Le Mans vs AS Monaco preview: November 8, 2026

Le Mans (1-4-4 W-D-L, 7 pts, 17th) host AS Monaco (4-3-1 W-D-L, 15 pts, 4th) at Stade Marie-Marvingt, Le Mans on November 8, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.

Preview · Kickoff November 8, 2026 at 11:15 AM ET · Statistics through October 31, 2026 · Updated November 1, 2026 at 7:15 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Le Mans and AS Monaco compare heading into their match?

  • Le Mans are 17th with 7 points from 9 matches (1-4-4 W-D-L); AS Monaco are 4th with 15 points from 8 matches (4-3-1 W-D-L).
  • Le Mans score 1.2 (5th fewest of 18) and concede 2 (5th most) per match. AS Monaco score 1.4 (7th fewest of 18) and concede 0.9 (3rd fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Le Mans 1.4 for and 1.9 against; AS Monaco 1.2 for and 1.2 against.
  • Le Mans at home: 1-2-1 W-D-L in 4 (1.5 scored, 2 conceded per match). AS Monaco away: 2-1-1 W-D-L in 4 (1 scored, 0.8 conceded).
  • Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: Le Mans 1-1-3 W-D-L, AS Monaco 1-3-1 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 7 of 9 (78%) Le Mans matches and 5 of 8 (63%) AS Monaco matches; 3 or more goals in 6 of 9 (67%) and 3 of 8 (38%).
  • No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored.

Ligue 1 matches this season only (Le Mans 9, AS Monaco 8); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Le Mans and AS Monaco: 2026-27 Ligue 1 records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Le Mans1-4-41-1-3 (0.8-2)0-2-3 (1-2)1-2-1 (1.5-2)
AS Monaco4-3-11-3-1 (1.2-1.2)2-1-1 (1-0.8)2-2-0 (1.8-1)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Le Mans attack against AS Monaco defense

Le Mans attack and AS Monaco defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Le Mans forAS Monaco against
Goals per match1.2 (14th)0.9 (15th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.4 (12th)1.2 (14th)
Shots per match9.8 (18th)11.8 (13th)
Shots on target per match3.6 (15th)3.9 (15th)
Big chances per match2.1 (11th)1.6 (15th)
Shots inside the box per match6.2 (18th)6.6 (17th)
Corners per match2.4 (17th)4.3 (11th)

AS Monaco attack against Le Mans defense

AS Monaco attack and Le Mans defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
AS Monaco forLe Mans against
Goals per match1.4 (12th)2 (5th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.2 (15th)1.9 (3rd)
Shots per match12.8 (10th)15.9 (4th)
Shots on target per match4.6 (11th)5.7 (5th)
Big chances per match1.7 (15th)3.4 (1st)
Shots inside the box per match7.9 (12th)11.6 (1st)
Corners per match4 (13th)5.7 (4th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Le Mans and AS Monaco: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Le Mans, home matchesAS Monaco, away matches
Matches44
Record1-2-1 W-D-L2-1-1 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.51
Goals conceded per match20.8
Clean sheets0 of 4 (0%)1 of 4 (25%)
Failed to score1 of 4 (25%)1 of 4 (25%)
Both teams scored3 of 4 (75%)2 of 4 (50%)
2 or more match goals4 of 4 (100%)2 of 4 (50%)
3 or more match goals4 of 4 (100%)1 of 4 (25%)

Scoring patterns

Le Mans and AS Monaco: how their Ligue 1 matches went
Le MansAS Monaco
Clean sheets0 of 9 (0%)2 of 8 (25%)
Failed to score2 of 9 (22%)1 of 8 (13%)
Both teams scored7 of 9 (78%)5 of 8 (63%)
2 or more match goals9 of 9 (100%)6 of 8 (75%)
3 or more match goals6 of 9 (67%)3 of 8 (38%)
4 or more match goals4 of 9 (44%)1 of 8 (13%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.7 for, 0.8 against0.6 for, 0.3 against
Goals per match, 2nd half0.6 for, 1.2 against0.8 for, 0.6 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Le Mans and AS Monaco, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Per matchLe MansAS Monaco
Expected goals (xG)1.4 (12th)1.2 (15th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.9 (3rd)1.2 (14th)
Shots9.8 (18th)12.8 (10th)
Shots, opponents15.9 (4th)11.8 (13th)
Shots on target3.6 (15th)4.6 (11th)
Shots on target, opponents5.7 (5th)3.9 (15th)
Big chances2.1 (11th)1.7 (15th)
Big chances, opponents3.4 (1st)1.6 (15th)
Possession %45.9 (17th)50.4 (8th)
Passes419.4 (14th)517.5 (5th)
Passes, opponents489.1 (6th)508.4 (5th)
Corners2.4 (17th)4 (13th)
Corners, opponents5.7 (4th)4.3 (11th)
Fouls14.7 (3rd)12.4 (10th)
Fouls, opponents11 (14th)11.4 (13th)
Yellow cards2.6 (1st)2.3 (5th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.9 (6th)1.8 (9th)
Shots inside the box6.2 (18th)7.9 (12th)
Shots inside the box, opponents11.6 (1st)6.6 (17th)
Shots outside the box3.3 (16th)4.9 (6th)
Shots outside the box, opponents4.1 (13th)5 (6th)
Big chances missed1.5 (8th)1.1 (12th)
Big chances missed, opponents2.4 (1st)0.7 (15th)
Offsides1.9 (4th)2.1 (3rd)
Offsides, opponents1.9 (5th)1.8 (8th)
Pass accuracy %79.9 (16th)89.3 (2nd)
Pass accuracy %, opponents83.2 (12th)83.0 (13th)
Long balls63.1 (2nd)42 (16th)
Long balls, opponents52.9 (3rd)47.6 (10th)
Long balls completed28 (4th)23.8 (7th)
Long balls completed, opponents26.1 (5th)21.8 (15th)
Crosses15.6 (10th)17.4 (7th)
Crosses, opponents16.9 (12th)16.1 (14th)
Crosses completed3.9 (10th)4.3 (7th)
Crosses completed, opponents4.3 (11th)2.8 (18th)
Dribbles completed6.4 (10th)8 (5th)
Dribbles completed, opponents8.3 (2nd)6.5 (12th)
Tackles16.4 (8th)19.5 (2nd)
Tackles, opponents12.9 (18th)17.1 (6th)
Interceptions12.1 (2nd)10.4 (8th)
Interceptions, opponents10.1 (9th)9.6 (11th)
Clearances23.2 (8th)21.9 (12th)
Clearances, opponents22.6 (8th)22.3 (11th)
Ground duels won32.8 (13th)38.4 (2nd)
Ground duels won, opponents34.1 (9th)35.6 (6th)
Aerial duels won12.7 (5th)7.5 (16th)
Aerial duels won, opponents19.1 (1st)7.6 (17th)
Big saves0.6 (15th)0.3 (17th)
Big saves, opponents0.6 (14th)0.7 (10th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Le Mans

AS Monaco

Head-to-head

No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored in StatsNext.

Players to research

Le Mans: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Louis Mafoutaforward94 G, 1 A, 20 SH1 G, 10 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Dame Guèyeforward91 G, 0 A, 10 SH0 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Habib Dialloforward71 G, 0 A, 5 SH1 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Adil Bourabaamidfielder53 G, 2 A, 7 SH3 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Lucas Bretellemidfielder80 G, 2 A, 1 SH0 G, 1 SHAssists
Lucas Calodatdefender91 G, 2 A, 5 SH0 G, 2 SHShots on target, assists
AS Monaco: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Paris Brunnerforward64 G, 0 A, 19 SH4 G, 15 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Matthis Ablineforward71 G, 1 A, 12 SH1 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Ansu Fatiforward30 G, 0 A, 5 SH1 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Aleksandr Golovinmidfielder80 G, 3 A, 11 SH0 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Edan Diopmidfielder42 G, 1 A, 4 SH2 G, 4 SHShots on target, goals, assists
Eric Dierdefender61 G, 1 A, 4 SH0 G, 3 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching