Randy Brown: record, fights and statistics

Randy Brown (“Rudeboy”) is a welterweight fighter from Jamaica with a published career record of 20-8-0. StatsNext stores 22 UFC bouts for Randy Brown (14-8). In the 3 fights stored since Apr 26, 2025, Randy Brown is 1-2.

Fights through April 11, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'3"
Reach78"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classWelterweight
Born1990

What are Randy Brown's fighting stats?

Across 21 stored UFC bouts with statistics (228 minutes) through April 11, 2026, Randy Brown lands 4.40 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 3.36, with 47.5% striking accuracy and 53.5% striking defense. Grappling: 0.72 takedowns per 15 minutes at 34.4% accuracy, 74.6% takedown defense, 0.53 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 14-8 in 22 stored UFC bouts, 7 of 14 wins inside the distance.

Randy Brown: striking, grappling and finishes

Randy Brown: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute4.40
Significant strikes absorbed per minute3.36
Significant striking accuracy47.5%
Significant striking defense53.5%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.33
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.72
Takedown accuracy34.4%
Takedown defense74.6%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.53
Control minutes per 15 minutes1.40
Share of fight time in control9.3%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)21 (228)

Significant strikes landed: 62.3% head, 20.6% body, 17% legs; 77% at distance, 15.4% in the clinch, 7.7% on the ground.

Randy Brown: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO43
Submission32
Decision73

14-8 in the 22 stored UFC bouts since January 31, 2016, averaging 10.9 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Next fight

Listed on UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Nolan, October 31, 2026. Fight card preview · Carlos Leal vs Randy Brown: statistical comparison.

Wins and losses by method since Apr 26, 2025

  • 1 win: 1 by ko/tko
  • 2 losses: 1 by decision, 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Apr 26, 2025

Randy Brown — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Apr 26, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed133 of 296 (44.9%)
Significant strikes absorbed117 of 229 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns1
Takedowns landed0 of 4
Opponent takedowns0 of 3 (100.0% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time2:46

Totals over 3 of 3 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Randy Brown: the 15 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Apr 11, 2026Kevin Holland (15-11)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight46 of 95 (56)0 of 42:43
Nov 8, 2025Gabriel Bonfim (5-1)LossKO/TKOR2 1:406.7Welterweight33 of 87 (35)0 of 00:00
Apr 26, 2025Nicolas Dalby (7-4-1)WinKO/TKOR2 1:396.7Welterweight54 of 114 (26)0 of 00:03
Dec 7, 2024Bryan Battle (6-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight60 of 111 (57)2 of 51:46
Jun 1, 2024Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (10-3-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight67 of 141 (26)0 of 00:42
Feb 3, 2024Muslim Salikhov (6-3)WinKO/TKOR1–––––
Jun 24, 2023Wellington Turman (3-4)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight64 of 134 (55)2 of 22:47
Feb 11, 2023Jack Della Maddalena (3-0)LossSubmissionR1 2:132.2Welterweight11 of 39 (14)0 of 00:00
Oct 1, 2022Francisco Trinaldo (18-7)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight60 of 141 (40)0 of 10:38
May 7, 2022Khaos Williams (4-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight93 of 177 (75)0 of 40:11
Oct 9, 2021Jared Gooden (1-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight115 of 235 (81)0 of 10:06
Apr 24, 2021Alex Oliveira (11-7)WinSubmissionR1 2:502.8Welterweight16 of 32 (7)0 of 01:23
Aug 1, 2020Vicente Luque (11-2)LossKO/TKOR2 4:569.9Welterweight61 of 133 (64)1 of 20:52
Nov 16, 2019Warlley Alves (7-3)WinSubmissionR2 1:226.4Welterweight16 of 30 (3)1 of 10:00
Jun 22, 2019Bryan Barberena (5-4)WinKO/TKOR3 2:5412.9Welterweight89 of 152 (47)0 of 03:02

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext