Thiago Moisés: record, fights and statistics

Thiago Moisés is a lightweight fighter from Brazil with a published career record of 19-10-0. StatsNext stores 16 UFC bouts for Thiago Moisés (8-8). In the 3 fights stored since Jan 11, 2025, Thiago Moisés is 1-2.

Fights through April 18, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'9"
Reach70"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classLightweight
Born1995

What are Thiago Moisés's fighting stats?

Across 16 stored UFC bouts with statistics (182 minutes) through April 18, 2026, Thiago Moisés lands 2.38 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 4.44, with 42.5% striking accuracy and 52.6% striking defense. Grappling: 1.40 takedowns per 15 minutes at 29.8% accuracy, 52.5% takedown defense, 1.07 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 8-8 in 16 stored UFC bouts, 4 of 8 wins inside the distance.

Thiago Moisés: striking, grappling and finishes

Thiago Moisés: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute2.38
Significant strikes absorbed per minute4.44
Significant striking accuracy42.5%
Significant striking defense52.6%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.08
Takedowns per 15 minutes1.40
Takedown accuracy29.8%
Takedown defense52.5%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes1.07
Control minutes per 15 minutes3.56
Share of fight time in control23.8%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)16 (181.8)

Significant strikes landed: 63.3% head, 12.9% body, 23.8% legs; 75.3% at distance, 5.8% in the clinch, 18.9% on the ground.

Thiago Moisés: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO13
Submission31
Decision44

8-8 in the 16 stored UFC bouts since November 11, 2018, averaging 11.4 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Jan 11, 2025

  • 1 win: 1 by decision
  • 2 losses: 1 by decision, 1 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Jan 11, 2025

Thiago Moisés — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Jan 11, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed105 of 204 (51.5%)
Significant strikes absorbed188 of 334 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed2 of 15
Opponent takedowns2 of 2 (0.0% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time10:03

Totals over 3 of 3 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Thiago Moisés: the 15 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Apr 18, 2026Gauge Young (1-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight45 of 101 (122)2 of 152:33
May 17, 2025Jared Gordon (8-6)LossKO/TKOR1 3:373.6Lightweight5 of 9 (7)0 of 00:00
Jan 11, 2025Trey Ogden (3-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight55 of 94 (59)0 of 07:30
Jun 8, 2024Ludovit Klein (5-2-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight24 of 60 (56)0 of 81:09
Mar 16, 2024Mitch Ramirez (0-0)WinKO/TKOR3 0:1510.3Lightweight25 of 39 (16)2 of 26:36
Sep 2, 2023Benoît Saint Denis (3-1)LossKO/TKOR2 4:449.7Lightweight24 of 62 (101)1 of 30:14
Jan 21, 2023Melquizael Costa (0-0)WinSubmissionR2 4:059.1Lightweight22 of 33 (23)4 of 75:31
Jun 25, 2022Christos Giagos (5-5)WinSubmissionR1 3:053.1Lightweight3 of 4 (2)1 of 22:34
Nov 13, 2021Joel Álvarez (3-1)LossKO/TKOR1 3:013Lightweight11 of 24 (44)0 of 00:00
Jul 17, 2021Islam Makhachev (8-1)LossSubmissionR4 2:3817.6Lightweight13 of 44 (61)1 of 23:24
Feb 27, 2021Alexander Hernandez (4-2)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight53 of 183 (50)0 of 10:00
Oct 31, 2020King Green (8-5-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight42 of 119 (85)2 of 31:51
May 13, 2020Michael Johnson (11-9)WinSubmissionR2 0:255.4Lightweight1 of 16 (27)0 of 30:00
Aug 31, 2019Damir Ismagulov (2-0)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight36 of 114 (71)0 of 30:22
May 11, 2019Kurt Holobaugh (0-3)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight66 of 102 (39)4 of 67:54

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext