Crystal Palace vs Liverpool preview: November 8, 2026

Crystal Palace (2-1-6 W-D-L, 7 pts, 18th) host Liverpool (4-3-1 W-D-L, 15 pts, 5th) at Selhurst Park, London on November 8, 2026 in the 2026-27 Premier League.

Preview · Kickoff November 8, 2026 at 9:00 AM ET · Statistics through October 31, 2026 · Updated November 1, 2026 at 7:15 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Crystal Palace and Liverpool compare heading into their match?

  • Crystal Palace are 18th with 7 points from 9 matches (2-1-6 W-D-L); Liverpool are 5th with 15 points from 8 matches (4-3-1 W-D-L).
  • Crystal Palace score 1 (3rd fewest of 20) and concede 2.3 (1st most) per match. Liverpool score 1.4 (9th most of 20) and concede 1 (4th fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Crystal Palace 1.2 for and 2 against; Liverpool 1.3 for and 1.2 against.
  • Crystal Palace at home: 1-0-3 W-D-L in 4 (1.5 scored, 2.5 conceded per match). Liverpool away: 3-1-0 W-D-L in 4 (1.8 scored, 0.8 conceded).
  • Last 5 Premier League matches: Crystal Palace 1-1-3 W-D-L, Liverpool 3-1-1 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 4 of 9 (44%) Crystal Palace matches and 3 of 8 (38%) Liverpool matches; 3 or more goals in 5 of 9 (56%) and 4 of 8 (50%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Crystal Palace 1, Liverpool 1, draws 0.

Premier League matches this season only (Crystal Palace 9, Liverpool 8); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Crystal Palace and Liverpool: 2026-27 Premier League records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Crystal Palace2-1-61-1-3 (0.6-2)1-1-3 (0.6-2.2)1-0-3 (1.5-2.5)
Liverpool4-3-13-1-1 (1-0.8)3-1-0 (1.8-0.8)1-2-1 (1-1.3)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Premier League season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Premier League matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Crystal Palace attack against Liverpool defense

Crystal Palace attack and Liverpool defense, 2026-27 Premier League per match
Crystal Palace forLiverpool against
Goals per match1 (14th)1 (16th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.2 (16th)1.2 (16th)
Shots per match10 (20th)12.4 (13th)
Shots on target per match3.4 (15th)3.1 (18th)
Big chances per match2.4 (10th)2.1 (11th)
Shots inside the box per match6.6 (19th)7.6 (16th)
Corners per match3.2 (19th)4.1 (12th)

Liverpool attack against Crystal Palace defense

Liverpool attack and Crystal Palace defense, 2026-27 Premier League per match
Liverpool forCrystal Palace against
Goals per match1.4 (9th)2.3 (1st)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.3 (11th)2 (1st)
Shots per match15.4 (5th)18.7 (1st)
Shots on target per match4.9 (6th)6 (1st)
Big chances per match1.6 (18th)3.2 (2nd)
Shots inside the box per match8.9 (12th)13 (1st)
Corners per match4.8 (8th)7 (1st)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Crystal Palace and Liverpool: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Premier League
Crystal Palace, home matchesLiverpool, away matches
Matches44
Record1-0-3 W-D-L3-1-0 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.51.8
Goals conceded per match2.50.8
Clean sheets0 of 4 (0%)2 of 4 (50%)
Failed to score1 of 4 (25%)0 of 4 (0%)
Both teams scored3 of 4 (75%)2 of 4 (50%)
2 or more match goals4 of 4 (100%)3 of 4 (75%)
3 or more match goals3 of 4 (75%)2 of 4 (50%)

Scoring patterns

Crystal Palace and Liverpool: how their Premier League matches went
Crystal PalaceLiverpool
Clean sheets1 of 9 (11%)4 of 8 (50%)
Failed to score5 of 9 (56%)2 of 8 (25%)
Both teams scored4 of 9 (44%)3 of 8 (38%)
2 or more match goals8 of 9 (89%)6 of 8 (75%)
3 or more match goals5 of 9 (56%)4 of 8 (50%)
4 or more match goals5 of 9 (56%)2 of 8 (25%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.4 for, 1.2 against0.5 for, 0.4 against
Goals per match, 2nd half0.6 for, 1.1 against0.9 for, 0.6 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Crystal Palace and Liverpool, 2026-27 Premier League
Per matchCrystal PalaceLiverpool
Expected goals (xG)1.2 (16th)1.3 (11th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents2 (1st)1.2 (16th)
Shots10 (20th)15.4 (5th)
Shots, opponents18.7 (1st)12.4 (13th)
Shots on target3.4 (15th)4.9 (6th)
Shots on target, opponents6 (1st)3.1 (18th)
Big chances2.4 (10th)1.6 (18th)
Big chances, opponents3.2 (2nd)2.1 (11th)
Possession %41.8 (18th)53.3 (7th)
Passes377.3 (17th)458.4 (7th)
Passes, opponents543.4 (3rd)402.6 (15th)
Corners3.2 (19th)4.8 (8th)
Corners, opponents7 (1st)4.1 (12th)
Fouls10.1 (18th)13.8 (2nd)
Fouls, opponents9.8 (17th)10.1 (15th)
Yellow cards1.4 (15th)2.1 (8th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.7 (14th)2 (9th)
Shots inside the box6.6 (19th)8.9 (12th)
Shots inside the box, opponents13 (1st)7.6 (16th)
Shots outside the box3.4 (18th)6.5 (2nd)
Shots outside the box, opponents5.8 (5th)4.9 (11th)
Big chances missed1.8 (8th)1 (20th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.8 (9th)1.4 (14th)
Offsides2.2 (7th)2.3 (6th)
Offsides, opponents1.3 (16th)2.3 (6th)
Pass accuracy %75.6 (18th)79.3 (15th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents82.3 (6th)80.4 (10th)
Long balls45.7 (16th)50.4 (8th)
Long balls, opponents48.1 (15th)56.6 (1st)
Long balls completed17.6 (19th)25.8 (4th)
Long balls completed, opponents25 (2nd)24.1 (5th)
Crosses13 (19th)17.4 (13th)
Crosses, opponents20.7 (3rd)15.6 (15th)
Crosses completed2.3 (19th)3.4 (14th)
Crosses completed, opponents5.3 (1st)3.3 (18th)
Dribbles completed5 (18th)8.1 (3rd)
Dribbles completed, opponents9.4 (1st)5.6 (19th)
Tackles21.7 (1st)16 (9th)
Tackles, opponents13.6 (17th)16 (7th)
Interceptions9.9 (5th)8.1 (12th)
Interceptions, opponents10.4 (3rd)8.5 (9th)
Clearances32.1 (2nd)24.9 (14th)
Clearances, opponents20.6 (18th)26.9 (7th)
Ground duels won36 (4th)33.5 (11th)
Ground duels won, opponents32.4 (13th)34.4 (9th)
Aerial duels won12 (17th)14.9 (11th)
Aerial duels won, opponents15.7 (8th)10.1 (20th)
Big saves0.9 (10th)0.6 (14th)
Big saves, opponents0.6 (15th)0.9 (11th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Crystal Palace

Liverpool

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Apr 25, 20262025-26Crystal Palace 1-3 Liverpool (at Liverpool)
Sep 27, 20252025-26Crystal Palace 2-1 Liverpool (at Crystal Palace)

Full Crystal Palace vs Liverpool head-to-head.

Players to research

Crystal Palace: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Jørgen Strand Larsenforward71 G, 0 A, 9 SH1 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target
Eddie Nketiahforward80 G, 1 A, 5 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Jean-Philippe Matetaforward40 G, 0 A, 6 SH1 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Daichi Kamadamidfielder91 G, 3 A, 7 SH1 G, 6 SHAssists
Yéremy Pinomidfielder91 G, 0 A, 9 SH1 G, 5 SHNo prop page
Tyrick Mitchelldefender92 G, 0 A, 7 SH0 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Liverpool: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Alexander Isakforward76 G, 0 A, 20 SH5 G, 13 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Cody Gakpoforward61 G, 3 A, 16 SH0 G, 10 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Víctor Muñozforward72 G, 0 A, 12 SH1 G, 6 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Florian Wirtzmidfielder80 G, 2 A, 16 SH0 G, 9 SHShots, assists
Dominik Szoboszlaimidfielder61 G, 0 A, 14 SH0 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Milos Kerkezdefender80 G, 0 A, 3 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Premier League season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching