Myktybek Orolbai: record, fights and statistics

Myktybek Orolbai is a welterweight fighter from Kyrgyzstan with a published career record of 16-3-1. StatsNext stores 7 UFC bouts for Myktybek Orolbai (5-2). In the 4 fights stored since Jun 21, 2025, Myktybek Orolbai is 3-1.

Fights through August 15, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'10"
Reach74"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classWelterweight
Born1998

What are Myktybek Orolbai's fighting stats?

Across 7 stored UFC bouts with statistics (73 minutes) through August 15, 2026, Myktybek Orolbai lands 2.70 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 2.49, with 52.3% striking accuracy and 52.6% striking defense. Grappling: 8.22 takedowns per 15 minutes at 59.7% accuracy, 36.4% takedown defense, 0.41 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 5-2 in 7 stored UFC bouts, 3 of 5 wins inside the distance.

Myktybek Orolbai: striking, grappling and finishes

Myktybek Orolbai: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute2.70
Significant strikes absorbed per minute2.49
Significant striking accuracy52.3%
Significant striking defense52.6%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.41
Takedowns per 15 minutes8.22
Takedown accuracy59.7%
Takedown defense36.4%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.41
Control minutes per 15 minutes8.08
Share of fight time in control53.9%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)7 (73)

Significant strikes landed: 76.1% head, 13.2% body, 10.7% legs; 61.4% at distance, 3% in the clinch, 35.5% on the ground.

Myktybek Orolbai: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO10
Submission21
Decision21

5-2 in the 7 stored UFC bouts since November 18, 2023, averaging 10.4 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Myktybek Orolbai among fighters

Myktybek Orolbai: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureMyktybek OrolbaiPlace
Wins by KO, TKO or submission0.0262nd of 360
Significant strikes landed per minute1.74220th of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute1.0611th of 243
Significant strike accuracy73.02nd of 243
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00113th of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes13.071st of 243
Takedown accuracy76.72nd of 44
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.0082nd of 243
Share of fight time in control71.53rd of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Jun 21, 2025

  • 3 wins: 1 by decision, 1 by ko/tko, 1 by submission
  • 1 loss: 1 by submission

Striking and grappling totals since Jun 21, 2025

Myktybek Orolbai — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Jun 21, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed63 of 103 (61.2%)
Significant strikes absorbed49 of 120 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns1
Takedowns landed26 of 35
Opponent takedowns1 of 1 (0.0% defended)
Submission attempts1
Control time22:36

Totals over 4 of 4 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Myktybek Orolbai: the 7 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Aug 15, 2026Jeremiah Wells (5-2)LossSubmissionR3 1:2411.4Welterweight26 of 35 (16)4 of 66:20
Mar 14, 2026Chris Curtis (6-4)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight20 of 28 (12)19 of 2412:33
Nov 22, 2025Jack Hermansson (11-7)WinKO/TKOR1 2:462.8Welterweight15 of 33 (19)0 of 00:03
Jun 21, 2025Tofiq Musayev (0-0)WinSubmissionR1 4:354.6Catchweight2 of 7 (2)3 of 53:40
Oct 26, 2024Mateusz Rębecki (3-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Catchweight61 of 135 (71)2 of 52:05
May 4, 2024Elves Brener (3-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight65 of 119 (48)5 of 177:12
Nov 18, 2023Uroš Medić (3-1)WinSubmissionR2 4:129.2Welterweight8 of 20 (14)7 of 107:26

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext