Caio Borralho: record, fights and statistics

Caio Borralho (“The Natural”) is a middleweight fighter from Brazil with a published career record of 18-2-0 (1 no contest). StatsNext stores 9 UFC bouts for Caio Borralho (8-1). In the 2 fights stored since Sep 6, 2025, Caio Borralho is 1-1.

Fights through March 7, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'1"
Reach75"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classMiddleweight
Born1993
Current UFC rankingMiddleweight #5 (as of Oct 16, 2026)

What are Caio Borralho's fighting stats?

Across 9 stored UFC bouts with statistics (130 minutes) through March 7, 2026, Caio Borralho lands 3.53 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 2.82, with 55.1% striking accuracy and 59.8% striking defense. Grappling: 1.15 takedowns per 15 minutes at 45.5% accuracy, 73.7% takedown defense, 0.46 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 8-1 in 9 stored UFC bouts, 2 of 8 wins inside the distance.

Caio Borralho: striking, grappling and finishes

Caio Borralho: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.53
Significant strikes absorbed per minute2.82
Significant striking accuracy55.1%
Significant striking defense59.8%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.35
Takedowns per 15 minutes1.15
Takedown accuracy45.5%
Takedown defense73.7%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.46
Control minutes per 15 minutes4.30
Share of fight time in control28.7%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)9 (130)

Significant strikes landed: 64.9% head, 18.3% body, 16.8% legs; 82.4% at distance, 3.7% in the clinch, 13.9% on the ground.

Caio Borralho: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO10
Submission10
Decision61

8-1 in the 9 stored UFC bouts since April 16, 2022, averaging 14.4 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Sep 6, 2025

  • 1 win: 1 by decision
  • 1 loss: 1 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Sep 6, 2025

Caio Borralho — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Sep 6, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed123 of 264 (46.6%)
Significant strikes absorbed136 of 303 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed1 of 6
Opponent takedowns2 of 8 (75.0% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time4:12

Totals over 2 of 2 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Caio Borralho: the 9 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Mar 7, 2026Reinier de Ridder (4-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight57 of 98 (55)1 of 12:52
Sep 6, 2025Nassourdine Imavov (8-2)LossDecisionR5 5:0025Middleweight66 of 166 (81)0 of 51:20
Aug 24, 2024Jared Cannonier (8-7)WinDecisionR5 5:0015Middleweight153 of 255 (83)0 of 11:59
May 4, 2024Paul Craig (9-7-1)WinKO/TKOR2 2:107.2Middleweight36 of 50 (22)0 of 00:19
Nov 4, 2023Abus Magomedov (1-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight51 of 103 (38)0 of 12:17
Apr 29, 2023Michal Oleksiejczuk (6-3)WinSubmissionR2 2:497.8Middleweight34 of 55 (30)3 of 62:39
Oct 22, 2022Makhmud Muradov (3-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight19 of 32 (14)1 of 25:32
Jul 9, 2022Armen Petrosyan (1-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight12 of 25 (31)4 of 510:09
Apr 16, 2022Gadzhi Omargadzhiev (0-0)WinDecisionR3 3:5615Middleweight31 of 49 (12)1 of 110:11

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext