Vince Morales: record, fights and statistics

Vince Morales (“Vandetta”) is a bantamweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 16-11-0. StatsNext stores 12 UFC bouts for Vince Morales (3-9). In the 3 fights stored since Feb 15, 2025, Vince Morales is 0-3.

Fights through May 2, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'7"
Reach70"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classBantamweight
Born1990

What are Vince Morales's fighting stats?

Across 12 stored UFC bouts with statistics (162 minutes) through May 2, 2026, Vince Morales lands 3.36 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 3.87, with 36.7% striking accuracy and 54.5% striking defense. Grappling: 0.74 takedowns per 15 minutes at 47.1% accuracy, 64.4% takedown defense, 0.46 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 3-9 in 12 stored UFC bouts, 1 of 3 wins inside the distance.

Vince Morales: striking, grappling and finishes

Vince Morales: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.36
Significant strikes absorbed per minute3.87
Significant striking accuracy36.7%
Significant striking defense54.5%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.19
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.74
Takedown accuracy47.1%
Takedown defense64.4%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.46
Control minutes per 15 minutes1.36
Share of fight time in control9.1%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)12 (161.5)

Significant strikes landed: 67% head, 24.7% body, 8.3% legs; 90% at distance, 7.2% in the clinch, 2.8% on the ground.

Vince Morales: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO11
Submission00
Decision28

3-9 in the 12 stored UFC bouts since November 24, 2018, averaging 13.5 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Feb 15, 2025

  • 3 losses: 3 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Feb 15, 2025

Vince Morales — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Feb 15, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed105 of 238 (44.1%)
Significant strikes absorbed106 of 253 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed5 of 7
Opponent takedowns7 of 18 (61.1% defended)
Submission attempts5
Control time8:55

Totals over 3 of 3 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Vince Morales: the 12 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
May 2, 2026Colby Thicknesse (1-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight48 of 121 (46)2 of 23:34
Mar 29, 2025Raul Rosas Jr. (3-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight17 of 31 (20)1 of 12:14
Feb 15, 2025Elijah Smith (0-0)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight40 of 86 (40)2 of 43:07
Sep 28, 2024Taylor Lapilus (5-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight39 of 141 (94)2 of 63:02
Nov 19, 2022Miles Johns (3-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight39 of 131 (38)0 of 00:05
May 21, 2022Jonathan Martinez (6-3)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight51 of 153 (88)0 of 00:14
Dec 5, 2021Louis Smolka (8-7)WinKO/TKOR1 2:022Bantamweight27 of 49 (23)0 of 00:00
Aug 7, 2021Drako Rodriguez (0-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight76 of 196 (55)1 of 40:40
May 30, 2020Chris Gutierrez (2-0)LossKO/TKOR2 4:279.5Featherweight8 of 27 (60)0 of 00:00
Jul 13, 2019Benito Lopez (1-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight64 of 147 (54)0 of 00:21
May 4, 2019Aiemann Zahabi (1-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight59 of 194 (28)0 of 00:00
Nov 24, 2018Song Yadong (2-0)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight74 of 201 (79)0 of 0–

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext