Bills vs Patriots: head-to-head

The Buffalo Bills and New England Patriots have met 12 times in StatsNext’s stored NFL results, from December 6, 2021 to October 4, 2026 (6 seasons). The Bills lead 7-5.

Meetings through October 4, 2026 · Updated October 4, 2026 · StatsNext box-score records

Series summary

Buffalo Bills vs New England Patriots: results from each side, per game
MeetingsGamesBUF winsNE winsBUF points/gNE points/gTotal points/g
All meetings127526.821.848.7
Regular season11652522.347.3
Postseason110471764
At BUF7432721.148.1
At NE53226.622.849.4
Last 552324.225.449.6

Every stored meeting

Buffalo Bills and New England Patriots: stored final meetings, most recent first
DateSeasonVenueScoreWinnerMarginTotal
Oct 4, 20262026At BUFBUF 26, NE 29NE355
Dec 14, 20252025At NEBUF 35, NE 31BUF466
Oct 5, 20252025At BUFBUF 20, NE 23NE343
Jan 5, 20252024At NEBUF 16, NE 23NE739
Dec 22, 20242024At BUFBUF 24, NE 21BUF345
Dec 31, 20232023At BUFBUF 27, NE 21BUF648
Oct 22, 20232023At NEBUF 25, NE 29NE454
Jan 8, 20232022At BUFBUF 35, NE 23BUF1258
Dec 1, 20222022At NEBUF 24, NE 10BUF1434
Jan 15, 20222021 playoffsAt BUFBUF 47, NE 17BUF3064
Dec 26, 20212021At NEBUF 33, NE 21BUF1254
Dec 6, 20212021At BUFBUF 10, NE 14NE424

What stands out

  • Largest Bills win in these meetings: 47-17 on Jan 15, 2022.
  • Largest Patriots win: 23-16 on Jan 5, 2025.
  • Highest combined score: 66 points (Dec 14, 2025); lowest: 24 (Dec 6, 2021).
  • Average margin: 8.5 points per meeting.

How to read this

  • These are the final scores of the meetings stored in StatsNext (the 12 most recent, up to 30). Older meetings may not be in these records.
  • Rosters, coaches and venues change between seasons, and a few meetings are a small sample: past results describe what happened, not what will happen.
  • Scores are final scores.

This page contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines.

Keep researching

More Bills head-to-head

More Patriots head-to-head