Don'Tale Mayes: record, fights and statistics

Don'Tale Mayes (“Lord Kong”) is a heavyweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 11-9-0 (1 no contest). StatsNext stores 12 UFC bouts for Don'Tale Mayes (4-7, 1 no contest). In the 2 fights stored since Feb 15, 2025, Don'Tale Mayes is 0-2.

Fights through May 3, 2025 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'6"
Reach81"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classHeavyweight
Born1992

What are Don'Tale Mayes's fighting stats?

Across 12 stored UFC bouts with statistics (150 minutes) through May 3, 2025, Don'Tale Mayes lands 2.81 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 3.57, with 41.2% striking accuracy and 47.6% striking defense. Grappling: 0.70 takedowns per 15 minutes at 46.7% accuracy, 31.3% takedown defense, 0.00 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 4-7 in 12 stored UFC bouts, 2 of 4 wins inside the distance.

Don'Tale Mayes: striking, grappling and finishes

Don'Tale Mayes: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute2.81
Significant strikes absorbed per minute3.57
Significant striking accuracy41.2%
Significant striking defense47.6%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.20
Takedowns per 15 minutes0.70
Takedown accuracy46.7%
Takedown defense31.3%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.00
Control minutes per 15 minutes1.96
Share of fight time in control13.1%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)12 (149.9)

Significant strikes landed: 54.9% head, 28.7% body, 16.4% legs; 85.5% at distance, 11.9% in the clinch, 2.6% on the ground.

Don'Tale Mayes: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO20
Submission03
Decision24

4-7 (1 no contest) in the 12 stored UFC bouts since October 26, 2019, averaging 12.3 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Feb 15, 2025

  • 2 losses: 1 by decision, 1 by submission

Striking and grappling totals since Feb 15, 2025

Don'Tale Mayes — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Feb 15, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed4 of 13 (30.8%)
Significant strikes absorbed29 of 54 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed0 of 0
Opponent takedowns10 of 11 (9.1% defended)
Submission attempts0
Control time0:00

Totals over 2 of 2 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Don'Tale Mayes: the 12 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
May 3, 2025Thomas Petersen (1-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight3 of 11 (28)0 of 00:00
Feb 15, 2025Valter Walker (1-1)LossSubmissionR1 1:171.3Heavyweight1 of 2 (1)0 of 00:00
Aug 3, 2024Shamil Gaziev (1-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight27 of 58 (31)0 of 20:00
Apr 27, 2024Caio Machado (0-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight67 of 183 (76)0 of 00:36
Nov 4, 2023Rodrigo Nascimento (3-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight79 of 159 (70)0 of 10:39
Jun 3, 2023Andrei Arlovski (23-15)WinKO/TKOR2 3:178.3Heavyweight25 of 87 (24)0 of 10:02
Feb 25, 2023Augusto Sakai (4-4)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight29 of 62 (53)0 of 12:46
Jul 30, 2022Hamdy Abdelwahab (0-0)No contestNo contestR3 5:0015Heavyweight47 of 116 (58)0 of 00:00
Dec 18, 2021Josh Parisian (1-1)WinKO/TKOR3 3:2613.4Heavyweight25 of 41 (10)6 of 811:32
Nov 14, 2020Roque Martinez (0-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight59 of 135 (58)1 of 22:27
May 16, 2020Rodrigo Nascimento (0-0)LossSubmissionR2 2:057.1Heavyweight27 of 48 (32)0 of 01:33
Oct 26, 2019Ciryl Gane (1-0)LossSubmissionR3 4:4614.8Heavyweight32 of 121 (94)0 of 00:01

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext