Valentina Shevchenko: record, fights and statistics

Valentina Shevchenko (“Bullet”) is a women's flyweight fighter from Kyrgyzstan with a published career record of 26-4-1. StatsNext stores 18 UFC bouts for Valentina Shevchenko (15-3). In the 2 fights stored since May 10, 2025, Valentina Shevchenko is 2-0.

Fights through November 15, 2025 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'5"
Reach66"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classWomen's Flyweight
Born1988
Current UFC rankingWomen's Flyweight #1, Women's Pound-for-Pound #1 (as of Oct 16, 2026)

What are Valentina Shevchenko's fighting stats?

Across 18 stored UFC bouts with statistics (327 minutes) through November 15, 2025, Valentina Shevchenko lands 3.12 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 1.96, with 53.4% striking accuracy and 64.1% striking defense. Grappling: 2.75 takedowns per 15 minutes at 61.9% accuracy, 77.4% takedown defense, 0.27 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 15-3 in 18 stored UFC bouts, 6 of 15 wins inside the distance.

Valentina Shevchenko: striking, grappling and finishes

Valentina Shevchenko: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.12
Significant strikes absorbed per minute1.96
Significant striking accuracy53.4%
Significant striking defense64.1%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.09
Takedowns per 15 minutes2.75
Takedown accuracy61.9%
Takedown defense77.4%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.27
Control minutes per 15 minutes5.31
Share of fight time in control35.4%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)18 (327.3)

Significant strikes landed: 64.8% head, 14.1% body, 21.1% legs; 70.9% at distance, 9.6% in the clinch, 19.5% on the ground.

Valentina Shevchenko: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO40
Submission21
Decision92

15-3 in the 18 stored UFC bouts since December 19, 2015, averaging 18.2 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since May 10, 2025

  • 2 wins: 2 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since May 10, 2025

Valentina Shevchenko — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since May 10, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed113 of 217 (52.1%)
Significant strikes absorbed103 of 258 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns1
Takedowns landed7 of 15
Opponent takedowns1 of 13 (92.3% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time15:16

Totals over 2 of 2 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Valentina Shevchenko: the 15 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Nov 15, 2025Zhang Weili (10-2)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Women's Flyweight (title)41 of 68 (32)5 of 613:24
May 10, 2025Manon Fiorot (7-0)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Women's Flyweight (title)72 of 149 (71)2 of 91:52
Sep 14, 2024Alexa Grasso (8-3)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Women's Flyweight (title)45 of 80 (18)8 of 1216:04
Mar 4, 2023Alexa Grasso (7-3)LossSubmissionR4 4:3419.6Women's Flyweight (title)87 of 145 (59)4 of 65:24
Jun 11, 2022Taila Santos (4-1)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Women's Flyweight (title)77 of 139 (55)3 of 54:15
Sep 25, 2021Lauren Murphy (6-4)WinKO/TKOR4 4:0019Women's Flyweight (title)98 of 170 (11)3 of 44:04
Apr 24, 2021Jessica Andrade (12-6)WinKO/TKOR2 3:198.3Women's Flyweight (title)32 of 39 (10)7 of 75:11
Nov 21, 2020Jennifer Maia (3-2)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Women's Flyweight (title)62 of 119 (36)5 of 69:34
Feb 8, 2020Katlyn Cerminara (6-2)WinKO/TKOR3 1:0311.1Women's Flyweight (title)40 of 65 (17)3 of 33:32
Aug 10, 2019Liz Carmouche (5-4)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Women's Flyweight (title)42 of 115 (18)1 of 17:54
Jun 8, 2019Jessica Eye (4-5)WinKO/TKOR2 0:265.4Women's Flyweight (title)8 of 11 (2)2 of 24:15
Dec 9, 2018Joanna Jedrzejczyk (8-2)WinDecisionR5 5:0025Women's Flyweight (title)89 of 191 (78)5 of 14–
Feb 4, 2018Priscila Cachoeira (0-0)WinSubmissionR2 4:259.4Women's Flyweight95 of 113 (2)2 of 2–
Sep 9, 2017Amanda Nunes (7-1)LossDecisionR5 5:0025Women's Bantamweight (title)72 of 194 (86)0 of 1–
Jan 29, 2017Julianna Peña (4-0)WinSubmissionR2 4:299.5Women's Bantamweight13 of 17 (27)2 of 2–

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext