Luis Gurule: record, fights and statistics

Luis Gurule (“Grim”) is a flyweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 11-4-0. StatsNext stores 5 UFC bouts for Luis Gurule (1-4). In the 5 fights stored since Apr 5, 2025, Luis Gurule is 1-4.

Fights through May 30, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'5"
Reach64"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classFlyweight
Born1993

What are Luis Gurule's fighting stats?

Across 5 stored UFC bouts with statistics (55 minutes) through May 30, 2026, Luis Gurule lands 5.02 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 5.65, with 41.3% striking accuracy and 57.0% striking defense. Grappling: 0.82 takedowns per 15 minutes at 17.6% accuracy, 73.3% takedown defense, 0.27 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 1-4 in 5 stored UFC bouts, 0 of 1 wins inside the distance.

Luis Gurule: striking, grappling and finishes

Luis Gurule: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute5.02
Significant strikes absorbed per minute5.65
Significant striking accuracy41.3%
Significant striking defense57.0%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.82
Takedown accuracy17.6%
Takedown defense73.3%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.27
Control minutes per 15 minutes1.74
Share of fight time in control11.6%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)5 (55.2)

Significant strikes landed: 74.7% head, 10.1% body, 15.2% legs; 89.9% at distance, 8.7% in the clinch, 1.4% on the ground.

Luis Gurule: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO01
Submission01
Decision12

1-4 in the 5 stored UFC bouts since April 5, 2025, averaging 11 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Luis Gurule among fighters

Luis Gurule: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureLuis GurulePlace
Wins by KO, TKO or submission0.0262nd of 360
Significant strikes landed per minute6.0142nd of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute6.28215th of 243
Significant strike accuracy44.3167th of 243
Significant strike defense53.387th of 177
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00113th of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes0.90114th of 243
Takedown defense70.024th of 55
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.4578th of 243
Share of fight time in control11.4127th of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Apr 5, 2025

  • 1 win: 1 by decision
  • 4 losses: 1 by submission, 2 by decision, 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Apr 5, 2025

Luis Gurule — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Apr 5, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed277 of 671 (41.3%)
Significant strikes absorbed312 of 726 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed3 of 17
Opponent takedowns4 of 15 (73.3% defended)
Submission attempts1
Control time6:25

Totals over 5 of 5 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Luis Gurule: the 5 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
May 30, 2026Rei Tsuruya (4-1)LossSubmissionR1 3:193.3Bantamweight1 of 2 (17)0 of 00:00
May 16, 2026Daniel Barez (1-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Flyweight149 of 299 (113)1 of 52:26
Feb 21, 2026Alden Coria (1-0)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Flyweight50 of 150 (79)1 of 31:21
Sep 13, 2025Jesus Aguilar (3-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Flyweight65 of 186 (85)0 of 50:21
Apr 5, 2025Ode' Osbourne (4-6)LossKO/TKOR2 1:546.9Flyweight12 of 34 (18)1 of 42:17

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext