Jailton Almeida: record, fights and statistics

Jailton Almeida (“Malhadinho”) is a heavyweight fighter from Brazil with a published career record of 22-5-0. StatsNext stores 11 UFC bouts for Jailton Almeida (8-3). In the 3 fights stored since Jan 18, 2025, Jailton Almeida is 1-2.

Fights through February 7, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'3"
Reach79"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classHeavyweight
Born1991

What are Jailton Almeida's fighting stats?

Across 11 stored UFC bouts with statistics (92 minutes) through February 7, 2026, Jailton Almeida lands 2.37 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 1.32, with 63.5% striking accuracy and 44.2% striking defense. Grappling: 5.56 takedowns per 15 minutes at 54.8% accuracy, 1.64 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 8-3 in 11 stored UFC bouts, 7 of 8 wins inside the distance.

Jailton Almeida: striking, grappling and finishes

Jailton Almeida: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute2.37
Significant strikes absorbed per minute1.32
Significant striking accuracy63.5%
Significant striking defense44.2%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00
Takedowns per 15 minutes5.56
Takedown accuracy54.8%
Takedown defense–
Submission attempts per 15 minutes1.64
Control minutes per 15 minutes10.48
Share of fight time in control69.8%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)11 (91.7)

Significant strikes landed: 86.6% head, 10.6% body, 2.8% legs; 18.4% at distance, 8.8% in the clinch, 72.8% on the ground.

Jailton Almeida: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO31
Submission40
Decision12

8-3 in the 11 stored UFC bouts since February 5, 2022, averaging 8.3 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Jan 18, 2025

  • 1 win: 1 by ko/tko
  • 2 losses: 2 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Jan 18, 2025

Jailton Almeida — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Jan 18, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed63 of 108 (58.3%)
Significant strikes absorbed82 of 148 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed8 of 18
Opponent takedowns1 of 1 (0.0% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time13:59

Totals over 3 of 3 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Jailton Almeida: the 11 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Feb 7, 2026Rizvan Kuniev (0-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight31 of 67 (43)0 of 81:24
Oct 25, 2025Alexander Volkov (12-5)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight9 of 10 (24)7 of 910:47
Jan 18, 2025Serghei Spivac (8-4)WinKO/TKOR1 4:534.9Heavyweight23 of 31 (15)1 of 11:48
Jun 1, 2024Alexandr Romanov (6-2)WinSubmissionR1 2:272.5Heavyweight1 of 2 (1)1 of 22:07
Mar 9, 2024Curtis Blaydes (12-4)LossKO/TKOR2 0:365.6Heavyweight1 of 3 (16)9 of 134:39
Nov 4, 2023Derrick Lewis (17-9)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Heavyweight38 of 56 (20)6 of 1521:10
May 13, 2023Jairzinho Rozenstruik (7-4)WinSubmissionR1 3:433.7Heavyweight4 of 7 (0)1 of 23:09
Jan 21, 2023Shamil Abdurakhimov (5-5)WinKO/TKOR2 2:567.9Heavyweight45 of 57 (1)3 of 57:28
Sep 10, 2022Anton Turkalj (0-0)WinSubmissionR1 4:274.5Catchweight17 of 24 (1)3 of 34:14
May 21, 2022Parker Porter (3-1)WinSubmissionR1 4:354.6Heavyweight18 of 34 (0)1 of 24:29
Feb 5, 2022Danilo Marques (2-1)WinKO/TKOR1 2:573Light Heavyweight30 of 51 (0)2 of 22:48

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext