Senators vs Maple Leafs: head-to-head

The Ottawa Senators and Toronto Maple Leafs have met 14 times in StatsNext’s stored NHL results, from November 12, 2024 to October 3, 2026 (3 seasons). The Senators lead 9-5.

Meetings through October 3, 2026 · Updated October 3, 2026 · StatsNext box-score records

Series summary

Ottawa Senators vs Toronto Maple Leafs: results from each side, per game
MeetingsGamesOTT winsTOR winsOTT goals/gTOR goals/gTotal goals/g
All meetings14953.32.65.9
Regular season8713.82.15.9
Postseason6242.73.25.8
At OTT64232.35.3
At TOR8533.52.86.3
Last 55414.22.87

Every stored meeting

Ottawa Senators and Toronto Maple Leafs: stored final meetings, most recent first
DateSeasonVenueScoreWinnerMarginTotal
Oct 3, 20262026-27At TOROTT 3, TOR 2OTT15
Apr 15, 20262025-26At OTTOTT 3, TOR 1OTT24
Mar 21, 20262025-26At OTTOTT 5, TOR 2OTT37
Feb 28, 20262025-26At TOROTT 5, TOR 2OTT37
Dec 27, 20252025-26At TOROTT 5, TOR 7TOR212
May 1, 20252024-25 playoffsAt OTTOTT 2, TOR 4TOR26
Apr 29, 20252024-25 playoffsAt TOROTT 4, TOR 0OTT44
Apr 26, 20252024-25 playoffsAt OTTOTT 4, TOR 3OTT17
Apr 24, 20252024-25 playoffsAt OTTOTT 2, TOR 3TOR15
Apr 22, 20252024-25 playoffsAt TOROTT 2, TOR 3TOR15
Apr 20, 20252024-25 playoffsAt TOROTT 2, TOR 6TOR48
Mar 15, 20252024-25At TOROTT 4, TOR 2OTT26
Jan 25, 20252024-25At OTTOTT 2, TOR 1OTT13
Nov 12, 20242024-25At TOROTT 3, TOR 0OTT33

What stands out

  • Largest Senators win in these meetings: 4-0 on Apr 29, 2025.
  • Largest Maple Leafs win: 6-2 on Apr 20, 2025.
  • Highest combined score: 12 goals (Dec 27, 2025); lowest: 3 (Jan 25, 2025).
  • The Senators have won the last 4 meetings.
  • Average margin: 2.1 goals per meeting.

How to read this

  • These are the final scores of the meetings stored in StatsNext (the 14 most recent, up to 30). Older meetings may not be in these records.
  • Rosters, coaches and venues change between seasons, and a few meetings are a small sample: past results describe what happened, not what will happen.
  • Scores are final scores, including the one goal awarded to a shootout winner.

This page contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines.

Keep researching

More Senators head-to-head

More Maple Leafs head-to-head