Tai Tuivasa: record, fights and statistics

Tai Tuivasa (“Bam Bam”) is a heavyweight fighter from Australia with a published career record of 15-11-0. StatsNext stores 19 UFC bouts for Tai Tuivasa (8-11). In the 3 fights stored since Jan 31, 2026, Tai Tuivasa is 0-3.

Fights through September 19, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'2"
Reach75"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classHeavyweight
Born1993

What are Tai Tuivasa's fighting stats?

Across 19 stored UFC bouts with statistics (161 minutes) through September 19, 2026, Tai Tuivasa lands 3.25 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 4.36, with 48.4% striking accuracy and 43.7% striking defense. Grappling: 0.09 takedowns per 15 minutes, 56.3% takedown defense, 0.00 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 8-11 in 19 stored UFC bouts, 7 of 8 wins inside the distance.

Tai Tuivasa: striking, grappling and finishes

Tai Tuivasa: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.25
Significant strikes absorbed per minute4.36
Significant striking accuracy48.4%
Significant striking defense43.7%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.75
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.09
Takedown accuracy–
Takedown defense56.3%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.00
Control minutes per 15 minutes2.26
Share of fight time in control15.1%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)19 (160.6)

Significant strikes landed: 58.8% head, 18.2% body, 23% legs; 68.8% at distance, 24.7% in the clinch, 6.5% on the ground.

Tai Tuivasa: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO73
Submission03
Decision15

8-11 in the 19 stored UFC bouts since November 18, 2017, averaging 8.5 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Tai Tuivasa among fighters

Tai Tuivasa: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureTai TuivasaPlace
Significant strikes landed per minute1.91212th of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute2.2747th of 243
Significant strike accuracy58.145th of 243
Significant strike defense39.3166th of 177
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00113th of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes0.33142nd of 243
Takedown defense54.541st of 55
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.0082nd of 243
Share of fight time in control25.965th of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Jan 31, 2026

  • 3 losses: 3 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Jan 31, 2026

Tai Tuivasa — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Jan 31, 2026
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed86 of 148 (58.1%)
Significant strikes absorbed102 of 168 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed1 of 6
Opponent takedowns10 of 22 (54.5% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time11:38

Totals over 3 of 3 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Tai Tuivasa: the 15 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Sep 19, 2026Robelis Despaigne (1-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight31 of 68 (30)1 of 66:58
May 2, 2026Louie Sutherland (0-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight13 of 22 (21)0 of 00:42
Jan 31, 2026Tallison Teixeira (1-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight42 of 58 (51)0 of 03:58
Aug 17, 2024Jairzinho Rozenstruik (8-5)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight37 of 126 (91)0 of 00:01
Mar 16, 2024Marcin Tybura (11-7)LossSubmissionR1 4:084.1Heavyweight15 of 24 (27)0 of 00:00
Sep 9, 2023Alexander Volkov (10-4)LossSubmissionR2 4:379.6Heavyweight28 of 67 (93)0 of 00:00
Dec 4, 2022Sergei Pavlovich (4-1)LossKO/TKOR1 0:540.9Heavyweight2 of 10 (23)0 of 00:00
Sep 3, 2022Ciryl Gane (7-1)LossKO/TKOR3 4:2314.4Heavyweight29 of 89 (110)0 of 00:04
Feb 12, 2022Derrick Lewis (16-6)WinKO/TKOR2 1:406.7Heavyweight24 of 36 (27)0 of 02:06
Dec 11, 2021Augusto Sakai (4-2)WinKO/TKOR2 0:265.4Heavyweight34 of 52 (21)0 of 11:58
Jul 10, 2021Greg Hardy (4-3)WinKO/TKOR1 1:071.1Heavyweight11 of 23 (6)0 of 00:06
Mar 20, 2021Harry Hunsucker (0-0)WinKO/TKOR1 0:490.8Heavyweight14 of 18 (2)0 of 00:10
Oct 24, 2020Stefan Struve (13-10)WinKO/TKOR1 4:595Heavyweight27 of 42 (13)0 of 01:44
Oct 5, 2019Serghei Spivac (0-1)LossSubmissionR2 3:148.2Heavyweight21 of 50 (23)0 of 00:02
Jun 8, 2019Blagoy Ivanov (1-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight64 of 144 (73)0 of 01:59

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext