Wellington Turman: record, fights and statistics

Wellington Turman (“The Prodigy”) is a welterweight fighter from Brazil with a published career record of 18-8-0. StatsNext stores 9 UFC bouts for Wellington Turman (3-6).

Fights through December 2, 2023 · Updated October 20, 2026 at 8:48 AM ET · StatsNext fight records

On this page

Profile

Height6'0"
Reach72"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classWelterweight
Born1996

What are Wellington Turman's fighting stats?

Across 9 stored UFC bouts with statistics (97 minutes) through December 2, 2023, Wellington Turman lands 3.23 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 4.17, with 51.2% striking accuracy and 45.2% striking defense. Grappling: 1.55 takedowns per 15 minutes at 20.8% accuracy, 42.9% takedown defense, 0.78 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 3-6 in 9 stored UFC bouts, 1 of 3 wins inside the distance.

Wellington Turman: striking, grappling and finishes

Wellington Turman: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.23
Significant strikes absorbed per minute4.17
Significant striking accuracy51.2%
Significant striking defense45.2%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00
Takedowns per 15 minutes1.55
Takedown accuracy20.8%
Takedown defense42.9%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.78
Control minutes per 15 minutes3.19
Share of fight time in control21.3%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)9 (96.7)

Significant strikes landed: 58.7% head, 20.5% body, 20.8% legs; 76% at distance, 16.3% in the clinch, 7.7% on the ground.

Wellington Turman: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO02
Submission11
Decision23

3-6 in the 9 stored UFC bouts since July 13, 2019, averaging 10.7 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Next fight

Listed on UFC Fight Night: Bonfim vs. Brady, November 7, 2026. Fight card preview · Wellington Turman vs Seokhyeon Ko: statistical comparison.

Fight history

Wellington Turman: the 9 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Dec 2, 2023Jared Gooden (1-4)LossSubmissionR2 1:116.2Welterweight37 of 57 (53)1 of 11:40
Jun 24, 2023Randy Brown (10-5)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight55 of 105 (64)0 of 53:05
Nov 12, 2022Andre Petroski (3-0)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight41 of 86 (42)1 of 31:40
Feb 26, 2022Misha Cirkunov (7-5)WinSubmissionR2 1:296.5Middleweight15 of 19 (30)0 of 32:15
Aug 28, 2021Sam Alvey (10-10-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight69 of 119 (68)2 of 92:54
Jun 19, 2021Bruno Silva (0-0)LossKO/TKOR1 4:454.8Middleweight1 of 1 (19)0 of 102:52
Aug 8, 2020Andrew Sanchez (3-2)LossKO/TKOR1 4:144.2Middleweight21 of 51 (28)0 of 10:00
Nov 16, 2019Markus Perez (2-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight48 of 120 (49)2 of 90:00
Jul 13, 2019Karl Roberson (2-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Middleweight25 of 51 (50)4 of 76:08

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext