Uroš Medić: record, fights and statistics

Uroš Medić (“The Doctor”) is a welterweight fighter from Serbia with a published career record of 14-3-0. StatsNext stores 11 UFC bouts for Uroš Medić (8-3). In the 5 fights stored since Jan 11, 2025, Uroš Medić is 4-1.

Fights through August 1, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'1"
Reach71"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classWelterweight
Born1993
Current UFC rankingWelterweight #12 (as of Oct 16, 2026)

What are Uroš Medić's fighting stats?

Across 11 stored UFC bouts with statistics (42 minutes) through August 1, 2026, Uroš Medić lands 5.30 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 3.52, with 58.2% striking accuracy and 55.8% striking defense. Grappling: 0.35 takedowns per 15 minutes, 55.6% takedown defense, 0.00 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 8-3 in 11 stored UFC bouts, 8 of 8 wins inside the distance.

Uroš Medić: striking, grappling and finishes

Uroš Medić: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute5.30
Significant strikes absorbed per minute3.52
Significant striking accuracy58.2%
Significant striking defense55.8%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes3.19
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.35
Takedown accuracy–
Takedown defense55.6%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.00
Control minutes per 15 minutes0.57
Share of fight time in control3.8%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)11 (42.3)

Significant strikes landed: 68.3% head, 21.4% body, 10.3% legs; 64.8% at distance, 13.1% in the clinch, 22.1% on the ground.

Uroš Medić: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO81
Submission02
Decision00

8-3 in the 11 stored UFC bouts since March 6, 2021, averaging 3.8 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Uroš Medić among fighters

Uroš Medić: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureUroš MedićPlace
Wins by KO, TKO or submission100.01st of 360
Significant strikes landed per minute11.674th of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute2.2243rd of 243
Significant strike accuracy63.619th of 243
Knockdowns per 15 minutes16.671st of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes0.00146th of 243
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.0082nd of 243
Share of fight time in control3.7193rd of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Jan 11, 2025

  • 4 wins: 4 by ko/tko
  • 1 loss: 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Jan 11, 2025

Uroš Medić — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Jan 11, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed36 of 58 (62.1%)
Significant strikes absorbed24 of 45 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns4
Takedowns landed0 of 0
Opponent takedowns0 of 0
Submission attempts0
Control time0:10

Totals over 5 of 5 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Uroš Medić: the 11 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Aug 1, 2026Daniel Rodriguez (10-4)WinKO/TKOR1 0:300.5Welterweight11 of 14 (1)0 of 00:04
Feb 21, 2026Geoff Neal (8-5)WinKO/TKOR1 1:191.3Welterweight10 of 19 (3)0 of 00:00
Nov 8, 2025Muslim Salikhov (9-4)WinKO/TKOR1 1:031.1Welterweight8 of 13 (2)0 of 00:05
Aug 9, 2025Gilbert Urbina (1-2)WinKO/TKOR1 1:031.1Welterweight5 of 9 (5)0 of 00:01
Jan 11, 2025Punahele Soriano (4-4)LossKO/TKOR1 0:310.5Welterweight2 of 3 (13)0 of 00:00
Apr 27, 2024Tim Means (14-12)WinKO/TKOR1 2:092.2Welterweight7 of 12 (7)0 of 10:04
Nov 18, 2023Myktybek Orolbai (0-0)LossSubmissionR2 4:129.2Welterweight14 of 27 (8)0 of 00:02
Jul 29, 2023Matthew Semelsberger (5-3)WinKO/TKOR3 2:3612.6Welterweight69 of 128 (52)1 of 10:22
May 21, 2022Omar Morales (3-2)WinKO/TKOR2 3:058.1Lightweight47 of 86 (33)0 of 00:02
Sep 25, 2021Jalin Turner (3-2)LossSubmissionR1 4:014Lightweight6 of 11 (25)0 of 00:00
Mar 6, 2021Aalon Cruz (0-1)WinKO/TKOR1 1:401.7Lightweight45 of 63 (0)0 of 00:56

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext