Miles Johns: record, fights and statistics

Miles Johns (“Chapo”) is a bantamweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 16-5-0 (1 no contest). StatsNext stores 13 UFC bouts for Miles Johns (7-5, 1 no contest). In the 3 fights stored since Aug 9, 2025, Miles Johns is 1-2.

Fights through August 8, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

On this page

Profile

Height5'7"
Reach68"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classBantamweight
Born1994

What are Miles Johns's fighting stats?

Across 13 stored UFC bouts with statistics (160 minutes) through August 8, 2026, Miles Johns lands 3.22 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 2.89, with 43.4% striking accuracy and 67.2% striking defense. Grappling: 1.03 takedowns per 15 minutes at 22.4% accuracy, 76.9% takedown defense, 0.00 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 7-5 in 13 stored UFC bouts, 3 of 7 wins inside the distance.

Miles Johns: striking, grappling and finishes

Miles Johns: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.22
Significant strikes absorbed per minute2.89
Significant striking accuracy43.4%
Significant striking defense67.2%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.28
Takedowns per 15 minutes1.03
Takedown accuracy22.4%
Takedown defense76.9%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.00
Control minutes per 15 minutes2.43
Share of fight time in control16.2%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)13 (160.1)

Significant strikes landed: 77.1% head, 12% body, 10.9% legs; 93.6% at distance, 4.5% in the clinch, 1.9% on the ground.

Miles Johns: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO31
Submission02
Decision42

7-5 (1 no contest) in the 13 stored UFC bouts since September 14, 2019, averaging 12.1 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Aug 9, 2025

  • 1 win: 1 by ko/tko
  • 2 losses: 1 by submission, 1 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Aug 9, 2025

Miles Johns — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Aug 9, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed123 of 266 (46.2%)
Significant strikes absorbed129 of 305 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns1
Takedowns landed5 of 9
Opponent takedowns3 of 7 (57.1% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time4:50

Totals over 3 of 3 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Miles Johns: the 13 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Aug 8, 2026Gianni Vazquez (0-1)WinKO/TKOR1 3:093.2Featherweight12 of 28 (7)0 of 00:04
Nov 8, 2025Daniel Marcos (4-1)LossSubmissionR2 4:239.4Bantamweight28 of 54 (27)0 of 11:34
Aug 9, 2025Jean Matsumoto (2-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight83 of 184 (95)5 of 83:12
Dec 15, 2024Felipe Lima (1-0)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Featherweight31 of 137 (55)0 of 11:35
Jun 15, 2024Douglas Silva de Andrade (7-5)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight50 of 96 (36)0 of 30:05
Mar 23, 2024Cody Gibson (1-4)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight25 of 79 (18)2 of 86:29
Sep 23, 2023Dan Argueta (1-1)No contestNo contestR3 5:0015Bantamweight43 of 92 (33)2 of 64:39
Nov 19, 2022Vince Morales (3-4)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight38 of 103 (39)1 of 122:08
Feb 5, 2022John Castaneda (1-1)LossSubmissionR3 1:3811.6Bantamweight34 of 85 (58)0 of 10:00
Aug 7, 2021Anderson Dos Santos (1-2)WinKO/TKOR3 1:1611.3Bantamweight80 of 118 (32)0 of 00:02
Oct 31, 2020Kevin Natividad (0-0)WinKO/TKOR3 2:5112.9Bantamweight48 of 105 (33)0 of 73:03
Feb 8, 2020Mario Bautista (1-1)LossKO/TKOR2 1:416.7Bantamweight13 of 44 (18)0 of 00:00
Sep 14, 2019Cole Smith (1-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Bantamweight31 of 65 (11)1 of 23:04

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext