Serghei Spivac: record, fights and statistics

Serghei Spivac (“Polar Bear”) is a heavyweight fighter from Moldova with a published career record of 18-7-0. StatsNext stores 16 UFC bouts for Serghei Spivac (9-7). In the 4 fights stored since Jan 18, 2025, Serghei Spivac is 1-3.

Fights through August 22, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'3"
Reach78"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classHeavyweight
Born1995
Current UFC rankingHeavyweight #9 (as of Oct 16, 2026)

What are Serghei Spivac's fighting stats?

Across 16 stored UFC bouts with statistics (140 minutes) through August 22, 2026, Serghei Spivac lands 3.35 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 4.24, with 46.9% striking accuracy and 50.9% striking defense. Grappling: 3.42 takedowns per 15 minutes at 57.1% accuracy, 52.9% takedown defense, 0.43 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 9-7 in 16 stored UFC bouts, 6 of 9 wins inside the distance.

Serghei Spivac: striking, grappling and finishes

Serghei Spivac: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.35
Significant strikes absorbed per minute4.24
Significant striking accuracy46.9%
Significant striking defense50.9%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00
Takedowns per 15 minutes3.42
Takedown accuracy57.1%
Takedown defense52.9%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.43
Control minutes per 15 minutes4.44
Share of fight time in control29.6%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)16 (140.4)

Significant strikes landed: 94.1% head, 3.6% body, 2.3% legs; 61.4% at distance, 3.8% in the clinch, 34.8% on the ground.

Serghei Spivac: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO34
Submission30
Decision33

9-7 in the 16 stored UFC bouts since May 4, 2019, averaging 8.8 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Serghei Spivac among fighters

Serghei Spivac: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureSerghei SpivacPlace
Wins by KO, TKO or submission0.0262nd of 360
Significant strikes landed per minute3.00173rd of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute4.17149th of 243
Significant strike accuracy41.7192nd of 243
Significant strike defense53.984th of 177
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00113th of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes0.50131st of 243
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.0082nd of 243
Share of fight time in control11.2129th of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Jan 18, 2025

  • 1 win: 1 by decision
  • 3 losses: 2 by decision, 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Jan 18, 2025

Serghei Spivac — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Jan 18, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed153 of 363 (42.1%)
Significant strikes absorbed258 of 537 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed4 of 13
Opponent takedowns5 of 7 (28.6% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time7:55

Totals over 4 of 4 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Serghei Spivac: the 15 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Aug 22, 2026Vitor Petrino (7-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight23 of 67 (64)0 of 20:22
Feb 21, 2026Ante Delija (1-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight67 of 149 (61)1 of 43:00
Jun 7, 2025Waldo Cortes Acosta (6-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight48 of 119 (110)2 of 62:25
Jan 18, 2025Jailton Almeida (7-1)LossKO/TKOR1 4:534.9Heavyweight15 of 28 (23)1 of 12:08
Aug 10, 2024Marcin Tybura (12-7)WinSubmissionR1 1:441.7Heavyweight3 of 5 (0)1 of 10:34
Sep 2, 2023Ciryl Gane (8-2)LossKO/TKOR2 3:448.7Heavyweight11 of 44 (109)0 of 10:02
Feb 5, 2023Derrick Lewis (16-8)WinSubmissionR1 3:053.1Heavyweight12 of 21 (0)6 of 82:32
Aug 6, 2022Augusto Sakai (4-3)WinKO/TKOR2 3:428.7Heavyweight33 of 49 (8)6 of 86:37
Mar 5, 2022Greg Hardy (4-4)WinKO/TKOR1 2:162.3Heavyweight14 of 27 (7)3 of 41:21
Sep 4, 2021Tom Aspinall (3-0)LossKO/TKOR1 2:302.5Heavyweight0 of 11 (16)0 of 20:00
Jun 19, 2021Aleksei Oleinik (8-6)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight71 of 136 (59)0 of 04:51
Feb 20, 2021Jared Vanderaa (0-0)WinKO/TKOR2 4:329.5Heavyweight51 of 72 (13)3 of 38:29
Jul 18, 2020Carlos Felipe (0-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight73 of 149 (44)3 of 74:52
Feb 29, 2020Marcin Tybura (4-5)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight26 of 83 (43)0 of 10:00
Oct 5, 2019Tai Tuivasa (3-2)WinSubmissionR2 3:148.2Heavyweight23 of 42 (21)6 of 84:19

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext