Austin FC vs Portland Timbers preview: November 7, 2026

Austin FC (8-10-15 W-D-L, 34 pts, 14th) host Portland Timbers (11-7-14 W-D-L, 40 pts, 11th) at Q2 Stadium, Austin, Texas on November 7, 2026 in the 2026 MLS.

Preview · Kickoff November 7, 2026 at 7:00 PM ET · Statistics through October 31, 2026 · Updated November 1, 2026 at 7:15 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Austin FC and Portland Timbers compare heading into their match?

  • Austin FC are 14th in the Western Conference with 34 points from 33 matches (8-10-15 W-D-L); Portland Timbers are 11th in the Western Conference with 40 points from 32 matches (11-7-14 W-D-L).
  • Austin FC score 1.3 (5th fewest of 30) and concede 1.9 (5th most) per match. Portland Timbers score 1.8 (10th most of 30) and concede 1.9 (7th most) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Austin FC 1.0 for and 2.0 against; Portland Timbers 1.4 for and 1.6 against.
  • Austin FC at home: 4-6-6 W-D-L in 16 (1.4 scored, 1.4 conceded per match). Portland Timbers away: 3-3-10 W-D-L in 16 (1.4 scored, 2.1 conceded).
  • Last 5 MLS matches: Austin FC 1-0-4 W-D-L, Portland Timbers 2-2-1 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 24 of 33 (73%) Austin FC matches and 24 of 32 (75%) Portland Timbers matches; 3 or more goals in 24 of 33 (73%) and 23 of 32 (72%).
  • 3 earlier stored meetings: Austin FC 1, Portland Timbers 1, draws 1.

MLS matches this season only (Austin FC 33, Portland Timbers 32); ranks are among 30 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Austin FC and Portland Timbers: 2026 MLS records
TeamRecord (2026)Last 5Away (2026)Home (2026)
Austin FC8-10-151-0-4 (1.2-2.4)4-4-9 (1.2-2.4)4-6-6 (1.4-1.4)
Portland Timbers11-7-142-2-1 (1.8-1.8)3-3-10 (1.4-2.1)8-4-4 (2.1-1.7)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026 MLS season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026 MLS matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Austin FC attack against Portland Timbers defense

Austin FC attack and Portland Timbers defense, 2026 MLS per match
Austin FC forPortland Timbers against
Goals per match1.3 (26th)1.9 (7th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.0 (30th)1.6 (9th)
Shots per match10.8 (30th)14.9 (5th)
Shots on target per match4.2 (27th)5.8 (5th)
Big chances per match1.6 (30th)2.7 (8th)
Shots inside the box per match7.1 (30th)9.6 (8th)
Corners per match4.6 (24th)5.7 (10th)

Portland Timbers attack against Austin FC defense

Portland Timbers attack and Austin FC defense, 2026 MLS per match
Portland Timbers forAustin FC against
Goals per match1.8 (10th)1.9 (5th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.4 (22nd)2.0 (2nd)
Shots per match13.7 (11th)16.9 (2nd)
Shots on target per match4.8 (18th)6.3 (2nd)
Big chances per match2.5 (13th)3.3 (3rd)
Shots inside the box per match8.8 (14th)12.2 (1st)
Corners per match4.7 (21st)5.9 (3rd)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Austin FC and Portland Timbers: the splits for this venue, 2026 MLS
Austin FC, home matchesPortland Timbers, away matches
Matches1616
Record4-6-6 W-D-L3-3-10 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.41.4
Goals conceded per match1.42.1
Clean sheets4 of 16 (25%)0 of 16 (0%)
Failed to score1 of 16 (6%)5 of 16 (31%)
Both teams scored12 of 16 (75%)11 of 16 (69%)
2 or more match goals14 of 16 (88%)16 of 16 (100%)
3 or more match goals9 of 16 (56%)10 of 16 (63%)

Scoring patterns

Austin FC and Portland Timbers: how their MLS matches went
Austin FCPortland Timbers
Clean sheets5 of 33 (15%)2 of 32 (6%)
Failed to score6 of 33 (18%)7 of 32 (22%)
Both teams scored24 of 33 (73%)24 of 32 (75%)
2 or more match goals29 of 33 (88%)30 of 32 (94%)
3 or more match goals24 of 33 (73%)23 of 32 (72%)
4 or more match goals12 of 33 (36%)16 of 32 (50%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.5 for, 0.6 against (31 matches)0.9 for, 1.1 against (30 matches)
Goals per match, 2nd half0.7 for, 1.3 against (31 matches)0.8 for, 0.8 against (30 matches)

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Austin FC and Portland Timbers, 2026 MLS
Per matchAustin FCPortland Timbers
Expected goals (xG)1.0 (30th)1.4 (22nd)
Expected goals (xG), opponents2.0 (2nd)1.6 (9th)
Shots10.8 (30th)13.7 (11th)
Shots, opponents16.9 (2nd)14.9 (5th)
Shots on target4.2 (27th)4.8 (18th)
Shots on target, opponents6.3 (2nd)5.8 (5th)
Big chances1.6 (30th)2.5 (13th)
Big chances, opponents3.3 (3rd)2.7 (8th)
Possession %48.9 (18th)50.6 (14th)
Passes446.6 (20th)489.8 (7th)
Passes, opponents466.4 (13th)477.9 (10th)
Corners4.6 (24th)4.7 (21st)
Corners, opponents5.9 (3rd)5.7 (10th)
Fouls10.2 (26th)10.0 (28th)
Fouls, opponents12.6 (10th)13.2 (6th)
Yellow cards1.8 (21st)1.6 (29th)
Yellow cards, opponents2.1 (8th)2.0 (10th)
Shots inside the box7.1 (30th)8.8 (14th)
Shots inside the box, opponents12.2 (1st)9.6 (8th)
Shots outside the box3.7 (26th)4.6 (12th)
Shots outside the box, opponents5.0 (5th)5.5 (3rd)
Big chances missed1 (30th)1.5 (15th)
Big chances missed, opponents2.3 (2nd)1.6 (9th)
Offsides1.4 (28th)2.3 (4th)
Offsides, opponents1.4 (22nd)1.5 (20th)
Pass accuracy %84.9 (13th)86.2 (6th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents87.1 (5th)84.9 (12th)
Long balls53.3 (1st)42.9 (25th)
Long balls, opponents41.8 (27th)48.5 (8th)
Long balls completed26 (5th)22.6 (16th)
Long balls completed, opponents21.9 (19th)25.3 (2nd)
Crosses16.2 (13th)18.8 (6th)
Crosses, opponents18 (8th)17.8 (9th)
Crosses completed4.4 (10th)4.0 (16th)
Crosses completed, opponents5.1 (5th)3.9 (17th)
Dribbles completed4.9 (25th)5.2 (24th)
Dribbles completed, opponents5.2 (28th)5.4 (25th)
Tackles12.4 (29th)14.6 (21st)
Tackles, opponents13.3 (27th)15.3 (10th)
Interceptions7.5 (29th)10.1 (5th)
Interceptions, opponents8.4 (24th)7.9 (28th)
Clearances22.7 (11th)24.1 (4th)
Clearances, opponents20 (20th)22.1 (10th)
Ground duels won29 (28th)32.5 (10th)
Ground duels won, opponents27.9 (30th)30 (23rd)
Aerial duels won9.7 (17th)11 (9th)
Aerial duels won, opponents11.8 (5th)8.7 (23rd)
Big saves1.1 (6th)1.6 (1st)
Big saves, opponents0.8 (23rd)0.6 (29th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 30 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Austin FC

Portland Timbers

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Aug 29, 20262026Austin FC 2-1 Portland Timbers (at Portland Timbers)
Apr 5, 20252025Austin FC 0-0 Portland Timbers (at Austin FC)
Mar 1, 20252025Austin FC 0-1 Portland Timbers (at Portland Timbers)

Full Austin FC vs Portland Timbers head-to-head.

Players to research

Austin FC: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026 totalsLast 5Prop research
Facundo Torresforward324 G, 7 A, 39 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Myrto Uzuniforward249 G, 1 A, 59 SH3 G, 14 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Christian Ramírezforward287 G, 2 A, 28 SH0 G, 5 SHGoals
Joseph Rosalesmidfielder301 G, 4 A, 35 SH0 G, 7 SHShots, assists
Ervin Torresmidfielder182 G, 2 A, 9 SH1 G, 5 SHNo prop page
Guilherme Birodefender283 G, 1 A, 20 SH0 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Portland Timbers: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026 totalsLast 5Prop research
Kristoffer Veldeforward3010 G, 6 A, 97 SH2 G, 20 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Ariel Lassiterforward257 G, 4 A, 30 SH3 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Kevin Kelsyforward197 G, 2 A, 40 SH2 G, 16 SHShots, shots on target, goals
David Da Costamidfielder265 G, 6 A, 27 SH2 G, 5 SHAssists
Cole Bassettmidfielder242 G, 6 A, 43 SH0 G, 14 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Brandon Byedefender191 G, 2 A, 13 SH1 G, 4 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this MLS season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching