Elijah Smith: record, fights and statistics

Elijah Smith (“Swift”) is a bantamweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 10-1-0. StatsNext stores 3 UFC bouts for Elijah Smith (3-0). In the 3 fights stored since Feb 15, 2025, Elijah Smith is 3-0.

Fights through March 14, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'9"
Reach71"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classBantamweight
Born2002

What are Elijah Smith's fighting stats?

Across 3 stored UFC bouts with statistics (25 minutes) through March 14, 2026, Elijah Smith lands 3.68 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 1.70, with 54.7% striking accuracy. Grappling: 1.78 takedowns per 15 minutes, 46.2% takedown defense, 1.19 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 3-0 in 3 stored UFC bouts, 2 of 3 wins inside the distance.

Elijah Smith: striking, grappling and finishes

Elijah Smith: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.68
Significant strikes absorbed per minute1.70
Significant striking accuracy54.7%
Significant striking defense–
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.59
Takedowns per 15 minutes1.78
Takedown accuracy–
Takedown defense46.2%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes1.19
Control minutes per 15 minutes4.91
Share of fight time in control32.7%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)3 (25.3)

Significant strikes landed: 83.9% head, 5.4% body, 10.8% legs; 46.2% at distance, 6.5% in the clinch, 47.3% on the ground.

Elijah Smith: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO10
Submission10
Decision10

3-0 in the 3 stored UFC bouts since February 15, 2025, averaging 8.4 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Feb 15, 2025

  • 3 wins: 1 by submission, 1 by ko/tko, 1 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Feb 15, 2025

Elijah Smith — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Feb 15, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed93 of 170 (54.7%)
Significant strikes absorbed43 of 89 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns1
Takedowns landed3 of 4
Opponent takedowns7 of 13 (46.2% defended)
Submission attempts2
Control time8:17

Totals over 3 of 3 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Elijah Smith: the 3 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Mar 14, 2026SuYoung You (5-0)WinSubmissionR2 1:046.1Bantamweight16 of 27 (3)0 of 01:35
Aug 9, 2025Toshiomi Kazama (2-2)WinKO/TKOR1 4:104.2Bantamweight37 of 46 (0)0 of 03:49
Feb 15, 2025Vince Morales (3-6)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight40 of 97 (40)3 of 42:53

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext