Reinier de Ridder: record, fights and statistics

Reinier de Ridder (“RDR”) is a light heavyweight fighter from Netherlands with a published career record of 22-4-0. StatsNext stores 7 UFC bouts for Reinier de Ridder (5-2). In the 6 fights stored since Jan 18, 2025, Reinier de Ridder is 4-2.

Fights through August 22, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'4"
Reach78"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classLight Heavyweight
Born1990
Current UFC rankingLight Heavyweight #14 (as of Oct 16, 2026)

What are Reinier de Ridder's fighting stats?

Across 7 stored UFC bouts with statistics (86 minutes) through August 22, 2026, Reinier de Ridder lands 3.18 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 2.26, with 54.7% striking accuracy and 47.2% striking defense. Grappling: 2.44 takedowns per 15 minutes at 29.2% accuracy, 0.52 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 5-2 in 7 stored UFC bouts, 4 of 5 wins inside the distance.

Reinier de Ridder: striking, grappling and finishes

Reinier de Ridder: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.18
Significant strikes absorbed per minute2.26
Significant striking accuracy54.7%
Significant striking defense47.2%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.35
Takedowns per 15 minutes2.44
Takedown accuracy29.2%
Takedown defense–
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.52
Control minutes per 15 minutes5.52
Share of fight time in control36.8%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)7 (86.1)

Significant strikes landed: 69.7% head, 24.1% body, 6.2% legs; 75.9% at distance, 15.3% in the clinch, 8.9% on the ground.

Reinier de Ridder: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO21
Submission20
Decision11

5-2 in the 7 stored UFC bouts since November 9, 2024, averaging 12.3 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Reinier de Ridder among fighters

Reinier de Ridder: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureReinier de RidderPlace
Wins by KO, TKO or submission100.01st of 360
Significant strikes landed per minute6.6334th of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute3.0577th of 243
Significant strike accuracy56.364th of 243
Significant strike defense43.1155th of 177
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00113th of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes1.5889th of 243
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.0082nd of 243
Share of fight time in control33.941st of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Jan 18, 2025

  • 4 wins: 2 by ko/tko, 1 by decision, 1 by submission
  • 2 losses: 1 by decision, 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Jan 18, 2025

Reinier de Ridder — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Jan 18, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed236 of 435 (54.3%)
Significant strikes absorbed165 of 315 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns1
Takedowns landed9 of 35
Opponent takedowns3 of 3 (0.0% defended)
Submission attempts2
Control time28:12

Totals over 6 of 6 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Reinier de Ridder: the 7 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Aug 22, 2026Roman Dolidze (9-5)WinKO/TKOR1 4:014Light Heavyweight71 of 83 (1)0 of 03:41
Mar 7, 2026Caio Borralho (7-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight55 of 141 (57)2 of 82:46
Oct 18, 2025Brendan Allen (13-4)LossKO/TKOR4 5:0020Middleweight9 of 13 (22)3 of 77:05
Jul 26, 2025Robert Whittaker (17-6)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Middleweight67 of 145 (66)2 of 159:06
May 3, 2025Bo Nickal (4-0)WinKO/TKOR2 1:536.9Middleweight22 of 32 (8)0 of 32:09
Jan 18, 2025Kevin Holland (13-8)WinSubmissionR1 3:313.5Middleweight12 of 21 (11)2 of 23:25
Nov 9, 2024Gerald Meerschaert (10-9)WinSubmissionR3 1:4411.7Middleweight38 of 66 (30)5 of 133:29

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext