Rei Tsuruya: record, fights and statistics

Rei Tsuruya is a flyweight fighter from Japan with a published career record of 12-1-0. StatsNext stores 7 UFC bouts for Rei Tsuruya (6-1). In the 3 fights stored since Mar 8, 2025, Rei Tsuruya is 2-1.

Fights through August 29, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

On this page

Profile

Height5'6"
Reach68"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classFlyweight
Born2002

What are Rei Tsuruya's fighting stats?

Across 4 stored UFC bouts with statistics (38 minutes) through August 29, 2026, Rei Tsuruya lands 2.80 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 2.03, with 50.0% striking accuracy and 42.0% striking defense. Grappling: 4.00 takedowns per 15 minutes at 27.8% accuracy, 0.80 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 6-1 in 7 stored UFC bouts, 4 of 6 wins inside the distance.

Rei Tsuruya: striking, grappling and finishes

Rei Tsuruya: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute2.80
Significant strikes absorbed per minute2.03
Significant striking accuracy50.0%
Significant striking defense42.0%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00
Takedowns per 15 minutes4.00
Takedown accuracy27.8%
Takedown defense–
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.80
Control minutes per 15 minutes6.55
Share of fight time in control43.7%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)4 (37.5)

Significant strikes landed: 94.3% head, 3.8% body, 1.9% legs; 35.2% at distance, 1.9% in the clinch, 62.9% on the ground.

Rei Tsuruya: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO10
Submission30
Decision21

6-1 in the 7 stored UFC bouts since May 27, 2023, averaging 9.1 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Rei Tsuruya among fighters

Rei Tsuruya: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureRei TsuruyaPlace
Wins by KO, TKO or submission100.01st of 360
Significant strikes landed per minute7.4726th of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute0.131st of 243
Significant strike accuracy59.634th of 243
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00113th of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes6.009th of 243
Submission attempts per 15 minutes4.006th of 243
Share of fight time in control83.31st of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Mar 8, 2025

  • 2 wins: 2 by submission
  • 1 loss: 1 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Mar 8, 2025

Rei Tsuruya — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Mar 8, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed88 of 178 (49.4%)
Significant strikes absorbed60 of 99 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed7 of 28
Opponent takedowns0 of 0
Submission attempts2
Control time10:04

Totals over 3 of 3 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Rei Tsuruya: the 7 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Aug 29, 2026Kevin Borjas (2-4)WinSubmissionR1 4:144.2Flyweight39 of 67 (0)2 of 43:58
May 30, 2026Luis Gurule (1-3)WinSubmissionR1 3:193.3Bantamweight17 of 27 (1)1 of 32:17
Mar 8, 2025Joshua Van (5-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Flyweight32 of 84 (59)4 of 213:49
Jun 29, 2024Carlos Hernandez (2-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Flyweight17 of 32 (16)3 of 86:19
Feb 3, 2024Jiniushiyue (2-0)WinKO/TKOR1 4:595Flyweight (title)–––
Aug 27, 2023Mark Climaco (1-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Flyweight–––
May 27, 2023Ronal Siahaan (0-0)WinSubmissionR2 1:196.3Flyweight–––

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext