
  • Last 5 MLS matches: St. Louis CITY SC 1-1-3 W-D-L, San Diego FC 0-3-2 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 22 of 32 (69%) St. Louis CITY SC matches and 20 of 32 (63%) San Diego FC matches; 3 or more goals in 19 of 32 (59%) and 23 of 32 (72%).
  • 3 earlier stored meetings: St. Louis CITY SC 0, San Diego FC 2, draws 1.

MLS matches this season only (St. Louis CITY SC 32, San Diego FC 32); ranks are among 30 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

St. Louis CITY SC and San Diego FC: 2026 MLS records
TeamRecord (2026)Last 5Away (2026)Home (2026)
St. Louis CITY SC14-9-91-1-3 (2-2.2)5-5-6 (1.4-1.6)9-4-3 (2.3-1.4)
San Diego FC8-11-130-3-2 (1.8-3)2-6-8 (1.2-2.1)6-5-5 (2.3-1.8)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026 MLS season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026 MLS matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

St. Louis CITY SC attack against San Diego FC defense

St. Louis CITY SC attack and San Diego FC defense, 2026 MLS per match
St. Louis CITY SC forSan Diego FC against
Goals per match1.8 (8th)1.9 (5th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.5 (13th)1.6 (10th)
Shots per match13.1 (13th)13.7 (10th)
Shots on target per match4.9 (13th)5.6 (6th)
Big chances per match2.3 (19th)2.9 (7th)
Shots inside the box per match9.1 (10th)9.3 (10th)
Corners per match5.2 (8th)4.3 (23rd)

San Diego FC attack against St. Louis CITY SC defense

San Diego FC attack and St. Louis CITY SC defense, 2026 MLS per match
San Diego FC forSt. Louis CITY SC against
Goals per match1.8 (12th)1.5 (21st)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.6 (8th)1.2 (27th)
Shots per match12.3 (21st)12.6 (19th)
Shots on target per match4.6 (21st)4.2 (23rd)
Big chances per match2.7 (7th)2.1 (21st)
Shots inside the box per match8.5 (17th)8.4 (17th)
Corners per match4.8 (20th)4.8 (19th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

St. Louis CITY SC and San Diego FC: the splits for this venue, 2026 MLS
St. Louis CITY SC, home matchesSan Diego FC, away matches
Matches1616
Record9-4-3 W-D-L2-6-8 W-D-L
Goals scored per match2.31.2
Goals conceded per match1.42.1
Clean sheets3 of 16 (19%)2 of 16 (13%)
Failed to score2 of 16 (13%)4 of 16 (25%)
Both teams scored12 of 16 (75%)10 of 16 (63%)
2 or more match goals13 of 16 (81%)11 of 16 (69%)
3 or more match goals11 of 16 (69%)9 of 16 (56%)

Scoring patterns

St. Louis CITY SC and San Diego FC: how their MLS matches went
St. Louis CITY SCSan Diego FC
Clean sheets5 of 32 (16%)7 of 32 (22%)
Failed to score6 of 32 (19%)5 of 32 (16%)
Both teams scored22 of 32 (69%)20 of 32 (63%)
2 or more match goals28 of 32 (88%)26 of 32 (81%)
3 or more match goals19 of 32 (59%)23 of 32 (72%)
4 or more match goals14 of 32 (44%)19 of 32 (59%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.9 for, 0.4 against (30 matches)0.8 for, 1.1 against (31 matches)
Goals per match, 2nd half0.8 for, 1.1 against (30 matches)0.9 for, 0.8 against (31 matches)

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

St. Louis CITY SC and San Diego FC, 2026 MLS
Per matchSt. Louis CITY SCSan Diego FC
Expected goals (xG)1.5 (13th)1.6 (8th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.2 (27th)1.6 (10th)
Shots13.1 (13th)12.3 (21st)
Shots, opponents12.6 (19th)13.7 (10th)
Shots on target4.9 (13th)4.6 (21st)
Shots on target, opponents4.2 (23rd)5.6 (6th)
Big chances2.3 (19th)2.7 (7th)
Big chances, opponents2.1 (21st)2.9 (7th)
Possession %52.5 (8th)59.9 (1st)
Passes478.0 (11th)643.0 (1st)
Passes, opponents438.8 (23rd)424.1 (25th)
Corners5.2 (8th)4.8 (20th)
Corners, opponents4.8 (19th)4.3 (23rd)
Fouls14.1 (4th)10.8 (20th)
Fouls, opponents12 (14th)13.8 (2nd)
Yellow cards1.8 (16th)1.5 (30th)
Yellow cards, opponents2.0 (13th)2.1 (6th)
Shots inside the box9.1 (10th)8.5 (17th)
Shots inside the box, opponents8.4 (17th)9.3 (10th)
Shots outside the box3.8 (23rd)3.9 (20th)
Shots outside the box, opponents4.4 (16th)4.6 (13th)
Big chances missed1.3 (25th)1.7 (10th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.3 (22nd)1.7 (7th)
Offsides1.9 (12th)2.2 (6th)
Offsides, opponents1.7 (15th)1.9 (10th)
Pass accuracy %84.7 (17th)87.9 (2nd)
Pass accuracy %, opponents80.8 (27th)84.2 (16th)
Long balls43.9 (20th)42.5 (26th)
Long balls, opponents44.3 (21st)45.8 (16th)
Long balls completed22.2 (17th)22 (20th)
Long balls completed, opponents20.8 (25th)20.8 (24th)
Crosses15.1 (19th)15.7 (16th)
Crosses, opponents15.2 (19th)12.7 (28th)
Crosses completed3.5 (22nd)3.9 (17th)
Crosses completed, opponents3.6 (24th)3.7 (21st)
Dribbles completed4.4 (30th)4.7 (28th)
Dribbles completed, opponents5.9 (15th)5.3 (25th)
Tackles16.0 (5th)14.4 (22nd)
Tackles, opponents13.3 (26th)13.9 (21st)
Interceptions10.4 (3rd)8.5 (23rd)
Interceptions, opponents9.4 (13th)11.1 (2nd)
Clearances23.3 (8th)14.9 (30th)
Clearances, opponents18.9 (26th)20.7 (18th)
Ground duels won31.9 (20th)32.0 (18th)
Ground duels won, opponents32.5 (12th)29.8 (25th)
Aerial duels won11.9 (6th)6.7 (30th)
Aerial duels won, opponents11 (9th)8.4 (25th)
Big saves0.7 (22nd)0.8 (14th)
Big saves, opponents0.9 (12th)1.0 (9th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 30 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

St. Louis CITY SC

San Diego FC

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Mar 1, 20262026St. Louis CITY SC 0-2 San Diego FC (at San Diego FC)
May 10, 20252025St. Louis CITY SC 1-2 San Diego FC (at St. Louis CITY SC)
Mar 1, 20252025St. Louis CITY SC 0-0 San Diego FC (at San Diego FC)

Full St. Louis CITY SC vs San Diego FC head-to-head.

Players to research

St. Louis CITY SC: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026 totalsLast 5Prop research
Simon Becherforward308 G, 3 A, 64 SH0 G, 4 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Carlo Holseforward116 G, 2 A, 19 SH5 G, 14 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Jeong Sang-Binforward212 G, 2 A, 18 SH1 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Marcel Hartelmidfielder155 G, 3 A, 56 SH2 G, 18 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Conrad Wallemmidfielder251 G, 4 A, 22 SH0 G, 0 SHAssists
Tomas Totlanddefender253 G, 4 A, 15 SH1 G, 6 SHAssists
San Diego FC: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026 totalsLast 5Prop research
Anders Dreyerforward3013 G, 11 A, 92 SH2 G, 13 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Marcus Ingvartsenforward2711 G, 3 A, 63 SH0 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Cédric Bakambuforward85 G, 0 A, 17 SH4 G, 15 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Onni Valakarimidfielder305 G, 5 A, 30 SH1 G, 2 SHAssists
David Vazquezmidfielder193 G, 1 A, 22 SH0 G, 6 SHNo prop page
Kieran Sargeantdefender221 G, 1 A, 8 SH0 G, 3 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this MLS season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching