Daniel Rodriguez: record, fights and statistics

Daniel Rodriguez (“D-Rod”) is a welterweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 20-6-0. StatsNext stores 15 UFC bouts for Daniel Rodriguez (10-5). In the 3 fights stored since May 3, 2025, Daniel Rodriguez is 2-1.

Fights through August 1, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'1"
Reach74"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classWelterweight
Born1986
Current UFC rankingWelterweight #14 (as of Oct 16, 2026)

What are Daniel Rodriguez's fighting stats?

Across 15 stored UFC bouts with statistics (163 minutes) through August 1, 2026, Daniel Rodriguez lands 7.18 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 5.36, with 49.2% striking accuracy and 57.2% striking defense. Grappling: 0.18 takedowns per 15 minutes, 64.0% takedown defense, 0.09 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 10-5 in 15 stored UFC bouts, 4 of 10 wins inside the distance.

Daniel Rodriguez: striking, grappling and finishes

Daniel Rodriguez: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute7.18
Significant strikes absorbed per minute5.36
Significant striking accuracy49.2%
Significant striking defense57.2%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.64
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.18
Takedown accuracy–
Takedown defense64.0%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.09
Control minutes per 15 minutes0.74
Share of fight time in control4.9%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)15 (163.1)

Significant strikes landed: 64% head, 19.9% body, 16.1% legs; 94.9% at distance, 2% in the clinch, 3.2% on the ground.

Daniel Rodriguez: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO32
Submission11
Decision62

10-5 in the 15 stored UFC bouts since February 15, 2020, averaging 10.9 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since May 3, 2025

  • 2 wins: 1 by decision, 1 by ko/tko
  • 1 loss: 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since May 3, 2025

Daniel Rodriguez — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since May 3, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed144 of 318 (45.3%)
Significant strikes absorbed142 of 298 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns3
Takedowns landed0 of 1
Opponent takedowns2 of 12 (83.3% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time3:42

Totals over 3 of 3 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Daniel Rodriguez: the 15 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Aug 1, 2026Uroš Medić (7-3)LossKO/TKOR1 0:300.5Welterweight1 of 3 (11)0 of 00:00
Jul 19, 2025Kevin Holland (15-9)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight77 of 149 (82)0 of 13:34
May 3, 2025Santiago Ponzinibbio (12-7)WinKO/TKOR3 1:1211.2Welterweight66 of 166 (49)0 of 00:08
Oct 12, 2024Alex Morono (13-7)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight123 of 257 (74)1 of 10:56
Jun 22, 2024Kelvin Gastelum (12-9)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight127 of 265 (112)0 of 00:00
May 13, 2023Ian Machado Garry (4-0)LossKO/TKOR1 2:573Welterweight7 of 25 (23)0 of 00:00
Nov 5, 2022Neil Magny (19-8)LossSubmissionR3 3:3313.6Welterweight66 of 108 (57)0 of 11:16
Sep 10, 2022Li Jingliang (10-5)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Catchweight88 of 185 (78)0 of 00:00
Aug 28, 2021Kevin Lee (9-6)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight120 of 210 (56)0 of 00:45
Jul 17, 2021Preston Parsons (0-0)WinKO/TKOR1 3:473.8Welterweight45 of 83 (23)0 of 00:09
Apr 10, 2021Mike Perry (7-7)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight129 of 235 (61)0 of 10:00
Nov 21, 2020Nicolas Dalby (2-2-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight83 of 199 (50)0 of 20:41
Aug 22, 2020Dwight Grant (2-1)WinKO/TKOR1 2:242.4Welterweight15 of 32 (30)0 of 00:02
May 30, 2020Gabe Green (0-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight175 of 344 (127)1 of 10:26
Feb 15, 2020Tim Means (10-8)WinSubmissionR2 3:378.6Welterweight49 of 121 (41)0 of 00:04

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext